» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Saunders

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip

The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip more books like this

by George Saunders, Lane Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the very small town of Frip--it contains only three houses--tiny creatures called gappers feed on the inhabitants' goats. A crisis erupts when the gappers all lay siege to the goats of one particular house. This illustrated novel by the author of PASTORALIA and CIVILWARLAND IN DEEP DECLINE is part fable for adults, part sophisticated children's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions

In Persuasion Nation

In Persuasion Nation more books like this

by George Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new collection of stories--his best work yet--comes from the acclaimed and mind-bendingly hilarious George Saunders.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $7.63! | signed copies | first editions

Civilwarland in Bad Decline

Civilwarland in Bad Decline more books like this

by George Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Satirical short stories, many set either in the future or in a theme park.

see all copies from $6.06!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pastoralia

Pastoralia more books like this

by George Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second collection of satirical stories by George Saunders concentrates on failure and fear in an eccentric group of characters, which include Janet (who plays a theme-park cavewoman in the title story), a man who works in a strip club (in "Sea Oak"), and a toeless man who lives with his mother (in "The Barber's Unhappiness").

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.66! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Braindead Megaphone

The Braindead Megaphone more books like this

by George Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Saunderss first foray into nonfiction is comprised of essays on literature, travel, and politics. At the core of this unique collection are his travel essays based on his trips to seek out the mysteries of the Buddha Boy of Nepal.

see all copies from $3.74!

new only from $7.92! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Brief and Frightening Reign of Phil

The Brief and Frightening Reign of Phil more books like this

by George Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An utterly different kind of novel from the beloved author of "Pastoralia" and "CivilWarLand in Bad Decline."

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cydonia Codex: Reflections from Mars

The Cydonia Codex: Reflections from Mars more books like this

by George J Haas, William R Saunders, Mark J Carlotto (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors' research encompasses over 10 years of study and analysis of NASA photographs of the Face on Mars and its surrounding complex. This team expands on Richard C. Hoagland's earlier work and presents clear evidence for a terrestrial connection between Cydonia and Mesoamerica. The book features over 500 pages with 300 images and ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $9.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Civil War Land in Bad Decline: Stories and a Novella

Civil War Land in Bad Decline: Stories and a Novella more books like this

by George Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Satirical short stories, many set either in the future or in a theme park.

see all copies from $8.51!

signed copies | first editions

Whitewings : the life history, status and management of the white-winged dove more books like this

by Clarence Cottam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Samizdat: Voices of the Soviet Opposition more books like this

by George Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Accounts by veterans of the struggle in the 1920s and early 1930s to continue Lenin's revolutionary course, and by leaders of the opposition movement of the 197Os.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

There's Always a Way: Kevin Saunders Reached Past Pain to Find the Champion Within more books like this

by Kevin Saunders, George S Bush (Foreword by), Bob Darden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.07! | signed copies | first editions

Your First Horse more books like this

by George C Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Culture and Christianity: The Dialectics of Transformation

Culture and Christianity: The Dialectics of Transformation more books like this

by George R Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The volume analyzes local changes in Christianity in eight different cultures--in the Pacific, Jamaica, California, and Italy. The contributors are particularly effective in linking local religious and kinship systems to supralocal changes in Christian denominations, and in analyzing the motivations behind conversions, resistance, and ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $106.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dynamics of Helicopter Flight more books like this

by George H Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.70!

Swamp Water and Wiregrass: Historical Sketches of Coastal Georgia more books like this

by George A Rogers, R Frank Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.95!

signed copies | first editions

Lament and love more books like this

by George Herbert, Robert Van de Weyer, Pat Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Brain-Dead Megaphone

The Brain-Dead Megaphone

by George Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Brain-dead Megaphone", Saunders trains his eye on the real world rather than the fictional for the first time, and shows that it too is brimming with wonderful, marvellous strangeness, whether it be in the surreal opulence of Dubai, the mind-bending self-denial of the Buddha Boy of Nepal, or even the seemingly mundane transactions of ...

see all copies from $12.72!

new only from $12.72!

view cover

Doing Philosophy: A Practical Guide for Students more books like this

by Clare Saunders, David Mossley, George MacDonald Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title offers guidance and advice on all the key areas of study: reading and writing philosophy, taking notes, seminar preparation and participation, using resources effectively."Doing Philosophy" provides a practical guide to studying philosophy for undergraduate students. Addressing the often problematic transition from A-levels to studying ...

see all copies from $14.23!

new only from $14.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Royal Air Force 1939-1945. Vol.2, The fight avails more books like this

by Denis Richards, Hilary St George Saunders

see all copies from $18.35!

view cover

Leopards more books like this

by Deborah Nuzzolo, Gail Saunders-Smith, PH.D. (Editor), George Wittemyer (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses leopards, their African habitat, food, and behavior.

see all copies from $15.66!

new only from $15.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Honne, the Spirit of the Chehalis: The Indian Interpretation of the Origin of the People and Animals more books like this

by George Saunders, Katherine Van Winkle Palmer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.87!

new only from $17.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elephants more books like this

by Sydnie Meltzer Kleinhenz, Gail Saunders-Smith, PH.D. (Editor), George Wittemyer (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses elephants, their African habitat, food, and behavior.

see all copies from $15.66!

new only from $15.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Giraffes more books like this

by Catherine Ipcizade, Gail Saunders-Smith, PH.D. (Editor), George Wittemyer (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.12  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses giraffes, their African habitat food, and behavior.

see all copies from $15.66!

new only from $15.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gray Area more books like this

by George P Saunders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lou Diamond is known for being the best field agent around in the Los Angeles Police Department's elite division, the Office of Special Services. The OSS, quite simply, gets the worst crime jobs on the planet-and Lou Diamond, at one time or another, has seen them all. An ex-tactical assault agent with Special Weapons and Tactics, Diamond has ...

see all copies from $12.79!

new only from $12.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

There's Always a Way more books like this

by Kevin Saunders, Bob Darden, George H W Bush (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

by Ronald T Takaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!

The Great Bridge

The Great Bridge

by David McCullough

see all from $3.48!

new only from $8.09!

Dynamics of flight stability and control

Dynamics of flight stability and control

by Etkin

see all from $8.51!

new only from $148.20!

The Right Thing to Do: Basic Readings in Moral Philosophy

The Right Thing to Do: Basic Readings in Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.97!

Intelligence in War: Knowledge of the Enemy from Napoleon to Al-Qaeda

Intelligence in War: Knowledge of the Enemy from Napoleon to Al-Qaeda

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.17!