» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joseph Sanders

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Courts, Law, and Politics in Comparative Perspective

Courts, Law, and Politics in Comparative Perspective more books like this

by Herbert Jacob, Professor Joseph Sanders, Erhard Blankenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comparing the intersection of political forces and legal practices in the US, England, France, Germany and Japan, this work investigates the functioning of constitutional courts in each country, and how ordinary citizens and large corporations use the courts.

see all copies from $3.67!

new only from $27.86!

Everyday Justice: Responsibility and the Individual in Japan and the United States

Everyday Justice: Responsibility and the Individual in Japan and the United States more books like this

by Professor V Lee Hamilton, PH.D., Professor Joseph Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An investigation of how average citizens in the US and Japan think about and judge various kinds of wrong-doing, how they determine who is responsible when things go wrong and how they prefer to punish offenders. The authors compare both individual and cultural reactions of the two countries.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joel Sanders: Writings and Projects

Joel Sanders: Writings and Projects more books like this

by Joel Sanders, Terence Riley (Foreword by), Joseph Rosa (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Architect Joel Sanders is committed to exploring the role of architecture in the formation of social life in his projects, both built and experimental, and his writings, both scholarly and popular. "Joel Sanders: Writings and Projects" draws on the different facets of his career in a monograph that combines his architectural work with a number of ...

see all copies from $4.54!

new only from $4.54! | first editions

Social Science in Court: Mobilizing Experts in the School Desegregation Cases more books like this

by Mark A Chesler, Professor Joseph Sanders, Debra S Kalmuss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New World Prehistory: Archaeology of the American Indian more books like this

by William T Sanders, Joseph And William T Sanders Marino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

E.E. Doc" Smith

E.E. Doc" Smith more books like this

by Joe Sanders, Professor Joseph Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of Smith's life and work as well as the impact that his fiction has had upon literary culture.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Invitation to Law and Social Science more books like this

by Richard Lempert, Professor Joseph Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.88!

new only from $25.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Scientific Evidence: Standards, Statistics, and Research Methods, 2008 Student Ed

Modern Scientific Evidence: Standards, Statistics, and Research Methods, 2008 Student Ed

by Joseph Sanders David L. Faigman, Michael J. Saks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $73.29!

Science in the Law: Forensic Science Issues (American Casebook Series) (American Casebook Series and Other Coursebooks)

Science in the Law: Forensic Science Issues (American Casebook Series) (American Casebook Series and Other Coursebooks)

by David L.; Kaye Faigman, D. H.; Saks, Michael J.; Sanders, Joseph

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $52.57!

Cases and Materials on the Law of Torts

Cases and Materials on the Law of Torts more books like this

by Joseph Sanders, George C. Christie, Ellen S. Pryor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $71.45!

Science in the Law: Standards, Statistics, and Research Issues (American Casebook Series and Other Coursebooks)

Science in the Law: Standards, Statistics, and Research Issues (American Casebook Series and Other Coursebooks)

by David L.; Kaye Faigman, D. H.; Saks, Michael J.; Sanders, Joseph

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $15.00!

Handbook of Justice Research in Law

Handbook of Justice Research in Law more books like this

by Professor Joseph Sanders (Editor), Professor V Lee Hamilton, PH.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$129.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This handbook provides a comprehensive cross-disciplinary perspective on the role of justice research in studies of the legal system. Leading authorities from sociology, political science, criminology, psychology, and law analyze justice research, including the various dimensions of justice, the interaction among these dimensions, and the ...

see all copies from $129.50!

new only from $129.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bendectin on Trial: A Study of Mass Tort Litigation

Bendectin on Trial: A Study of Mass Tort Litigation more books like this

by Professor Joseph Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains how courts handle mass product liability litigation and explores the roles of the different participants

see all copies from $4.33!

new only from $87.51!

view cover

Teen Dating Violence: The Invisible Peril more books like this

by Susan M Sanders, Joseph L DeVitis (Editor), Linda Irwin-DeVitis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New York, Bern, Berlin, Bruxelles, Frankfurt/M., Oxford, Wien. Invisible - because it does not command the attention of the media as do school shootings, gang warfare, or date rape - the violence that teenage women experience while dating includes emotional, physical, and sexual abuse. Using survey and interview data from approximately five ...

see all copies from $90.04!

new only from $99.00!

Modern Scientific Evidence: Forensics (American Casebook Series)

by David L. Faigman; Michael J. Saks; Joseph Sanders; Edward K. Cheng

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.44!

new only from $113.61!

Floating Fun: Make Your Own Illusion Jewelry (the Creative Activity Kit)

by Terri Eckerson Debra Zar Jane Sanders Brian Warling/Brian Warling Photography Joseph Nicita-Assistant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Roger Zelazny, a Primary and Secondary Bibliography more books like this

by Joseph L. Sanders

see all copies from $10.55!

view cover

Black Dallas Women: From Cotton to Congress more books like this

by Ronald P Westmoreland, Joseph McMoneagle, Marc Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contributions by Dallas women of African-American heritage

see all copies from $15.00!

A Commentary on the Gospel According to St. John more books like this

by Joseph N Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The foundations of the Christian faith; a study of the teaching of the New Testament in the light of historical criticism. more books like this

by Joseph Newbould Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

The Compositor as Artist, Craftsman, & Tradesman more books like this

by Alexander Lawson, Joseph Sanders (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

The Fourth gospel in the early church, its origin & influence on Christian theology up to Irenaeus

by Joseph Newbould Sanders

see all copies from $170.89!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Pennsyvania State University Kaminaljuyu Project-1969, 1970 Seasons. Part I: Excavations

by Michels, Joseph W. & William T. Sanders other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Pennsylvania State University Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Small Folio-8.5" x 11" [NA]. 531 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear, the corners thumbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifteen People Present Their Favorite Book [After Kosuth] Scarce Copy of the Limited Edition

by Kosuth, Joseph (Artist/Honoree); Higgs, Matthew (Artist/Curator) & Sanders, Jeremy (Designer) other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Glenn Horowitz Bookseller Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780982074718 ISBN: 0982074719

Description: Softcover. First Edition. First Printing. 42 pages. As New. Artist Book. A brilliant re-staging of Joseph Kosuth's now-classic installation. Limited Edition of 250 copies. The first and only edition. An austerely elegant production by Jeremy Sanders: Regular-sized volume format. Glossy pictorial softcovers with titles on the cover and spine, as issued. Contributions by various artists. There is minimal text. Printed on pristine-white stock paper in the United States to the highest standards. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania State University Kaminaljuyu Project-1969, 1970 Seasons. Part I-Mound Excavations. Occasional Papers in Anthropology, No. 9 more books like this

by Joseph W. Michels, William T. Sanders other copies of this book

price: $22.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1973

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Paperback, library markings, some wear & soiling, else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country

Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country

by Gary Paul Nabhan

see all from $1.99!

Law and Society

Law and Society

by Steven Vago

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions

World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.48!

But I Love Him: Protecting Your Teen Daughter from Controlling, Abusive Dating Relationships

But I Love Him: Protecting Your Teen Daughter from Controlling, Abusive Dating Relationships

by Dr. Jill Murray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Marley & Me: Life and Love with the World's Worst Dog

Marley & Me: Life and Love with the World's Worst Dog

by John Grogan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Criminal Law

Criminal Law

by Joel Samaha

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!