» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bruce Schneier

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World more books like this

by Bruce Schneier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this straightforward how-to manual, an encryption expert outlines how to protect computer networks from internal and external threats.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Fear: Thinking Sensibly about Security in an Uncertain World

Beyond Fear: Thinking Sensibly about Security in an Uncertain World more books like this

by Bruce Schneier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of us, especially since 9/11, have become personally concerned about issues of security, and this is no surprise. Security is near the top of government and corporate agendas around the globe. Security-related stories appear on the front page everyday. How well though, do any of us truly understand what achieving real security involves? In ...

see all copies from $5.29!

new only from $5.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C more books like this

by Bruce Schneier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"...the best introduction to cryptography I've ever seen...The book the National Security Agency wanted never to be published..." -Wired Magazine "...monumental ...fascinating ...comprehensive ...the definitive work on cryptography for computer programmers ..." -Dr. Dobb's Journal "...easily ranks as one of the most authoritative in its field." ...

see all copies from $3.84!

new only from $23.42! | first editions

Practical Cryptography

Practical Cryptography more books like this

by Niels Ferguson, Bruce Schneier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Security is the number one concern for businesses worldwide. The gold standard for attaining security is cryptography because it provides the most reliable tools for storing or transmitting digital information. Written by Niels Ferguson, lead cryptographer for Counterpane, Bruce Schneier's security company, and Bruce Schneier himself, this is the ...

see all copies from $14.50!

new only from $28.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Schneier on Security

Schneier on Security more books like this

by Bruce Schneier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presenting invaluable advice from the world's most famous computer security expert, this intensely readable collection features some of the most insightful and informative coverage of the strengths and weaknesses of computer security and the price people pay - figuratively and literally - when security fails. Discussing the issues surrounding ...

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $15.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Know Your Enemy: Revealing the Security Tools, Tactics, and Motives of the Blackhat Community with CDROM

Know Your Enemy: Revealing the Security Tools, Tactics, and Motives of the Blackhat Community with CDROM more books like this

by Honeynet Project, Lance Spitzner (Preface by), Bruce Schneier (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book shares the lessons of the Honeynet Project, in which leading security professionals built networks designed to be compromised. From this they learned everything possible from the "blackhat" hackers who took the bait: their tools, their tactics, and their motives. The insights in this book will go a long way towards helping security ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

E-mail Security: How to Keep Your Electronic Messages Private

E-mail Security: How to Keep Your Electronic Messages Private more books like this

by Bruce Schneier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using non-technical, jargon-free language, it takes a look at the issues of privacy in E-mail, rates the security of the most popular E-mail programs and offers practical solutions in the form of two leading-edge encryption programs, Privacy Enhanced Mail (PEM) and Pretty Good Privacy (PGP). Highlights the potential problems with the security ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Smart Card. Research and Applications

Smart Card. Research and Applications more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Quisquater (Editor), Bruce Schneier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume constitutes the thoroughly refereed post-proceedings of the Third International Conference on Smart Card Research and Advanced Applications, CARDIS'98, held in Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium in September 1998. The 35 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and updated for inclusion in this book. All current aspects of smart ...

see all copies from $19.65!

new only from $52.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Electronic Privacy Papers: Documents on the Battle for Privacy in the Age of Surveillance

The Electronic Privacy Papers: Documents on the Battle for Privacy in the Age of Surveillance more books like this

by Bruce Schneier, David Banisar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Advancements in cryptography and the digital telephone could make it nearly impossible for law enforcement and regulatory agencies to monitor electronic communications, as they are capable of doing with traditional communications technologies. Governments around the world are already looking at new tools to guarantee such access, but these tools ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!

Fast Software Encryption

Fast Software Encryption more books like this

by Bruce Schneier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the thoroughly refereed post-proceedings of the 7th International Workshop on Fast Software Encryption, FSE 2000, held in New York City, USA in April 2000.The 21 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from a total of 53 submissions. The volume presents topical sections on stream-cipher ...

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $36.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Twofish Encryption Algorithm more books like this

by Bruce Schneier, Doug Whiting, John Kelsey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first and only guide to one of today's most important new cryptography algorithms The Twofish Encryption Algorithm A symmetric block cipher that accepts keys of any length, up to 256 bits, Twofish is among the new encryption algorithms being considered by the National Institute of Science and Technology (NIST) as a replacement for the DES ...

see all copies from $17.90!

new only from $56.00! | first editions

view cover

Schneier's Cryptography Classics Library: Applied Cryptography, Secrets and Lies, and Practical Cryptography more books like this

by Bruce Schneier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cryptography is the study of message secrecy and is used in fields such as computer science, computer and network security, and even in instances of everyday life, such as ATM cards, computer passwords, and electronic commerce. Thanks to his innovative and ingenious books on the subject of cryptography, Bruce Schneier has become the world's most ...

see all copies from $57.00!

new only from $57.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Protect Your Macintosh: Macintosh Security for Individuals and Organizations more books like this

by Bruce Schneier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive, hands-on book covers all aspects of Macintosh security--from backups and viruses to network protection and safeguards for actual hardware. It is full of tips and suggestions to help all Mac users with computer security, no matter what their individual situation or technical expertise. Bruce Schneier is an independent computer ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Secrets & Lies: It-Sicherheit in Einer Vernetzten Welt more books like this

by Bruce Schneier

see all copies from $70.95!

Secrets Et Mensonges. Securite Numerique Dans Un Monde En Rèseau

by Bruce Schneier

see all copies from $106.75!

new only from $106.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Conjose Restaurant Guide: the 60th World Science Fiction Convention

by Cooper, Karen; Schneier, Bruce other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McEnery Convention Center Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Angewandte Kryptographie more books like this

by Schneier, Bruce; Karsunke, Katja; Merz, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $129.20

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Lesebändchen Publisher: Pearson Studium Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783827372284 ISBN: 3827372283

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Practical Cryptography

by Bruce Schneier other copies of this book

price: $24.90

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley India Pvt. Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788126503896 ISBN: 8126503890

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hiding in Plain Sight: Steganography and the Art of Covert Communication

Hiding in Plain Sight: Steganography and the Art of Covert Communication

by Eric Cole, Ronald L Krutz, PH.D. (Editor)

see all from $7.04!

new only from $198.01!

Learning Python

Learning Python

by Mark Lutz

see all from $2.63!

new only from $15.00!

The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat and Other Clinical Tales

The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat and Other Clinical Tales

by Oliver W Sacks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.12!

Computer Security

Computer Security

by Dieter Gollmann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.89!

Advances in Cryptology - Eurocrypt '89

Advances in Cryptology - Eurocrypt '89

by Jean-Jacques Quisquater (Editor), Joos Vandewalle (Editor)

see all from $27.64!

new only from $69.30!

Hacking Exposed: Network Security Secrets & Solutions

Hacking Exposed: Network Security Secrets & Solutions

by Stuart McClure, George Kurtz, Joel Scambray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!