» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Theodore P Savas

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Guide to the Battles of the American Revolution

A Guide to the Battles of the American Revolution more books like this

by Theodore P Savas, J David Dameron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Guide to the Battles of the American Revolution is the first comprehensive account of every engagement of the Revolution, a war that began with a brief skirmish at Lexington Green on April 19, 1775, and concluded on the battlefield at the Siege of Yorktown in October 1781. In between were six long years of bitter fighting on land and at sea. ...

see all copies from $16.74!

new only from $24.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Silent Hunters: German U-Boat Commanders of World War II

Silent Hunters: German U-Boat Commanders of World War II more books like this

by Theodore P Savas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

German U-Boat Commanders of World War II

see all copies from $3.84!

new only from $20.05! | first editions

Nazi Millionaires: The Cold War Winners

Nazi Millionaires: The Cold War Winners more books like this

by Kenneth D Alford, Theodore P Savas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the final days of World War II, German SS officers crammed trains, cars, and trucks full of gold, currency, and jewels, and headed for the mountains of Austria. Fearful of arrest and determined to keep the stolen loot out of Allied hands, they concealed their treasures and fled. Most of these men were eventually apprehended, but many ...

see all copies from $26.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Peninsula Campaign of 1862: Yorktown to the Seven Days, Vol. 2

The Peninsula Campaign of 1862: Yorktown to the Seven Days, Vol. 2 more books like this

by William J Miller (Editor), David A Woodbury (Editor), Theodore P Savas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"George B. McClellan got closer to Richmond than any previous Union general by a bold amphibious landing, but lost his advantage due to his own indecision and Robert E. Lee's superior generalship. The"

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 more books like this

by Theodore P Savas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This photographic collection chronicles the events of the Civil War by showcasing a selection of Mathew Brady's moving, one-of-a-kind images. McAfee's text adds context to Brady's images, creating an unrivaled visual account of the war as it unfolded.

see all copies from $7.68!

new only from $15.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hunt and Kill: U-505 and the Battle of the Atlantic

Hunt and Kill: U-505 and the Battle of the Atlantic more books like this

by Theodore P Savas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of World War ll's pivotal events was the capture of U-505 on June 4, 1944. The top secret seizure of this massive Type IX submarine provided the Allies with priceless information on German technology and innovation. After the war U-505 was transported to Chicago, where today 1,000,000 visitors a year pass through her at the Museum of Science ...

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $23.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Charleston Campaign: Battles and Seacoast Operations in South Carolina, Number 2 more books like this

by John McGlone, Theodore P Savas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The building blocks of Civil War armies -- regiments -- are universally short-shrifted in modern literature. This unique series provides readable, meticulously researched and footnoted articles by leading scholars in their field. Each volume, originally published as a periodical, contains in-depth well-documented essays on units, commanders, and ...

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $35.00!

The Battle of Fredericksburg: December 13, 1862, Number 4

The Battle of Fredericksburg: December 13, 1862, Number 4 more books like this

by Theodore P Savas (Editor), David A Woodbury (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The building blocks of Civil War armies -- regiments -- are universally short-shrifted in modern literature. This unique series provides readable, meticulously researched and footnoted articles by leading scholars in their field. Each volume, originally published as a periodical, contains in-depth well-documented essays on units, commanders, and ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $16.95! | first editions

Guide to Civil War Periodicals: Volume 1, 1991 more books like this

by Lee W Merideth (Editor), Theodore P Savas (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes 31,000 cross-referenced listings from the following six popular magazines: American Civil War, Blue & Gray, Civil War Times, Civil War Times Illustrated, Military History, and Gettysburg Magazine.

see all copies from $16.50!

new only from $37.00! | signed copies | first editions

Campaign for Atlanta and Sherman's March to the Sea more books like this

by Theodore P Savas (Editor), David A Woodbury (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.00!

new only from $99.00!

The Campaign for Atlanta and Sherman's March to the Sea, Vol. 1 and 2 more books like this

by Theodore P Savas (Editor), David A Woodbury (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This selection of essays explore the strategic, tactical, and operational matters that proved crucial to the outcome of the 1864 Georgia campaigns. Included are 32 photos and 19 original maps.

see all copies from $55.00!

signed copies

Hunt and Kill: U-505 and the U-Boat War in the Atlantic

Hunt and Kill: U-505 and the U-Boat War in the Atlantic

by Theodore Savas

This is a history of U-505 from its construction in Hamburg in 1941 through its 12 war patrols, capture and final journey and exhibition in Chicago.

see all copies from $26.02!

Lautlose J¿Ger

by Unknown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.41!

new only from $34.18!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Chickamauga & Chattanooga: Battles for the Confederate Heartland (Journal of the American Civil War, Volume Sever (7), No. 1) more books like this

by Savas, Theodore P. (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Savas Publishing Company

Description: Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Civil War Regiments: a Journal of the American Civil War-Volume One, Number Two more books like this

by Savas, Theodore P. & David Allen Woodbury (Eds. ) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: journal Binding: softcover Publisher: Regimental Studies Date Published: 1991

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy. Second issue of this quarterly publication. 8vo, 92 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Civil War Regiments: a Journal of the American Civil War-Volume One, Number One more books like this

by Savas, Theodore P. & David Allen Woodbury (Eds. ) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: journal Binding: softcover Publisher: Regimental Studies Date Published: 1990

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy. First issue of this quarterly publication. 8vo, 87 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charleston: Battles and Seacost Operations in South Carolina more books like this

by Savas, Theodore P. (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Campbell, CA: Regimental Studies, 1996 (Volume Five, Number Two). 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. iii, 157pp, (9pp ads). Illustrations, maps. Fine. First edition of this quarterly "Journal of the American Civil War. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Die Jagd Auf U-505 Und Der U-Boot-Krieg Im Atlantik more books like this

by Savas, Theodore P.; Schürer, Wolfram other copies of this book

price: $33.92

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Ullstein Taschenbuchvlg Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783548262987 ISBN: 3548262988

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Chickamauga and Chattanooga

by Savas, Theodore P., Ed other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Savas Date Published: 2000

Description: Very clean, tight book in bright, unworn wraps. As new. A Journal of the American Civil War Vol 7, #1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 12th Street Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
U-Boat Commander: A Periscope View of the Battle of the Atlantic

U-Boat Commander: A Periscope View of the Battle of the Atlantic

by Peter Cremer, Fritz Brustat-Naval (Photographer)

see all from $4.25!

new only from $65.96!

The Peninsula Campaign of 1862: Yorktown to the Seven Days, Vol. 1

The Peninsula Campaign of 1862: Yorktown to the Seven Days, Vol. 1

by William J Miller (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Lone Wolf: The Life and Death of U-Boat Ace Werner Henke

Lone Wolf: The Life and Death of U-Boat Ace Werner Henke

by Timothy P Mulligan

see all from $18.05!

new only from $118.28!

Alexander Hamilton

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Civil War in Depth: History in 3-D

The Civil War in Depth: History in 3-D

by Bob Zeller, Chronicle Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $51.36!

Gettysburg the Second Day

Gettysburg the Second Day

by Harry W Pfanz

see all from $7.92!

new only from $17.89!