» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ivan Sanders

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The City Builder

The City Builder more books like this

by George Konrad, Ivan Sanders (Translator), Carlos Fuentes (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An architect in an unnamed city considers his life, his work, and the many-layered history of the city he and his family--architects all--have contributed to building. In the days after World War II--during which American bombers destroyed much of what his father built--he becomes a Stalinist planner and realizes that the power of the nobility, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Loser

The Loser more books like this

by George Konrad, Ivan Sanders (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Hungarian intellectual, committed to an insane asylum, examines his life both before and after the imposition of Communism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Story of My Wife more books like this

by Milan Fust, Erroll McDonald (Editor), Ivan Sanders (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Story of My Wife: Reminiscences of Captain Storr more books like this

by Milan Fust, Mr. William Fulton, Ivan Sanders (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

ABC: Alphabetization of the Popular Mind

ABC: Alphabetization of the Popular Mind more books like this

by Ivan Illich, Barry Sanders, Peter Dimock (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An intense examination of the effects of technology on literacy and language. The authors argue that there is a phenomenon transforming modern culture--language is becoming part of a technology of "information systems" with an emphasis on control, rather than human exchange. As a result, all language is becoming debased.

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $9.95!

Stonedial

Stonedial more books like this

by George Konrad, Ivan Sanders (Translator), Gyorgy Konrad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The year 1993. Janos Dragoman, a wandering scholar, a world-famous and world-weary Hungarian writer, returns to his native town to visit three old friends. They are Aba Kuno, the almost saintly, highly respected rector of the university; Antal Tombor, the charismatic popular showman-mayor; and Kobra, a stable family man who is also a ubiquitous ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

ABC: The Alphabetization of the Popular Mind

ABC: The Alphabetization of the Popular Mind more books like this

by Ivan Illich, Barry Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a history of the effect of literacy on human thought, memory and imagination, from the earliest developments of a written literature from oral narratives with Homer, through the beginnings of the primacy of the written word as the basis of a new system of property owning in the Middle Ages.

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $96.15! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Genus: Zu Einer Historischen Kritik Der Gleichhei more books like this

by Illich, Ivan And Barry Sanders other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (First Printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowholt Date Published: 1983

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket, German translation of "Gender. " Pages age yellowed at edges, no user markings. VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War and Society in East Central Europe, Vol. VI: Essays on World War I, Total War and Peacemaking, a Case Study on Trianon

by Bela K. Kiraly, Peter Pastor, And Ivan Sanders other copies of this book

price: $12.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1982. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 378pp. Dark blue binding with gilt lettering. The book is in excellent shape inside and out. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.B.C. -the Alphabetization of the Popular Mind

by Illich, Ivan; Sanders, Barry other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Een Mandje Met Appelen

by Kuik, Hilbert; Sanders, Georgine; Wolffers, Ivan; Et Al other copies of this book

price: $35.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Lindonk Special Projects BV te Breukelen Date Published: 1990

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Dutch Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Alphabetization of the Popular Mind more books like this

by Ivan Illich And Barry Sanders other copies of this book

price: $29.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 1988

Description: 170pp paperback. Library stamps to title. Else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Feast in the Garden

Feast in the Garden

by George Konrad, Imre Goldstein (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.47!

Celebration of awareness; a call for institutional revolution

Celebration of awareness; a call for institutional revolution

by Ivan Illich

see all from $1.99!

Shadow Work

Shadow Work

by Ivan Illich

see all from $3.40!

new only from $4.63!

Why Orwell Matters

Why Orwell Matters

by Christopher Hitchens

see all from $2.50!

new only from $5.39!

In the Skin of a Lion

In the Skin of a Lion

by Michael Ondaatje

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.46!

Enormous Changes at the Last Minute: Stories

Enormous Changes at the Last Minute: Stories

by George Paley, Grace Paley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!