» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ruth Sawyer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Way of the Storyteller

The Way of the Storyteller more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1942, this classic work is unique in its blend of literary history, criticism, analysis, personal anecdote, and how-to instructions. International story collector Ruth Sawyer (1880-1970) traces the art of storytelling from its earliest narrative impulses and offers simple instructions in this most ancient art. Includes a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This Way to Christmas

This Way to Christmas more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lonely boy in snowy hill country at Christmas meets a "locked-out fairy" who introduces him to equally lonely neighbors and each tells him a unique story of the Christmas season.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $10.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roller skates

Roller skates more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in New York City during the 1890s, this is the story of Lucinda, a free-spirited 10-year-old tomboy who is living with a family friend while her parents travel through Europe. Pleased to be living with the relaxed Miss Peters, Lucinda spends her days rollerskating through the city, making friends with the junkman, chatting with friendly police ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer, Barbara Cooney (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A retelling of the Tyrolean folktale about King Laurin who pays surprise visits to lucky people on Christmas Eve. Fritzl, Franzl, and Hansl, the sons of a poor cobbler, welcome a strange visitor on Christmas Eve while their father is out looking for work. The cranky man demands food and forces the brothers to give up their bed so that he can rest. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

The Wee Christmas Cabin of Carn-Na-Ween

The Wee Christmas Cabin of Carn-Na-Ween more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer, Max Grafe (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1941, Ruth Sawyer's lyrical Christmas story is now hauntingly illustrated by Max Grafe, with images to melt the hearts of a new generation and make them long for a white Christmas. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Joy to the world; Christmas legends. more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer, Trina Schart Hyman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The year of jubilo more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Maggie Rose, her birthday Christmas. more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer, Maurice Sendak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An eight-year-old Maine girl determines in June to sell enough berries that summer so that she and her shiftless family can give a proper celebration for her birthday Christmas.

see all copies from $6.67!

first editions

The long Christmas more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Little Red Horse more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

Christmas Anna and more books like this

by Kate Seredy (Illustrator), Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.42!

Journey Cake, Ho!

Journey Cake, Ho! more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Johnny is leaving the farm because of hard times when his Journey Cake leads him on a merry chase that results in a farm yard full of animals and the family all together again.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The primrose ring

The primrose ring more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ruth Sawyer was the professional name of Ruth Sawyer Durand (1880-1970), an American writer of children's books. She studied folklore and storytelling at Columbia University, where she got a B.S. in 1904. Sawyer travelled to Cuba in 1900, to teach storytelling to teachers organizing kindergartens for children orphaned during the Spanish-American ...

see all copies from $9.11!

new only from $10.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Putting Analysis into Assessment: Undertaking Assessments of Need - A Toolkit for Practitioners

Putting Analysis into Assessment: Undertaking Assessments of Need - A Toolkit for Practitioners

by Ruth Dalzell, Emma Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.14!

new only from $49.14!

Doctor Danny (1918)

Doctor Danny (1918)

by Ruth Sawyer, J Scott Williams (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.16!

new only from $13.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Royalty a/C Way of the Storyteller

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $79.99!

Herself, Himself and Myself

Herself, Himself and Myself

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1917. A tender, human story of America and Ireland, of Herself, the orphan daughter of a rich man, of Himself who brought her happiness, and of Myself, the faithful nurse who cared for his all her life. When Herself was left penniless, she grew up happily in a glorified garret where Myself supported her and where many friends brought love and ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $18.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Old Con and Patrick

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Seven Miles to Arden (1916) more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ruth Sawyer was the professional name of Ruth Sawyer Durand (1880-1970), an American writer of children's books. She studied folklore and storytelling at Columbia University, where she got a B. S. in 1904. Sawyer travelled to Cuba in 1900 to teach storytelling to teachers organizing kindergartens for children orphaned during the Spanish-American ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $12.16! | first editions

The enchanted schoolhouse more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Irish lad catches a leprechaun to take with him on a trip to America, where he impresses his new friends with the splendors of his homeland and helps bring a new schoolhouse to the town.

see all copies from $2.67!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Daddles, the story of a plain hound-dog. more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer, Robert C. Frankenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Daddles, a joyful hunting dog, is the seasonal pet of a brother and sister who spend their summers in Maine.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Leerie (1920)

by Ruth Sawyer, Clinton Balmer (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $21.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The year of the Christmas dragon. more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer, Hugh Troy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Mexican lad finds a Chinese dragon on the hillside and, in return for feeding the dragon and telling him old tales, the dragon helps the boy's village celebrate the Christmas fiesta.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Christmas Anna angel more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer, Kate Seredy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.03!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Least One more books like this

by Ruth Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Storyteller's Start-Up Book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Read MacDonald

see all from $2.44!

new only from $8.69!

A Wrinkle in Time

A Wrinkle in Time

by Madeleine L'Engle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blueberries for Sal

Blueberries for Sal

by Robert McCloskey (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Homer Price

Homer Price

by Robert McCloskey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Maria

Maria

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

The Paperboy

The Paperboy

by Dav Pilkey (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!