» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Saul Friedlander

About this title: The result of more than 30 years of research and investigation, this important new volume presents a thorough historical study of the events beyond the usual analysis of German policies, decisions, and measures that led to this most systematic and sustained of modern genocides.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 used book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $7.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: Fine. 0060930489 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $9.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: New. 0060930489 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Saul Friedlander

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 870 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany & the Jews, 1939-1945 used book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany & the Jews, 1939-1945

by Saul Friedlander

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jewish Studies This copy is tight and clean....some small tears to the edges of the dust cover from the warehouse...remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Years of Extermination. Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007

Description: A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. Minimal wear. 870 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $18.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: New. 0060930489 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $19.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060930486. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Saul Friedlander

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 870 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 (Nazi Germany and the Jews) new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 (Nazi Germany and the Jews)

by Saul Friedlander

price: $30.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 870 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $36.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060190439. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 (Vol 2) new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 (Vol 2)

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $37.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: New. 0060190434 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 (Nazi Germany and the Jews) new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 (Nazi Germany and the Jews)

by Saul Friedlander

price: $39.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0060190434. New stated first edition, fifth printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction.; Nazi Germany and the Jews; 2.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 896 pages; With The Years of Extermination, Saul Friedländer completes his major historical work on Nazi Germany and the Jews. The book describes and interprets the persecution and murder of the Jews throughout occupied Europe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 used book

The Years of Extermination Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $79.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0060190434. 2007stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. A bit of wear at bottom edge of pages. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction.; Nazi Germany and the Jews; 2.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 896 pages; With The Years of Extermination, Saul Friedländer completes his major historical work on Nazi Germany and the Jews. The book describes and interprets the persecution and murder ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $98.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0060190434. New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction.; Nazi Germany and the Jews; 2.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 896 pages; With The Years of Extermination, Saul Friedländer completes his major historical work on Nazi Germany and the Jews. The book describes and interprets the persecution and murder of the Jews throughout occupied Europe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 used book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Edition stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book edge has a few light splash/splatter stains. The small spots are only cosmetic and would not affect your reading in any way. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 870 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MacMillan & Wife Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 used book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedländer, Saul

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: Near Fine in Faint corner crease jacket. Thick Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 new book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $10.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 870 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 used book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Saul Friedlander

price: $10.62

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 (Vol 2) used book

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 (Vol 2)

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $11.96

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: Fair. 0060190434 There is visible wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Customer Satisfaction is our priority. We understand that Customers EXPECT communication, a delivery tracking number, fast shipping, secure & professional packing and an accurate description. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McMillanbooks, DE, USA

Reliability: High

The Years of Extermination new book

The Years of Extermination

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930486 ISBN: 0060930489

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060930489. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945, By Friedlander used book

Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945, By Friedlander

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $13.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060190439 ISBN: 0060190434

Description: Hardcover. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Some Staining/Writing; Small Tear on Binding; Minimal Bent Pages; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 21517162 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780060190439 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Some Staining/Writing; Small Tear on Binding; Minimal Bent Pages; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Mark, Korea, Republic of

"Powerful, definitive, informative. An amazing and insightful look at the horror that was the Holocaust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Toni, Montreal, Canada

"Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

This book is a meticulously written historical work on Nazi Germany's mass murder of Europe's Jews. The author never lets us forget the human aspect as he describes events that are interweaved with individual testimonies taken from diaries, letters and witness statements at postwar trials. The taunting words chronicle the horror and disbelief of European Jewry as they suffer humiliation, discrimination, persecution, deportation and finally death in a manner the world will never forget.

This sequel to the "The years of Persecution, 1933-1939" is a rich and vivid depiction of Jewish life from France to Ukraine, Greece to Norway in its most tragic period. It includes the reactions of the surrounding world-authorities, populations, churches, social elites as well as the facets of everyday life. This book provides new perspectives on the events of that time and answer a multiplicity of questions about history and the Holocaust. It is an excellent read that will impact you to the core and leave you with a lasting impression."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Wilson, West Hollywood, CA

"INSANE, 1,000+ page book on the Third Reich -- with interlacing of personal voices. Vivid.

It'll probably take me a good year to slowly chisel away at it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Chris, Philadelphia, PA

"Everyone should read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 by Saul Friedlander

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.