The fascinating story of George Mallory and Sandy Irvine, who disappeared during a 1924 ascent of Mount Everest, is retold along with many black and white photographs from the expedition. In 1999, the body of Mallory was discovered by Conrad Anker.
The compelling story of the greatest mystery in mountaineering, first published in 1996, has now been revised in the light of the discovery of Mallory's body on Everest. In 1924 Mallory and Irvine set off from camp, bound for the summit. But they were never seen alive again. Did they conquer the mountain? How did they die?
Climbing Everest is a stunning illustrated history of climbing on the world's highest mountain. Divided into six chapters and featuring six sidebars and maps, this volume is packed with information and reads like the best page-turner. Triumphant summits and tragic failures are all here. Each chapter focuses on a famous climb by portraying the ...
World Mountaineering captures the essence of one of the most exhilarating sports, with rare insights into the lives of those who dare to accept nature's most awesome challenges. Featuring more than fifty of the world's most daunting mountains, from Mount Everest in Asia to Mount McKinley and Grand Teton in North America, this book is organized ...
Discusses the life of British mountain climber, George Mallory, the discovery of his body seventy-five years after his death, and the debate over whether Mallory was the first person to reach the top of Mount Everest.
This is a biography of Leni Riefenstahl, one of the leading film-makers of the 20th century. The daughter of a plumber, Riefenstahl showed early talent as a dancer until an accident cut short her career in ballet. She learnt her film craft under Arnold Fanck and was acclaimed for a number of silent mountaineering films, most notably "The Blue ...
The award-winning World Mountaineering is now available in paperback. In the book, the world's leading mountaineers describe 50 spectacular peaks from around the world - their routes, their challenges, their climbing history, as well as compelling climbing experiences to inspire all who are enthralled by these most awesome of nature's creations. ...
An account of the doomed attempt by Mallory and Irvine to be the first to reach the summit of Mount Everest in 1924. The remains of Mallory were found in May 1999, 75 years after his disappearance.
Audrey Salkeld crossed Tibet with a television film crew and a party of ambitious young climbers in 1986 to find Mount Everest swarming with affluent sportsmen all bent on the glittering prize of a brief moment on top of the world. As a mountaineering historian, she had gone to see for herself where it was that Mallory and Irvine had disappeared ...
With the former USSR becoming more accessible to climbers, skiers and trekkers, this book is a timely collection of classic writing about Europe's most neglected climbing area, opened up by men like Freshfield, Dent and Mummery. Audrey Salkeld is the author of "People in High Places", "The Mystery of Mallory and Irving" and editor of "One Step in ...
A collection of 5 novels, a play and about 30 short stories - all fiction - dealing with aspects of mountaineering. Audrey Salkeld is a researcher, writer and translator for films and books about mountains and other outdoor subjects. Rosie Smith is assistant editor of "Mountain".
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell & Hyman Limited
Date Published: 1986
Description: VG/VG. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards gilt (extremities a little bumped) in dustwrapper (edges rubbed); pp. 256 (last blank), with numerous illustrations. A very good copy. [Neate a14]. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell & Hyman Limited
Date Published: 1986
Description: F-/F. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards gilt (some spotting to prelims & fore-edge) in dustwrapper; pp. 256 (last blank), with numerous illustrations. A near fine copy. [Neate a14]. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell & Hyman Limited
Date Published: 1986
Description: F/F. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. 256 (last blank), with numerous illustrations. A fine copy. [Neate a14]. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell & Hyman Limited
Date Published: 1986
Description: F+/F+. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. 256 (last blank), with numerous illustrations. A very fine copy. [Neate a14]. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest