» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Harold Schindler

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Orrin Porter Rockwell : man of God, son of thunder

Orrin Porter Rockwell : man of God, son of thunder more books like this

by Harold Schindler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Los Angeles Times called it "one of the best biographies of its kind." Was Orrin Porter Rockwell a cold-blooded killer or a saint? In this balanced account, Schindler paints the thrilling portrait of a genuinely colorful individual, a unique man of the frontier west. Over 40,000 copies in print.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $14.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Orrin Porter Rockwell more books like this

by Harold Schindler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $49.95! | signed copies | first editions

West from Fort Bridger: The Pioneering of the Immigrant Trails Across Utah, 1846-1850 more books like this

by J Roderic Korns, Dale Morgan (Editor), Harold Schindler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $119.00! | first editions

West from Fort Bridger: The Pioneering of Immigrant Trails Across Utah, 1846-1850

West from Fort Bridger: The Pioneering of Immigrant Trails Across Utah, 1846-1850 more books like this

by J Roderic Korns, Dale Morgan (Editor), Harold Schindler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"History with its boots on, " as Will Bagley and Harold Schindler describe it, West from Fort Bridger also may be the classic history of the opening of western trails. In it, the words of the immigrants, compiled from original diaries, journals, maps, and letters, recount a half-decade of historic pioneer treks, including the dramatic ordeals of ...

see all copies from $25.00!

In Another Time

In Another Time more books like this

by Harold Schindler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated collection of historical articles originally published in the Salt Lake Tribune from 1993 to 1996, In Another Time provides both an entertaining introduction to Utah and a distinguished and popular historian's summary views of the state's peculiar history. Harold Schindler is well known to readers of the Tribune as a columnist and ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $19.95!

Sheepherder Sam; Cartoons more books like this

by Harold Schindler, Chris Jensen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

signed copies | first editions

Ecosystem experiments

Ecosystem experiments more books like this

by Mooney

The objective of this collection of essays is to explore the potential of ecosystem experimentation as a tool to understanding and predicting more precisely the consequences of the changing biosphere.

see all copies from $266.57!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Crossing the Plains

by Harold Schindler, Ed other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Salt Lake Tribune ISBN-13: 9780964620414 ISBN: 0964620413

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Trade Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crossing the Plains: New and Fascinating Accounts of the Hardships, Controversies and Courage Experienced and Chronicled by the 1847 Pioneers on the Mormon Trail more books like this

by Schindler, Harold (Compiler) other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Salt Lake Tribune Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780964620414 ISBN: 0964620413

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near-VG with slight edge wear; binding intact; text clean. 274 p. Trade paperback in illustrated white covers. Mormon; Utah. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crossing the Plains: New and Fascinating Accounts of the Hardships, Controversies and Courage Experienced and Chronicled By the 1847 Pioneers on the Mormon Trail

by Harold Schindler other copies of this book

price: $32.08

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Salt Lake Tribune Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780964620414 ISBN: 0964620413

Description: Good. Light edgewear otherwise very good. No marks throughout. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

West From Fort Bridger-the Pioneering of Immigrant Trails Acros Utah, 1846-1850 used book

West From Fort Bridger-the Pioneering of Immigrant Trails Acros Utah, 1846-1850 more books like this

by Korus, J. Roderic & Dale L. Morgan (Editors) Revised & Updated By Will Bagley, Will & Schindler, Harold other copies of this book

price: $43.43

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Utah State University Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very light edge wear. Gift inscription on ffes. Else is excellent, clean and tight. Very nice! Black and white; photos, maps, ect, throughout. Envelope attached to bfes with maps. Inside are several fold out maps. Taken From Original Diaries and Journals. SIGNED by LDS Historical authors, and Revisers of this book, Harold Schindler & Will Bagley! ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 328 pages; Signed by All Authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Lake of the Timpanogos: a Brief History of the Dominquez-Escalante Expedition of 1776

by Schindler, Harold other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: The Salt Lake Tribune Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail

Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail

by Wallace Earle Stegner

see all from $4.90!

new only from $12.05!

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.69!

Indian Fights and Fighters

Indian Fights and Fighters

by Cyrus T. Brady

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.89!

Life among the Apaches

Life among the Apaches

by John C Cremony

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.15!

Response of plants to multiple stresses

Response of plants to multiple stresses

by Mooney, Winner, Pell

see all from $74.00!

new only from $120.21!

Life of Joseph Smith the Prophet

Life of Joseph Smith the Prophet

by George Q Cannon

see all from $6.28!

new only from $17.95!