» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Shirley Sarvis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Best of Scandinavian Cooking: Danish, Norwegian and Swedish

Best of Scandinavian Cooking: Danish, Norwegian and Swedish more books like this

by Shirley Sarvis, Barbara Scott O'neill, Barbara Scott O'Neil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exciting collection of 100 recipes, each dish the favourite of a Scandinavian cook, spans the range of home cooking -- starters, soups, omelettes, pancakes, meats and pastries. Included are directions for making such tempting dishes as Norwegian Blueberry Omelette, Danish Butter Cake, Swedish Pancakes, and openfaced Danish sandwiches.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Trader Vic's rum cookery and drinkery more books like this

by Trader Vic, Shirley Sarvis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.14!

new only from $99.00!

Cooking for Camp and Trail

Cooking for Camp and Trail more books like this

by Hasse Bunnelle, Shirley Sarvis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.17! | first editions

Woman's Day Home Cooking Around the World more books like this

by Shirley Sarvis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American wines and wine cooking more books like this

by Shirley Sarvis, Robert Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

San Francisco firehouse favorites more books like this

by Tony Calvello, Bruce Harlow, Georgia Sackett, Shirley Sarvis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cooking Scandinavian; 100 recipes from the best home cooks more books like this

by Shirley Sarvis, Barbara Scott O'Neil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions

Crab & abalone; west coast ways with fish & shellfish. more books like this

by Shirley Sarvis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Trader Vic's Bartender Guide Revised

by Shirley: Editor Trader Vic; Sarvis other copies of this book

price: $2.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1972

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cooking Scandinavian [Hardcover] By Sarvis, Shirley and Barbara Scott O'Neil

by Shirley Sarvis other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Clean copy...cover in good condition, with no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco Firehouse Favorites

by Georgia Sackett Shirley Sarvis Tony Calvello Bruce other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cooking Scandinavian: a Lighthearted Cookbook-Travelogue Containing 100 Recipes From the Best Home Cooks in Scandinavia more books like this

by Sarvis, Shirley; O'Neil, Barbara Scott other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Library plaque inside rear cover else interior is clean with light browning. Light general wear to gray boards. Blue dustjacket has some edge & corner wear, light browning, etc. In brodart. Still a nice, clean copy. (Ckbk) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doubleday 1963-Hb-No Dj. 100 Recipes From the Best Home Cooks. Price in Pencil on Cover Page O/W Interior is Very Clean. Very Little Wear to Boards. Very Nice & Clean! (Ckbk)

by Cooking Scandi-Inavian / Shirley Sarvis & Barbara Scott O'Neil / Hb other copies of this book

price: $8.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wines and Wine Cooking used book

American Wines and Wine Cooking more books like this

by Sarvis, Shirley, and Thompson, Robert other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Home Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780696247002 ISBN: 0696247003

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover, 1973 printing. Has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are not marked up and binding is tight. Wear to cover. See our customer image #8408. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dinner Party Cook Book Cookbook, a Sunset Book more books like this

by Sunset Editorial Staff...Post, Annabel; Sarvis, Shirley other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: 1st ptg" Publisher: SunsetPub/Lane Book Company Date Published: 1962, October

Description: Photos, Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 8x10" Dec Hardcovers 231pg Red & Orange Covers...Latest Techniques, Recipes. Describes many small elements of design into one exciting harmonious whole. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco Fireside Favorites more books like this

by Sackett, Georgia & Sarvis, Shirley other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sackett, Georgia & Sarvis, Shirley., Bonanza Books, nd, c1965, 2nd printing, decorated cloth, vg w/slightly chipped dj, 192 pp w/indexes, B & W/color photo illus. by Bruce Harlow, B & W illus. by Tony Calvello., Sm 4to, 'Great Recipes by the Bay City's Fa. Calvello, Tony. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Portugal

by Shirley Sarvis other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1967

Description: Good-Used in Good jacket. Dj has wear and some tears. Flap is price clipped. Not ex-library book. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cooking Scandinavian: Containing 100 Recipes From the Best Home Cooks in Scandinavia more books like this

by Sarvis, Shirley; & O'Neil, Barbara Scott other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1963

Description: Barbard Scott O'Neil (Illustrator) Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated pale grey boards/NF. DJ/VG w/small losses to upper front/back corner tips. 100 recipes from the best of home cooks in Denmark, Sweden and Norway. The two spent a summer sampling their way through kitchens of Scandinavia---their guides were policemen, food vendors, tour guides, newsmen, and city officials. The book is both a travelog and cookbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Table for Two more books like this

by Shirley Sarvis other copies of this book

price: $223.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco Firehouse Favorites

by Georgia & Shirley Sarvis Et Al Sackett other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1965. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trader Vic's Bartender Guide Revised

by Shirley: Editor Trader Vic; Sarvis other copies of this book

price: $2.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Revised Ed. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

San Francisco Firehouse Favorites

by Tony Calvello, Bruce Harlow, Georgia Sackett, Shirley Sarvis other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Taste of Portugal more books like this

by Sarvis, Shirley other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Wear to the dustjacket edges with a small tear at the top spine edge, water mark on the dustjacket at the top spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dinner Party Cook Book more books like this

by Post, Annabel, Sarvis, Shirley And Others other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Menlo PArk, California Lane Book Company 1962.

Description: VG-boards clean & bright in a Slightly worn, brodarted DJ. Picture on front board. Illustrated by Illustr. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Taste of Portugal

by Sarvis, Shirley other copies of this book

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781111454685 ISBN: 111145468X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Simple Foods for the Pack

Simple Foods for the Pack

by Claudia Axcell, Diana Cooke, Vikki Kinmont Kath

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Betty Crocker's Bisquick Cookbook

Betty Crocker's Bisquick Cookbook

by Betty Crocker (Editor)

see all from $4.89!

new only from $4.94!

Favorite Swedish Recipes

Favorite Swedish Recipes

by Selma Wifstrand (Editor), Sam Erik Widenfelt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

The thousand recipe Chinese cookbook

The thousand recipe Chinese cookbook

by Gloria Bley Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.90!

The Professional Chef

The Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute of America

see all from $15.34!

new only from $41.88!

Trader Vic's Tiki Party!: Cocktails and Food to Share with Friends

Trader Vic's Tiki Party!: Cocktails and Food to Share with Friends

by Steve Siegelman, Stephen Siegelman

see all from $8.74!

new only from $11.93!