About this title: The result of more than 30 years of research and investigation, this important new volume presents a thorough historical study of the events beyond the usual analysis of German policies, decisions, and measures that led to this most systematic and sustained of modern genocides.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 4/1/2008
ISBN-13:9780060930486ISBN:0060930489
Description: Fine. 0060930489 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 4/1/2008
ISBN-13:9780060930486ISBN:0060930489
Description: New. 0060930489 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060190439ISBN:0060190434
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jewish Studies This copy is tight and clean....some small tears to the edges of the dust cover from the warehouse...remaindered. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2008-04-01
ISBN-13:9780060930486ISBN:0060930489
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060930486. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060930486ISBN:0060930489
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2007-04-01
ISBN-13:9780060190439ISBN:0060190434
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060190439. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060190439ISBN:0060190434
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060190439ISBN:0060190434
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0060190434. New stated first edition, fifth printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction.; Nazi Germany and the Jews; 2.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 896 pages; With The Years of Extermination, Saul Friedländer completes his major historical work on Nazi Germany and the Jews. The book describes and interprets the persecution and murder of the Jews throughout occupied Europe. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060190439ISBN:0060190434
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0060190434. 2007stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. A bit of wear at bottom edge of pages. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction.; Nazi Germany and the Jews; 2.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 896 pages; With The Years of Extermination, Saul Friedländer completes his major historical work on Nazi Germany and the Jews. The book describes and interprets the persecution and murder ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060190439ISBN:0060190434
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0060190434. New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction.; Nazi Germany and the Jews; 2.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 896 pages; With The Years of Extermination, Saul Friedländer completes his major historical work on Nazi Germany and the Jews. The book describes and interprets the persecution and murder of the Jews throughout occupied Europe. read more
Edition: First edition. First Edition stated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060190439ISBN:0060190434
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book edge has a few light splash/splatter stains. The small spots are only cosmetic and would not affect your reading in any way. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 870 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fair. 0060190434 There is visible wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Customer Satisfaction is our priority. We understand that Customers EXPECT communication, a delivery tracking number, fast shipping, secure & professional packing and an accurate description. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060190439ISBN:0060190434
Description: Hardcover. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Some Staining/Writing; Small Tear on Binding; Minimal Bent Pages; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 21517162 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780060190439 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Some Staining/Writing; Small Tear on Binding; Minimal Bent Pages; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: ... read more
This book is a meticulously written historical work on Nazi Germany's mass murder of Europe's Jews. The author never lets us forget the human aspect as he describes events that are interweaved with individual testimonies taken from diaries, letters and witness statements at postwar trials. The taunting words chronicle the horror and disbelief of European Jewry as they suffer humiliation, discrimination, persecution, deportation and finally death in a manner the world will never forget.
This sequel to the "The years of Persecution, 1933-1939" is a rich and vivid depiction of Jewish life from France to Ukraine, Greece to Norway in its most tragic period. It includes the reactions of the surrounding world-authorities, populations, churches, social elites as well as the facets of everyday life. This book provides new perspectives on the events of that time and answer a multiplicity of questions about history and the Holocaust. It is an excellent read that will impact you to the core and leave you with a lasting impression."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.