» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carl E Schorske

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fin-de-Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture

Fin-de-Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture more books like this

by Carl E Schorske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A landmark study of Habsburg Vienna in the late 19th and 20th centuries by one of the truly original scholars of our time. Photos included.

see all copies from $4.69!

new only from $13.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fin-de-Siecle Vienna more books like this

by Carl E Schorske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.74!

first editions

Thinking with History: Explorations in the Passage to Modernism

Thinking with History: Explorations in the Passage to Modernism more books like this

by Carl E Schorske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, the distinguished historian Carl Schorske - author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning "Fin-de-Siecle Vienna" - draws together a series of essays that reveal the changing place of history in nineteenth-and twentieth-century cultures. In most intellectual and artistic fields, Schorske argues, twentieth-century Europeans and Americans have ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Garden and the Workshop: Essays on the Cultural History of Vienna and Budapest

The Garden and the Workshop: Essays on the Cultural History of Vienna and Budapest more books like this

by Peter Hanak, Carl E Schorske (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A century ago, Vienna and Budapest were the capital cities of the western and eastern halves of the increasingly unstable Austro-Hungarian empire and scenes of intense cultural activity. Vienna was home to such figues as Sigmund Freud, Gustav Klimt, and Hugo von Hofmannsthal; Budapest produced such luminaries as Bela Bartok, Georg Lukacs, and ...

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $20.92! | first editions

Kandinsky in Munich, 1896-1914 more books like this

by Wassily Kandinsky, Peg Weiss, Carl E Schorske (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.28!

first editions

Geneva, Zurich, Basel: History, Culture & National Identity

Geneva, Zurich, Basel: History, Culture & National Identity more books like this

by Nicolas Bouvier, Carl E Schorske (Illustrator), Lionel Gossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recognized by historians and politicians as a model for European unity, Switzerland is nonetheless a difficult country to understand as a whole. Whereas individual Swiss cities have strong identities in the international political, cultural and economic arenas, the country itself seems to be less than the sum of its parts. To capture the elusive ...

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $99.55!

Fin-de-Si?cle Vienna: Politics and Culture more books like this

by Carl E Schorske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.89!

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: The Development of the Great Schism

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: The Development of the Great Schism more books like this

by Carl E Schorske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No political parties of present-day Germany are separated by a wider gulf than the two parties of labor, one democratic and reformist, the other totalitarian and socialist-revolutionary. Social Democrats and Communists today face each other as bitter political enemies across the front lines of the cold war; yet they share a common origin in the ...

see all copies from $4.72!

new only from $32.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vienne Fin De Siëcle. Politique Et Culture

by Carl E. Schorske

see all copies from $56.47!

Explorations in Crisis: Papers on International History more books like this

by William L Langer, Elizabeth Schorske (Editor), Carl E Schorske (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions

The problem of Germany more books like this

by Hoyt Price, Carl E. Schorske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

signed copies

De Vienne Et D'Ailleurs; Passages De La Modernitè

by Carl E.; Sylvette (Traduit De L'Amèricain Par) Carl; Schorske Schorske, Gleize

see all copies from $23.00!

Wien. Geist Und Gesellschaft Im Fin De Siècle

by Carl E.. Schorske

see all copies from $273.79!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Politics of Escalation in Vietnam more books like this

by [Vietnam: History]. (Schlesinger, Arthur). Schurmann, Franz. (Schlesinger, Arthur). (Scott, Peter Dale). (Schorske, Carl E.). other copies of this book

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1966

Description: A fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket; jacket has one-inch creased tear on rear panel, else quite fresh and bright. [VIETNAM: HISTORY]. (SCHLESINGER, Arthur). THE POLITICS OF ESCALATION IN VIETNAM by Franz Schurmann, Peter Dale Scott, Reginald Zelnik. Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. Summary and Conclusions by Carl E. Schorske. Octavo, paper-covered boards, cloth spine, 160 pages. An early discussion of America's policy in Vietnam. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voice in the Wilderness: Robert Coulondre more books like this

by Schorske, Carl E. / Ford, Franklin L. other copies of this book

price: $62.75

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 8°. 23 pages. Offprint from "The Diplomats-1919-1939-by Gordon A. Craig and Felix Gilbert". Inscribed by Carl Schorske to Peter Viereck. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Vienne Fin De Siecle. Politique Et Culture more books like this

by Schorske, Carl E other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Broché Publisher: Seuil Date Published: 1990

Description: État Neuf in Édité Sans Jaquette jacket. In-8. 379 pages. Illustrations n/b et couleurs. Mylar. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LIVRAIRIE VAISSEAU D'OR, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thunder at Twilight: Vienna 1913/1914

Thunder at Twilight: Vienna 1913/1914

by Frederic Morton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.74!

History of the Russian Revolution

History of the Russian Revolution

by Leon Trotsky

see all from $14.00!

new only from $23.08!

Kandinsky and Old Russia: The Artist as Ethnographer and Shaman

Kandinsky and Old Russia: The Artist as Ethnographer and Shaman

by Peg Weiss

see all from $45.00!

Culture Matters: How Values Shape Human Progress

Culture Matters: How Values Shape Human Progress

by Lawrence E Harrison (Editor), Samuel P Huntington (Editor)

see all from $3.50!

new only from $10.95!

Wittgenstein's Vienna

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik, Stephen E Toulmin

see all from $2.10!

new only from $10.73!

The great cat massacre and other episodes in French cultural history

The great cat massacre and other episodes in French cultural history

by Robert Darnton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.16!