» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Anthony Samuelson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Macroeconomics

Macroeconomics more books like this

by Campbell McConnell, Stanley L Brue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McConnell and Brue's "Macroeconomics: Principles, Problems, and Policies" is the leading Principles of Macroeconomics textbook because it is innovative and teaches students in a clear, unbiased way. The 17th Edition builds upon the tradition of leadership by sticking to 3 main goals: help the beginning student master the principles essential for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $80.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Economics

Economics more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Samuelson's text was first published in 1948, and it immediately became the authority for the principles of economics courses. This book continues to be the standard-bearer for principles courses, and this revision continues to be a clear, accurate, and interesting introduction to modern economics principles. Bill Nordhaus is now the primary ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Finance

Finance more books like this

by Zvi Bodie (Preface by), Robert C Merton (Preface by), Paul Anthony Samuelson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A true introduction to the field of finance, with a broader scope and greater emphasis on general principles than most existing introductory texts. This text incorporates all areas of finance, including investments and personal finance which are typically left out of other text books (that focus exclusively on corporate finance). Can be offered ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $32.00!

Microeconomics

Microeconomics more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the classic text which set the standard for principles of economics texts when it was introduced in 1948. This text has been the standard-bearer in principles books for over 50 years, presenting a clear, accurate, and interesting introduction to economics that allows students to study the world and see patterns of economic life. Bill ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Macroeconomics

Macroeconomics more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the classic text which set the standard for principles of economics texts when it was introduced in 1948. This text has been the standard-bearer in principles books for over 50 years, presenting a clear, accurate, and interesting introduction to economics that allows students to study the world and see patterns of economic life. Bill ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Readings in economics more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.06!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Economics; an introductory analysis more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Frontiers in Economics

New Frontiers in Economics more books like this

by Michael Szenberg (Editor), Lall Ramrattan (Editor), Paul Anthony Samuelson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leading economists analyze the new directions that subdisciplines of economics have taken in the face of modern economic challenges. These essays represent invention and discovery in the areas of information, macroeconomics and public policies, international trade and development, finance, business, contracts, law, gaming, and government, as these ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $4.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inside the Economist's Mind: Conversations with Eminent Economists

Inside the Economist's Mind: Conversations with Eminent Economists more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson (Editor), William A Barnett (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By focusing on the human side as well as the intellectual dimensions of how economists work and think, this collection of interviews with top economists of the 20th century becomes a startling and lively introduction to the modern world of macroeconomics. A fun read! For more information, frequent updates, and to comment on the forthcoming book, ...

see all copies from $10.96!

new only from $24.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Collected Scientific Papers of Paul Samuelson, Volume 3

The Collected Scientific Papers of Paul Samuelson, Volume 3 more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.21  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"It is a measure of Professor Samuelson's preeminence that the sheer scale of his work should be so much taken for granted," observes a reviewer in the Economist who goes on to note that "a cynic might add that it would have been better for Professor Samuelson to write less merely to give others a chance to write at all."

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $12.55!

The Collected Scientific Papers of Paul Samuelson, Volume 2 more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"It is a measure of Professor Samuelson's preeminence that the sheer scale of his work should be so much taken for granted," observes a reviewer in the Economist who goes on to note that "a cynic might add that it would have been better for Professor Samuelson to write less merely to give others a chance to write at all."

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $68.50! | first editions

Foundations of Economic Analysis, Enlarged Edition

Foundations of Economic Analysis, Enlarged Edition more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$172.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recent statistical techniques, including nonlinear programming, have been added to a basic survey of equilibrium systems, comparative statistics, consumer behavior theory, and cost and production theory.

see all copies from $63.00!

Macroeconomics: Volume 1

Macroeconomics: Volume 1 more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson, William D Nordhaus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to modern economic principles, this edition features a new chapter on open economy economics. There is continued emphasis in this text on the analytical core of economics with particular attention paid to economic growth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.00!

view cover

Microeconomics: Volume 2 more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson, William D Nordhaus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to modern economic principles, this edition features a new chapter on open economy economics. There is continued emphasis in this text on the analytical core of economics with particular attention paid to the analysis of market economics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Economics more books like this

by William D Nordhaus, Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Collected Scientific Papers of Paul Samuelson, Volume 1 more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"It is a measure of Professor Samuelson's preeminence that the sheer scale of his work should be so much taken for granted," observes a reviewer in the Economist who goes on to note that "a cynic might add that it would have been better for Professor Samuelson to write less merely to give others a chance to write at all."

see all copies from $22.50!

new only from $68.50!

view cover

Growth Stocks more books like this

by Jeffrey B Little, Paul Anthony Samuelson (Photographer)

Examines growth stocks as shares of companies whose sales and profits are increasing faster than their particular industry or the economy in general.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.21! | first editions

view cover

The Collected Scientific Papers of Paul Samuelson, Volume 5 more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson, Kate Crowley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 5 collects 108 articles written since 1976, bringing the total to nearly 400 important contributions to economics.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $26.95!

Foundations of Economic Analysis more books like this

by Paul A. Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THIS EDITION HAS BEEN REPLACED BY A NEWER EDITION

see all copies from $14.95!

first editions

The Collected Scientific Papers of Paul Samuelson, Volume 4 more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"It is a measure of Professor Samuelson's preeminence that the sheer scale of his work should be so much taken for granted," observes a reviewer in the Economist who goes on to note that "a cynic might add that it would have been better for Professor Samuelson to write less merely to give others a chance to write at all."

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $180.00!

Investing and Trading more books like this

by Jeffrey B Little, Paul Anthony Samuelson (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers advice on selecting a stockbroker and explains various aspects of trading and investing, including margin accounts, investment clubs, and mutual funds.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Reading the Financial Pages more books like this

by Jeffrey B Little, Paul Anthony Samuelson (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains how to interpret the tables and graphs of stock price information and other financial news in newspaper business pages.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microeconomics: A Version of Economics more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson, William D Nordhaus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $197.94!

Wall Street--How It Works more books like this

by Jeffrey B Little, Paul Anthony Samuelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a brief history of Wall Street and explains how stocks and bonds are traded in the U.S. securities market.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Macroeconomics: A Version of Economics more books like this

by Paul Anthony Samuelson, William D Nordhaus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Microeconomics: Principles, Problems, and Policies

Microeconomics: Principles, Problems, and Policies

by Campbell R McConnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.94!

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

by Robert L. Heilbroner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Microeconomics

Microeconomics

by Pindyck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!

World Set Free

World Set Free

by H G Wells

see all from $7.30!

new only from $10.47!

Economics: Private & Public Choice

Economics: Private & Public Choice

by James D Gwartney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!