» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Amy Scholder

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Essential Acker: The Selected Writings of Kathy Acker

Essential Acker: The Selected Writings of Kathy Acker more books like this

by Kathy Acker, Amy Scholder (Editor), Dennis Cooper (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The collection includes 23 pieces, all written between the years 1968 and 1996, and has an introduction by Jeanette Winterson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

High Risk: An Anthology of Forbidden Writings

High Risk: An Anthology of Forbidden Writings more books like this

by Amy Scholder (Editor), Ira Silverberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection, which includes works by both established and "new" authors, explores the realm of transgressive fiction, poetry, and essays.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dr. Rice in the House

Dr. Rice in the House more books like this

by Amy Scholder (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a compendium of think pieces, visual art, and imaginative essays regarding Dr. Condoleezza Rice, one of the most influential people in Washington.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

High Risk 2: Writings on Sex, Death, and Subversion

High Risk 2: Writings on Sex, Death, and Subversion more books like this

by Amy Scholder, IRA Silverberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An uncompromisingly truthful, unfailingly adventurous companion to the hugely successful High Risk, this daring and provocative collection of short fiction includes pieces on AIDS, urban violence, sex for money, drugs, and revenge, and suicide, among other topics, offering perverse yet profound ways of looking at the world today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lust for Life: On the Writings of Kathy Acker

Lust for Life: On the Writings of Kathy Acker more books like this

by Amy Scholder (Editor), Carla Harryman (Editor), Avital Ronell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kathy Acker one of the most innovative, startling and influential writers of the late 20th century. Known variously, and notoriously, as a consummate postmodernist, feminist, post-punk and plagiarist, her oeuvre -- over a dozen novels and novellas -- has inspired a generation of writers and artists. Lust for Life is the definitive collection of ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

In the Shadow of the American Dream: The Diaries of David Wojnarowicz

In the Shadow of the American Dream: The Diaries of David Wojnarowicz more books like this

by Amy Scholder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sampling of the journal entries written and collected by David Wojnarowicz from the age of 17 until the summer before his death from AIDS in 1992. The painter, photographer, and writer tells of his beginnings as an artist, his sexual discoveries, travels through Europe, and life as a homosexual in New York City in the last three decades of the ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $7.22!

Interaction: Artistic Practice in the Network

Interaction: Artistic Practice in the Network more books like this

by Amy Scholder (Editor), Jordan Crandall (Introduction by), John S Johnson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cookin' with Honey: What Literary Lesbians Eat

Cookin' with Honey: What Literary Lesbians Eat more books like this

by Amy Scholder (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As much a book about the personal lives of these lesbian writers as it is a collection of well-loved recipes and opinions on matters of food.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.86!

In the Shadow of the American Dream

In the Shadow of the American Dream more books like this

by David Wojnarowicz, Amy Scholder (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sampling of the journal entries written and collected by David Wojnarowicz from the age of 17 until the summer before his death from AIDS in 1992. The painter, photographer, and writer tells of his beginnings as an artist, his sexual discoveries, travels through Europe, and life as a homosexual in New York City in the last three decades of the ...

see all copies from $2.29!

new only from $14.89! | first editions

Critical Condition: Women on the Edge of Violence

Critical Condition: Women on the Edge of Violence more books like this

by Amy Scholder (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While Aileen Wuornos, the alleged "female serial killer" who insists she killed in self-defense, sits on death row, Hollywood filmmakers appropriate her story. Meanwhile, in our perverse justice system the sexual assaults and murders of forty-five women in San Diego are discounted by police and given file code name NHI, No Humans Involved, because ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $26.62! | first editions

view cover

RE: Play: Game Design and Game Culture more books like this

by Amy Scholder, Eric Zimmerman (Editor), Colin Lankshear (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New York, Bern, Berlin, Bruxelles, Frankfurt/M., Oxford, Wien. Computer and video games are only a few decades old, but in that short time they have exploded into our culture - as high-tech playtoys, as controversial popular media, and as a major economic force. Re: Play brings together game designers, new media artists, interdisciplinary curators ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $21.45!

High risk : writings on sex, death and subversion. 2 more books like this

by Amy Scholder, Ira Silverberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This provocative collection of short fiction, poetry and essays delves freely into the shadowy realms of the heart and the subversive desires of the body. It includes pieces by Neil Bartlett, Kate Pullinger, John Giorno, Stewart Home, Darius James, Patrick McGrath and Darryl Pinckney.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

High risk : an anthology of forbidden writings more books like this

by Ira Silverberg, Amy Scholder

Responding to the challenge of freedom of expression in the arts, this collection of short stories by contemporary American writers explores the boundaries between the licit and the illicit. Contributors include Gary Indiana, William Burroughs, Kathy Acker, John Preston, Wanda Coleman and others.

see all copies from $2.53!

view cover

In a Different Light: Visual Culture, Sexual Identity, Queer Practice more books like this

by Nayland Blake (Editor), Amy Scholder (Editor), Lawrence Rinder (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology documents a landmark exhibition at University Art Museum, Berkeley. Curatorial essays, artwork, fiction, personal essays, and rants explore gay, lesbian, and queer experience.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $174.49!

view cover

Fever Art of David Wojnarowicz more books like this

by David Wojnarowicz, Dan Cameron (Adapted by), Amy Scholder (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In collaboration with a survey exhibition at the New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, this catalog documents the entire career of artist, photographer, writer, and AIDS activist David Wojnarowicz (1955-1992). Often politically charged, Wojnarowicz's images incorporate historical, sexual, pop cultural, and other references; he is considered a ...

see all copies from $59.97!

new only from $80.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

Lust for Life: on the Writings of Kathy Acker new book

Lust for Life: on the Writings of Kathy Acker

by Amy Scholder, Carla Harryman, Avital Ronell other copies of this book

price: $26.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781844670666 ISBN: 184467066X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Close to the Knives: A Memoir of Disintegration

Close to the Knives: A Memoir of Disintegration

by David Wojnarowicz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

David Wojnarowicz

David Wojnarowicz

by David Wojnarowicz

see all from $5.85!

The Waterfront Journals

The Waterfront Journals

by David Wojnarowicz, Professor Tony Kushner (Introduction by)

see all from $3.99!

new only from $7.22!

Gardener of Stars

Gardener of Stars

by Carla Harryman

see all from $6.95!

new only from $6.95!

The leatherman's handbook

The leatherman's handbook

by Larry Townsend

see all from $16.11!

new only from $16.11!

Man Eating Bugs: The Art and Science of Eating Insects

Man Eating Bugs: The Art and Science of Eating Insects

by Peter Menzel, Faith D'Aluisio

see all from $3.13!

new only from $15.42!