» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Winthrop Sawyer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Firearms in American History, 1600-1800

by Charles Winthrop Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.08!

new only from $26.08! | first editions

Our rifles

Our rifles more books like this

by Charles Winthrop Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $28.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

U.S. single shot martial pistols more books like this

by Charles Winthrop Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.95!

first editions

United States single shot martial pistols. more books like this

by Charles Winthrop Sawyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols more books like this

by Winthrop Sawyer, Charles, "Illustrated With Sketches By The Author" other copies of this book

price: $9.80

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Greenwich, CT: WE, Inc. 1971 Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good++/Good+. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 101 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ only light water damage on the tops of the pages. The boards and spine are well-pre served w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ is not price-clipped, and there is light wear/tear along part of the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History 1600 to 1800 more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: assumed 1st., Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by author, Date Published: (1910),

Description: Slightly rubbed corners, ow Fine maroon hardcover, gilt deco. 5 3/4"x8 1/4", 237 pages, Mylar protector. Tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History; Volume III

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palladium Press Date Published: 2000

Description: VG. "Firearms Classic Library", red leather, gilt lettering, AEG, VOLUME III ONLY, pink ribbon book mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Book Store, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History: Volume III

by Charles Winthrop Sawyer other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Palladium Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. Vol 3 only. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History, Vol. III: Our Rifles

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Firearms Classics Library Date Published: 2000

Description: Reprint of the 1920 ed. Full leather with gilt stamping, all edges gilt, silk endpapers. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History 1600 to 1800

by Charles Winthrop Sawyer other copies of this book

price: $37.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Cover edges scuffed; Spine split; Text block firm; Extensive illustrations No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History. Vol. II. the Revolver, 1800 to 1911 more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: (1940)

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Volume 2 only; 1000 copies printed, inscribed on title by publisher “ to my Masonic brothers of the Scottish Rite...” and with the book plate of a Masonic library on front pastedown; [x], 219 pp., frontispiece, plates; a few smudges on original cloth but interior clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History, Volume II: the Revolver 1800 to 1911

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Edward Chapel Date Published: 1939

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Limited to 1000 numbered copies, this #436. Cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Corners and spine ends bumped. Top corners bumped enough to affect top corners of pages. Ink date on front free endpaper, else interior clean and sharp.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History, Volumes I & II, Volume III more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Republication Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Palladium Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine to Fine. Red leather binding with gold gilt lettering, cover design and paper edges. Volume I & II are in one volume which is a reprint of the 1910 edition. Volume III is a reprint of the 1920 edition. Unread and clean-no writing or marks inside. Several minor scuffs to gold gilt paper edges. Almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History, Volume II: the Revolver 1800 to 1911

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Edward Chapel Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Limited to 1000 numbered copies, this #145. Signed by publisher and noted firearms author Charles Edward Chapel on limitation page. Cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Spine a shade sunned. Ink name and date & business rubber stamp on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History, Volume Two: the Revolver 1800 to 1911 more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Charles Edward Chapel Date Published: 1939

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Numbered limited to 1000 copies, this is number #284, with publisher's initials included on copy line. Maroon with gilt lettering. Some fading to spine. Previous owner's stamp to front pastedown. Some discoloration to both sets of endpapers. 218 pp., including appendix. Nice tight copy of a scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History, Volume Two: the Revolver, 1800 to 1911 more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $112.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Publisher: Charles Edward Chapel Date Published: 1939

Description: good. 219, v.2 only, illus., index, app, some discoloration of endpapers. Limited Edition, #366 of 1000, initialed by the publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firearms in American History 1600 to 1800; the Revolver 1800 to 1911; and Our Rifles, 3 Vol. Set more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: (1910-1920)

Description: Very good. 8vo 1st editions of the three volumes issued separately between 1910 and 1920. Vol I Firearms in American History 1600 to 1800 was published by the author and printed by the Plimton Press in Norwood, MA in 1910; Vol II Firearms in American History The Revolver 1800 to 1911 was published by The Arms Company and printed at the press of George H. Ellis Co. in Boston, MA in 1911; Vol III Our Rifles Firearms in American History Series was published by The Cornhill Co. and printed by The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols more books like this

by Winthrop Sawyer, Charles: other copies of this book

price: $19.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WE Inc. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with sketches by the author. From the flintlock to the.45 liberator of WWII. 8vo, pp101. Minor blemishes to front f.e.p. and pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Firearms in American History Vol. II the Revolver 1800 to 1911 more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hc Publisher: Charles Edward Chapel Date Published: 1939

Description: very good, limited edition (194-CEC) pp. 219. Volume II of a historical survey of the importance of revolvers in the development of America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firearms in American History, Vol. II: the Revolver, 1800 to 1911

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARLES EDWARD CHAPEL ISBN-13: 9781161727685 ISBN: 116172768X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firearms in American History 1600 to 1800 more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $48.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Author Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. Cover edgewear, spine ends frayed. PO name stamp to top of several pages. 235 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firearms in American History Vol. II; the Revolver more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles Edward Chapel Date Published: 1939

Description: VG. Slightly loose, though Good, 1 of 1000 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firearms in American History 1600 to 1800 more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Author Date Published: 1910

Description: VG. 237pp., black and white photographs, spine ends gently rubbed, otherwise a clean, very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firearms in American History Vol. II. the Revolver 1800 to 1911 more books like this

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Edward Chapel Date Published: 1939

Description: Almost Very Good. No Jacket. Limited. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth with gold printing on cover and spine, 219 pages, on limitation page it states, "An edition of 1, 000 numbered copies has been issued and the type distributed. This is copy No. 523", inside rear hinge seam two small splits, otherwise book is clean, complete, and tight with numerous pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barry B. Whyte, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firearms in American History: Volume 2, the Revolver

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Arms Company Date Published: 1911

Description: Lightly Worn. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover; Volume 2 only; 216 pages + 6 plates + 3 pages of advertisements; moderate surface and edge wear; prior owner's name to front paste down; small chip to bottom of page 17; text and all else in sound condition. (armscompany) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arete Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
United States martial pistols and revolvers

United States martial pistols and revolvers

by Arcadi Gluckman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.69!

Modern Sporting Rifle Cartridges

Modern Sporting Rifle Cartridges

by Wayne Van Zwoll

see all from $12.00!

Blue Book of Gun Values

Blue Book of Gun Values

by S P Fjestad

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The American shotgun

by David F. Butler

see all from $3.22!

Modern gunsmithing : a manual of firearms design, construction and remodeling, for amateurs and professionals

by Clyde Baker

see all from $18.00!

The rifle in America

by Philip B. Sharpe

see all from $14.99!

new only from $33.50!