» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Simon Schama

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Citizens: A Chronicle of the French Revolution

Citizens: A Chronicle of the French Revolution more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of "The Embarrassment of Riches", this is a history of the French Revolution. At the heart of this account is the story of the transformation of "subjects" to "citizens". The author aims to show a France infatuated with novelty and technology in the midst of dramatic economic change. The darkening of the original euphoric vision of ...

see all copies from $3.43!

new only from $16.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Embarrassment of Riches: An Interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age

The Embarrassment of Riches: An Interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book that first made Simon Schama's reputation when first published in 1987. This historical masterpiece is an epic account of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age of Rembrandt and van Diemen. 'This is history in the same spirit as Braudel, Ginzburg, Ladurie and Le Goff. It seems to me that Schama is one of the few historians writing in English ...

see all copies from $9.78!

new only from $13.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tens of thousands of blacks in America at the start of the Revolutionary War escaped from farms, plantations, and cities to reach the British who offered the promise of emancipation in return for military service. Schama follows their odyssey through the war and into inhospitable Nova Scotia where thousands were betrayed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.44! | signed copies | first editions

A History of Britain

A History of Britain more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second volume of Schama's panoramic history of Britain begins with the death of Elizabeth Iand charts the rise of the British Empire.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $12.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Future: A History

The American Future: A History more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In November 2008 the United States will elect a new President. But the imminent collapse of twenty years of Republican conservativism means the country is already conducting an intense self-examination about the trajectory of its history; how it came to find itself in multiple crises and how an America that began as 'the last, best hope of earth' ...

see all copies from $5.42!

new only from $15.86! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Landscape and Memory

Landscape and Memory more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simon Schama takes on the 'cultural psychology of nature.' He analyzes the history of the relationship between humans and nature, primarily through a survey of European art and mythology. The dark woods of fairy tales and modern urban parks are both repositories for our fears, dreams, and wishes, and the Western traditions towards nature are not ...

see all copies from $6.48!

new only from $16.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Power of Art

The Power of Art more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Great art has dreadful manners," Simon Schama observes wryly at the start of his epic and explosive exploration of the power, and whole point, of art. "The hushed reverence of the gallery can fool you into believing masterpieces are polite things; visions that soothe, charm and beguile, but actually they are thugs. Merciless and wily, the ...

see all copies from $24.09!

new only from $28.08! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Citizens more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of the bestselling The Embarrassment of Riches comes an original and electrifyingly new narrative account of the French Revolution. 75 illustrations. Published to coincide with the 200th anniversary of the French Revolution.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dead Certainties: Unwarranted Speculations

Dead Certainties: Unwarranted Speculations more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simon Schama, the author of "The Embarrassment of Riches" and "Citizens", sets out to tell the history of two certainties, of two deaths. In discussing the "speculations" surrounding them, he finds himself involved in a history he cannot classify - the unpredictable history of stories. On 13 September 1759, General James Wolfe, having led the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Britain: At the Edge of the World 3500 B.C. - 1603 A.D.

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

Embarrasmnt of Riches

Embarrasmnt of Riches more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Schama's history of 17th-century Dutch culture considers Dutch society in all its facets, including painting, food, and the Dutch Reformed Church.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $122.15! | first editions

Embarrassment of Riches more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Schama's history of 17th-century Dutch culture considers Dutch society in all its facets, including painting, food, and the Dutch Reformed Church.

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $9.88! | first editions

Rembrandt's Eyes

Rembrandt's Eyes more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this lavishly illustrated biography of 17th-century master Rembrandt van Rijn, Dutch historian Simon Schama provides a factual account of the artist's personal and professional life that reads like a historical novel. In addition to providing interpretations of paintings, Schama recreates the world in which Rembrandt lived to illuminate the ...

see all copies from $12.29!

new only from $497.63! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Flesh in the Age of Reason: The Modern Foundations of Body and Soul more books like this

by Dr. Roy Porter, Simon Schama (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sequel to THE CREATION OF THE MODERN WORLD: THE BRITISH ENLIGHTENMENT focuses on the emergence of the concept of the personal during the 18th century. Taking into account such writers of the time as Swift, Gibbon, Sterne, and Johnson, Roy Porter explores the changes in the intellectual climate of the day that led to a de-emphasis on the body ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A history of Britain : the British wars 1603-1776 more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To understand what Britain has become it is necessary to know what it has been. The second volume in this history takes the story of Britain from the Civil War to the Enlightenment. Each chapter focuses on a major theme.

