» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Schreyer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by

Rare Books, 1983-84: Trends, Collections, Sources more books like this

by Alice D. Schreyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.49!

signed copies | first editions

Employers' Guide to Recruiting on the Internet

Employers' Guide to Recruiting on the Internet more books like this

by Ray Schreyer, John Lewis McCarter, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide for employers and their human resource managers reveals ways to overcome the three major hurdles of fear, change and inertia; how to compose an on-line advertisement; why a Web page seldom works for recruiting and how to manage on-line success.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Algorithms in Algebraic Geometry

Algorithms in Algebraic Geometry more books like this

by Frank-Olaf Schreyer (Editor), Andrew J Sommese (Editor), Alicia Dickenstein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the last decade, there has been a burgeoning of activity in the design and implementation of algorithms for algebraic geometric computation. Some of these algorithms were originally designed for abstract algebraic geometry, but now are of interest for use in applications and some of these algorithms were originally designed for applications, ...

see all copies from $22.57!

new only from $22.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Recruit and Retain the Best: Key Solutions for HR Professionals

Recruit and Retain the Best: Key Solutions for HR Professionals more books like this

by John Lewis McCarter, Jr., Ray Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The signs on the road to the new economy point to an all-out war for talent. Organisations increasingly encounter difficulties in recruiting and retaining top talent because they have yet to deal with today's most critical human resource issues. To remain competitive, you must create a talent powered company consisting of highly motivated, skilled ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Best 100 Web Sites for HR Professionals

The Best 100 Web Sites for HR Professionals more books like this

by Ray Schreyer, John Lewis McCarter, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Internet is a vast smorgasbord of information for human resource professionals. However, many become overwhelmed with so many Web sites proclaiming to be 'the best'. Here's the book that cuts through the hype and provides assistance in locating some of the best online resources. The HR field runs at a hectic pace, and often clear, precise, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Neutrons and Synchrotron Radiation in Engineering Materials Science: From Fundamentals to Material and Component Characterization

Neutrons and Synchrotron Radiation in Engineering Materials Science: From Fundamentals to Material and Component Characterization more books like this

by Walter Reimers (Editor), Anke Rita Pyzalla (Editor), Andreas Klaus Schreyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$181.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Besides its coverage of the four important aspects of synchrotron sources, materials and material processes, measuring techniques, and applications, this ready reference presents both important method types: diffraction and tomography. Following an introduction, a general section leads on to methods, while further sections are devoted to emerging ...

see all copies from $163.25!

new only from $163.25!

Hidden in the Enemy's Sight: Resisting the Third Reich from Within

Hidden in the Enemy's Sight: Resisting the Third Reich from Within more books like this

by Jan Kamienski, Edward R Schreyer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For 16-year-old Jan Kamienski, life as he knows it ends when Germany invades Poland on September 1, 1939. After a great deal of hardship, he joins the Polish Resistance and eventually, in 1941, is sent to Dresden, Germany, to take up Underground activities there. Armed with false papers, he works at various jobs, maintains a clandestine stopover ...

see all copies from $19.32!

new only from $19.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Cowboy to Mogul to Monster: The Neverending Story of Film Pioneer Mark Damon

From Cowboy to Mogul to Monster: The Neverending Story of Film Pioneer Mark Damon more books like this

by Mark Damon, Linda Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"If you saw Mark Damon in a tux at the 55th Annual Academy Awards you probably wouldn't picture him in a toga. If he flashed his dazzling smile at his wife, Maggie, your first thought wouldn't be "Oooh, vampire fangs." But Mark played a beast and a vampire, rode across the desert in a toga as the son of Cleopatra, walked the streets of Toledo as a ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $12.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ed Schreyer, a social democrat in power : selected speeches and interviews of Premier Schreyer of Manitoba more books like this

by Edward R. Schreyer, Paul Beaulieu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Revolutionary America, 1763-1789: A Bibliography more books like this

by Alice D Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.03!

A Catalogue of Early Printed Editions of the Works of Frederic Chopin: In the University of Chicago Library

A Catalogue of Early Printed Editions of the Works of Frederic Chopin: In the University of Chicago Library more books like this

by George W Platzman, Alice D Schreyer (Foreword by), University Of Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frederic Chopin's scores present special challenges to bibliographers, since most of his works appeared nearly simultaneously in France, Germany or Austria, and England. To establish the sequence of publication and study variations among first and later editions, scholars need to consult and compare as many copies as possible. This catalogue ...

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $31.61! | first editions

The Ecstatic Journey: Athanasius Kircher in Baroque Rome

The Ecstatic Journey: Athanasius Kircher in Baroque Rome more books like this

by Ingrid D Rowland, Alice D Schreyer (Preface by), F Sherwood Rowland (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Ecstatic Journey: Althanasius Kircher in Baroque Rome" surveys the scientific, religious and political culture of 17th-century Rome through the works of Althanasius Kircher (1602-80), a German Jesuit at the Roman College. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held in the Department of Special Collections at the University of Chicago's ...

see all copies from $161.17!

