» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Godfrey Saxe

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Poems of John Godfrey Saxe.

The Poems of John Godfrey Saxe. more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $16.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Masquerade and Other Poems. by John Godfrey Saxe.

The Masquerade and Other Poems. by John Godfrey Saxe. more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.85!

new only from $18.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems

Poems more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $14.36! | signed copies | first editions

The Masquerade and Other Poems

The Masquerade and Other Poems more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $17.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems by John G. Saxe

Poems by John G. Saxe more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $16.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Poetical Works of John Godfrey Saxe (1889)

The Poetical Works of John Godfrey Saxe (1889)

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leisure-Day Rhymes

Leisure-Day Rhymes

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.10!

new only from $19.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Times, the Telegraph, and Other Poems.

The Times, the Telegraph, and Other Poems. more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CYBUS AND THE TELEGBAPH. A BALLAD. Come, listen all unto my song, It is no silly fable; 'Tis all about the mighty cord They call the Atlantic Cable. Bold Cyrus Field, ...

see all copies from $18.35!

new only from $18.35!

Fables and legends of many countries. rendered in rhyme

Fables and legends of many countries. rendered in rhyme more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.11!

new only from $15.11!

The blind men and the elephant

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.04!

first editions

The Money-King and Other Poems. by John G. Saxe.

The Money-King and Other Poems. by John G. Saxe. more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.29!

new only from $16.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Flying Dutchman: Or the Wrath of Herr Vonstoppelnoze (1862) more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84!

A treatise on the New York laws relating to elections more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

see all copies from $29.00!

new only from $29.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Blind Men and the Elephant more books like this

by Saxe's, John Godfrey, Illustrated By Paul Galdone other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963

Description: Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. General wear. Usual library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masquerade

by Saxe, John Godfrey other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Ticknor and Fields Date Published: 1866

Description: Spine lightly darkened at top, otherwise a very nice copy. Octavo. 237 pps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Elephant? (Pictures By Lorna Balian. Adopted From a Peom By John Godfrey Saxe)

by Saxe, John Godfrey other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1964

Description: V. Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saxe's Poems

by Saxe, John Godfrey other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Miffin Date Published: 1873

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light wear to corners & spine, book is clean and tight. Gilt on spine & cover VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections From the Poems of John Godfrey Saxe

by Saxe, John Godfrey other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Houghton, Mifflin. Boston and NY. 1905. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. 57 pages. Cover is showing light wear with some scuff marks and a faded spine. Good only condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Genealogy of the Saxe Family more books like this

by Saxe, John Godfrey other copies of this book

price: $12.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover-Comb Binding Publisher: NA Date Published: 1930

Description: New-Reprinted from Original edition in Standard presentation cover-Grey jacket. Please before buying, understand that this is a Photo reproduced Reprint and that any photographs included will not be of good quality. Photographs quality varies on the quality of the book from which it was reprinted. This is a reprint from the edition originally printed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Family Tree Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections From the Poems of John Godfrey Saxe

by Saxe, John Godfrey other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1905

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. No Dust Jacket. Outer board edges & spine slightly darkened w/ light rub. 8vo.; 57 pages pages; Interior pages very good w/ tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections From the Poems of John Godfrey Saxe

by Saxe, John Godfrey other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good. First edition. Light shelf wear, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections From the Poems of.... more books like this

by Saxe, John Godfrey other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1905

Description: VG, no dj. 21 cm. , [6] 57, Designed by Bruce Rogers. Work of BR 134. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Masterpieces of American Wit and Humor more books like this

by Smith, Sol; Bierce, Ambrose; Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Derby, G. H.; Dodge, Mary Mapes; Lowell, James Russell; Saxe, John Godfrey; other copies of this book

price: $45.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1904

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Light shelf wear, a little writing in pencil on inside front cover. 184 p.; portrait Clemens, Samuel L.; Shelton, Frederick William; Harte, Bret; Leland, Charles Godfrey; Roche, James Jeffrey; Stockton, Frank R.; Trowbridge, John Townsend; Burdette, Robert Jones; Smiley, Joseph Bert; Carleton, Henry Guy; Lanigan, George T.; Cunner, Henry Cuyler; Sherman, Frank Dempster; Aldrich, Thomas Bailey; Burgess, Gelett; Smith, Marion Couthouy; Nye, Bill; Peck, George W. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhyme By the Rail used book

Rhyme By the Rail

by Saxe, J.G. [John Godfrey] other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presented by Hoyt & Teale Date Published: 1874

Description: Second edition(? ). Stitched printed self-wrappers. (16)pp. Illustrated with silhouette vignettes. A bit of overall soiling, else near fine. Satiric railroad poetry interspersed with ads for the publisher's children's clothing. Presumably adapted (or pirated) from the author's 1854 songs, OCLC locates a single copy of an 1873 edition printed in New York at AAS, and another undated edition (titled Rhyme of the Rail), but none of this edition. Cute. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections From the Poems of John Dodfrey Saxe more books like this

by Saxe, John Godfrey other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1905

Description: wear to the corners else a good to very good copy. First. 57 pp. a good sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of the conquest of Mexico

History of the conquest of Mexico

by William H Prescott

see all from $2.42!

new only from $12.71!

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.34!

Ordeal of the Union

Ordeal of the Union

by Allan Nevins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $97.08!

Our times; the United States, 1900-1925.

by Mark Sullivan

see all from $2.75!

A history of the American people

A history of the American people

by Woodrow Wilson

see all from $6.00!

new only from $12.75!