see all copies from $25.79!

first editions

view cover

History of Britain, a - Volume III: The Fate of the Empire 1776 - 2000 more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Schama concludes his epic history of Britain in this third volume. He begins in 1776, and covers the spread of the British Empire and its eventual demise after two world wars. He then brings Britain up to the new millennium, a time for looking back and assessing its impact.

see all copies from $6.91!

new only from $37.94! | signed copies

view cover

History in Quotations: Reflecting 5000 Years of World History more books like this

by M J Cohen, John Major, Simon Schama (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

History in Quotations is an exciting and original work of historical reference. From the Iraq of ancient Babylon to the Iraq war of 2003 - taking in the histories of Europe, the Americas, Africa and Asia in a grand global sweep - it uses the innovative medium of some 9000 chronologically arranged quotations to tell the story of more than 5000 ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cy Twombly: Fifty Years of Works on Paper more books like this

by Cy Twombly, Simon Schama, Whitney Museum of American Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by Julie Sylvester. Texts by Roland Barthes and Simon Schama. Foreword by Adam D. Weinberg.

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $39.95!

view cover

Patriots and Liberators: Revolution in the Netherlands 1780-1813 more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A timely reissue of Simon Schama's landmark study of the Netherlands from 1780--1813, this is a tale of a once-powerful nation's desparate struggle to survive the treacheries and brutality of European war and politics. Between 1780 and 1813 the Dutch Republic -- a country once rich enough to be called the cash till of Europe and powerful enough to ...

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $25.41! | first editions

view cover

A History of Britain, Volume 1: At the Edge of the World 3500 B.C. - 1603 A.D. more books like this

by Simon Schama, Timothy West (Read by)

In this panoramic history of the British Isles, the celebrated historian Simon Schama draws on pre-history, myths, legends, and recorded history to provide a sweeping overview of the isolated land mass--including the arrival of settlers, tribal warfare, the rise of civilization, civil and religious strife, and its climb to a position in the ...

see all copies from $18.59!

new only from $18.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hang-Ups

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pre-eminent author and art historian Simon Schama has written widely on art for many years to great acclaim. In "Hang-Ups", a personal selection of his articles from, amongst others, "The New Yorker", appears in Britain for the very first time. Brilliantly and lucidly written by one of the most singular voices in non-fiction, this volume of ...

see all copies from $17.64!

new only from $17.64!

view cover

Rough Crossings more books like this

by Simon Schama, Caryl Philips (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tens of thousands of blacks in America at the start of the Revolutionary War escaped from farms, plantations, and cities to reach the British who offered the promise of emancipation in return for military service. Schama follows their odyssey through the war and into inhospitable Nova Scotia where thousands were betrayed.

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $8.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The End of the World more books like this

by Lewis H Lapman (Editor), Lewis H Lapham (Editor), Simon Schama (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of first-person accounts, from the Greeks through the 20th century, that describe historical events which were interpreted by people as signalling the end of the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.70! | first editions

Dead certainties : (unwarranted speculations) more books like this

by Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simon Schama, the author of "The Embarrassment of Riches" and "Citizens", sets out to tell the history of two certainties, of two deaths. In discussing the "speculations" surrounding them, he finds himself involved in a history he cannot classify - the unpredictable history of stories. On 13 September 1759, General James Wolfe, having led the ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $83.25! | first editions

The Cambridge mind: ninety years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969 more books like this

by Eric Homberger (Compiled by), William Janeway, Simon Schama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.45!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

The Dutch Republic: Its Rise, Greatness, and Fall 1477-1806

The Dutch Republic: Its Rise, Greatness, and Fall 1477-1806

by Jonathan I Israel

see all from $20.50!

new only from $43.52!

The Greatest Benefit to Mankind: A Medical History of Humanity

The Greatest Benefit to Mankind: A Medical History of Humanity

by Dr. Roy Porter

see all from $2.58!

new only from $8.84!

The Complete Printmaker

The Complete Printmaker

by Dr. John Ross, Clare Romano

see all from $18.00!

new only from $21.66!

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Vicki Myron, Bret Witter

see all from $4.00!

new only from $8.00!

The Bastille Falls (Pocket Penguins 70'S)

The Bastille Falls (Pocket Penguins 70'S)

by Simon Schama

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.99!