An Ordinary Courage: Naomi in Indonesia

An Ordinary Courage: Naomi in Indonesia more books like this

by Karmel Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this much-anticipated third and final installment of the Naomi series, Naomi is now 17 and living in Lombok, Indonesia, when Islamic extremists bomb the nearby tourist resort of Bali. Coming on the heels of the 9/11 attacks in the United States, Naomi once again has to struggle with the cultural divide between Asia and the West. This divide is ...

see all copies from $11.37!

new only from $11.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

By the Banks of the Brokenhead: One Life, and One Summer, on the Canadian Prairie more books like this

by Karmel Schreyer, Anton Schreyer (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As daughter of Edward Schreyer, governor general of Canada and premier of Manitoba, and great-granddaughter of Anton Schreyer, late-nineteenth-century immigrant and pioneer, Karmel Schreyer grew up in a tradition of both pioneer simplicity and political activism. After more than a decade of globetrotting, Schreyer returns from her Hong Kong home ...

see all copies from $13.54!

new only from $13.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Naomi: The Strawberry Blonde of Pippu Town more books like this

by Karmel Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Naomi is 12 years old, the time in a girl's life when all she wants to do is fit in -- which she does, living in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, with her family and friends. Then her parents divorce, and her mother decides to move to Japan, where the young strawberry blonde who resembles a modern day Anne of Green Gables sticks out like a sore thumb ...

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Theateraufsatze more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer, Brian Keith-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work assembles all of the expressionist's published essays on the theatre and includes his general moral tract "Verantworthch". It includes the two-volume "Die Befreiung der Buhnenkunst" analyzing the tasks of a director of theatre communities and more on Schreyer's productions.

see all copies from $200.47!

new only from $200.47!

view cover

Personliches: Dokumente Und Briefe more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$130.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes a mix of Schreyer's personal documents ranging from essays, quotations, reminiscences, extracts from diaries at the end of the Second World War, and denazification to an autobiographical text, reflections on art and artists, aphorisms, his spiritual testament, and a short obituary.

see all copies from $130.85!

new only from $130.85!

A Singing Bird Will Come: Naomi in Hong Kong more books like this

by Karmel Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For a Canadian teen, even one like Naomi who has travelled the world, the reality of life in China comes as a harsh surprise. This sequel to Naomi: The Strawberry Blonde of Pippu Town takes place three years later as Naomi, now 15, and her mother move to Hong Kong. Here Naomi ventures outside of the sheltered world of a tourist and meets Chen, an ...

see all copies from $6.50!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bayerisches Alpenland : mit zweisprach. Einf. u. mit zweisprach. Bilderläuterungen more books like this

by Robert Löbl, Helmut Schreyer, Wolfgang Zimmermann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.47!

Elective Affinities: Private Collectors & Special Collections in Libraries more books like this

by Alice D Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

The Presidents of the University of Chicago: A Centennial View more books like this

by Alice D. Schreyer, Daniel Meyer, Richard L. Popp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

The Banjo Entertainers: Roots to Ragtime, a Banjo History more books like this

by Lowell H Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$172.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $172.73!

new only from $185.68!

Picturing Britain: Time & Place in Image & Text, 1700-1850 more books like this

by Alice D. Schreyer (Designer), Katherine Haskins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.50!

view cover

Erinnerungen an Sturm Und Bauhaus: Was Ist Des Menschen Bild?

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edited volume by Dr. Keith-Smith of Lothar Schreyer is probably his most read publication. As the proof editor of Der Sturm and as 'Meister der Form' teaching drama for two years at the Weimar Bauhaus, Schreyer was ideally placed to distinguish behind every name the human individual, to reveal complex communities, and highlight their ...

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $210.00!

Der Gelbe Hai

by Wolfgang Schreyer

see all copies from $22.99!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Recruiting, Interviewing, Selecting & Orienting New Employees

Recruiting, Interviewing, Selecting & Orienting New Employees

by Diane Arthur

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Early Physics and Astronomy: A Historical Introduction

Early Physics and Astronomy: A Historical Introduction

by Olaf Pedersen

see all from $34.95!

The AMA Handbook for Employee Recruitment and Retention

The AMA Handbook for Employee Recruitment and Retention

by Nary F Cook, Mary F Cook (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

Topgrading

Topgrading

by Bradford D Smart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.55!

Hutchins' University: A Memoir of the University of Chicago, 1929-1950

Hutchins' University: A Memoir of the University of Chicago, 1929-1950

by William H McNeill

see all from $15.00!

new only from $20.76!

Gedichte

Gedichte

by Lothar Schreyer

see all from $13.80!

new only from $140.20!