» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Marcus Samuelsson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Soul of a New Cuisine: A Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

The Soul of a New Cuisine: A Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa more books like this

by Marcus Samuelsson, Gediyon Kifle (Photographer), Heidi Sacko Walters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

'For as long as I can remember, I've had Africa on my mind.' Award-winning chef Marcus Samuelsson may be best known for his innovative take on Scandinavian cuisine at New York's Restaurant Aquavit, but his story begins thousands of miles away, in Africa. Born in Ethiopia and raised in Sweden by adoptive parents, his life transcends national ...

see all copies from $8.44!

new only from $9.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Best American Recipes

The Best American Recipes more books like this

by Fran McCullough (Editor), Marcus Samuelsson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

These recipes come from many sources--celebrity cooks, famous chefs, magazines, and newspapers--and represent trends in American cooking at the start of the 21st century. Recipes include Twice-Baked Spinach Soufflé, Beet and Spinach Salad, Burnt Caramel Ice Cream, and Double-Baked Chocolate Cake.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aquavit: And the New Scandinavian Cuisine

Aquavit: And the New Scandinavian Cuisine more books like this

by Marcus Samuelsson, Shimon & Tammar (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In what is certain to be one of the most head-turning, talked-about cookbooks of the year, Marcus Samuelsson presents the daring interpretations of Scandinavian food that have won him worldwide acclaim. "Samuelsson is cooking delicate and beautiful food, walking a tightrope between Swedish tradition and modern tastes . . . intoxicating" (Ruth ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $20.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New American Table

The New American Table more books like this

by Marcus Samuelsson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is an affectionate, thoroughly diverse tribute to the modern American table. 'I'll introduce you to friends I've met along the way who have shared their foods, told me their stories and inspired me with their passion. With recipes that range from elaborate entrees to simple snacks, I give an overview of American food as I see it and, ...

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Discovery of a Continent Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa more books like this

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $2.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 2007

Description: Good. Good+ condition; minor residue on back cover; very clean pages; tight binding Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent: Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations from Africa more books like this

by Samuelsson, Marcus, and Walters, Sacko, and Tutu, Desmond (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: Kifle, Gediyon (Photographs by) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. May be unread; clean pages, tight binding, unmarked, no spine creases. Cover has a small back corner crease and minimal shelf scuffs. 174 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steinwaydancer Music & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent more books like this

by Samuelsson, Marcus other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: VG + Over-sized paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $5.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. Exactly as shown, Text clean with NO marks. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent: Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa more books like this

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent: Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $6.20

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007-01-01

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Cover in very good condition. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent: Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent: Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: Very Good-Used. / 9780470173251. Has soem edge wear. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent: Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa more books like this

by Samuelsson, Marcus other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken, N. J. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: As New. 9780470173251 174pp including index Colorful photographs Foods, flavors, and inspirations from Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent: Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Son, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Oversize paperback. Very Good+ with corners bumped and light wear to covers. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent. Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: ISBN 9780470173251. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent. Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: ISBN 9780470173251. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovery of a Continent Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa more books like this

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: Very Good. BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN GREAT READING COPY BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovery of a Continent Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovery of a Continent: Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa more books like this

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sona, New Jersey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: Near Fine. 9780470173251 sticker on back cover. no damage to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Discovery of a Continent Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa more books like this

by Samuelsson, Marcus other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley, United States Date Published: 2006

Description: New. Like new. Discovery Of A Continent Foods, Flavors, And Inspirations From Africa By Samuelsson, Marcus; Tutu, Desmond; Kifle, Gediyon Product Description: A deeply personal mix of recipes and culture from chef/restaurant owner and native african whom Gourmet named 'one of the most innovative chefs in the world. ' ISBN-13: Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated-September 2006 Format: Soft Cover, 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abellabooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovery of a Continent Foods, Flavors, and Inspirations From Africa more books like this

by Samuelsson, Marcus other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, N. Y. : Date Published: 2007

Description: VG+ Very light wear, binding tight.; Color photos throughout, index.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovery of a Continent Foods Flavors

by Samuelsson, Marcus other copies of this book

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS@ ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovery of a Continent Foods Flavors

by Samuelsson, Marcus other copies of this book

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS@ ISBN-13: 9780470173251 ISBN: 0470173254

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovery of a Continent: Foods Flavor and Inspirations From Africa more books like this

by Marcus Samuelsson other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 2007 Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. 8 By 10. VERY GOOD. SOFT COVER.174 pages. Foreward by Desmond Tutu Photographs by Gediyon Kifle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedford Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Best American Recipes: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

The Best American Recipes: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

by Fran McCullough (Editor), Molly Stevens (Editor), Alan Richman (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: The Inn at Little Washington

Patrick O'Connell's Refined American Cuisine: The Inn at Little Washington

by Patrick O'Connell, Tim Turner (Photographer)

see all from $10.09!

new only from $22.49!

Mexican Everyday

Mexican Everyday

by Rick Bayless, Deann Groen Bayless

see all from $12.92!

new only from $19.26!

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet

by Fran McCullough (Editor), Suzanne Hamlin (Editor), Ellen Silverman (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.25!

The Elements of Taste

The Elements of Taste

by Gray Kunz, Peter Kaminsky, Andre Baranowski (Photographer)

see all from $35.98!

new only from $136.99!

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!