» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Julie Salamon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hospital: Man, Woman, Birth, Death, Infinity, Plus Red Tape, Bad Behavior, Money, God and Diversity on Steroids

Hospital: Man, Woman, Birth, Death, Infinity, Plus Red Tape, Bad Behavior, Money, God and Diversity on Steroids more books like this

by Julie Salamon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bestselling author and award-winning journalist follows a year in the life of a big, urban hospital, painting a revealing portrait of how medical care is delivered in America today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation more books like this

by Julie Salamon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1978, lawyer Bob Rowe brutally murdered his wife and three children. After several years in an institution for the criminally insane, Rowe was released, and he remarried and had a daughter. His second wife, Colleen, was aware of his terrible past, but loved and trusted him nonetheless. Meanwhile, friends of Rowe's deceased first wife were ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rambam's Ladder: A Meditation on Generosity and Why It Is Necessary to Give

Rambam's Ladder: A Meditation on Generosity and Why It Is Necessary to Give more books like this

by Julie Salamon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Salamon examines the rules of giving that were set out by Maimonides (also known as Rambam) as a ladder the thoughtful giver could climb. The result is a thoughtful book that will encourage readers to live better by giving better.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Devil's Candy: The Bonfire of the Vanities Goes to Hollywood

The Devil's Candy: The Bonfire of the Vanities Goes to Hollywood more books like this

by Julie Salamon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Bonfire of the Vanities" was to be the film of the year. But behind the cameras a story unfolded that often imitated the story being filmed. With vanity never in short supply, ambitions and tempers and expenses escalated, the director rebelled, the crew balked and Tom Wolfe would have nothing to do with it. Even so, no one dreamed that the result ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Devils Candy CL more books like this

by Julie Salamon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reporter Julie Salamon got more than she bargained for when she was granted back-lot access to the making of Brian De Palma's THE BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES. As the anticipated blockbuster metamorphosed into one of contemporary Hollywood's most problematic creations, she was there to dish the details.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place more books like this

by Julie Salamon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The daughter of Holocaust survivors, film critic Julie Salamon relates her family's history and its relation to her own life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Devil's Candy: The Anatomy of a Hollywood Fiasco

The Devil's Candy: The Anatomy of a Hollywood Fiasco more books like this

by Julie Salamon (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic behind-the-scenes account of how a Hollywood blockbuster turned into a bomb that illuminates "how not to make a movie."--New York Times. When Brian De Palma agreed to allow Julie Salamon unlimited access to the film production of Tom Wolfe's best-selling book The Bonfire of the Vanities , both director and journalist must have felt like ...

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $15.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christmas Tree

Christmas Tree more books like this

by Julie Salamon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the Rockefeller Christmas tree, 1996, which came from a convent in New Jersey, and of the old nun who watched the tree, a Norwegian spruce, grow from a sapling.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

White Lies

by Julie Salamon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With insight and humor, the reader follows the life of feature writer Jamaica Just--her struggle for survival and intregity in the age of anxiety and her attempts to save the sick, the sad and the starving with the quarters from her purse or her nationally syndicated news features.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Devil's Candy

by Julie Salamon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

The Christmas Tree more books like this

by Jill Weber, Julie Salamon

The story of the Rockefeller Christmas tree, 1996, which came from a convent in New Jersey, and of the old nun who watched the tree, a Norwegian spruce, grow from a sapling.

see all copies from $89.99!

Christmas Tree Giftpack

Christmas Tree Giftpack more books like this

by Julie Salamon, Jill Weber (Illustrator)

The 1996 bestselling fable about a nun, a gardener, and the most famous tree in the world is back, packaged with a beautiful ornament for Christmas trees everywhere. Full-color. Between Oct. 16, 1997, and January 3, 1998, Random House donates a portion of the proceeds to Save the Children Federation, Inc.

see all copies from $56.18!

new only from $79.89!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Deveil's Candy: the Bonfire of the Vanities Goes to Hollywood (Behind the Scenes Look at the New Hollywood Where Stars Wield Enormous Power, Salaries Soar Higher Every Year, and Studios Crave a Monster Hit) more books like this

by Salamon, Julie other copies of this book

price: $15.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991

Description: V. Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hospital: Man, Woman, Birth, Death, Infinity, Plus Red Tape, Bad Behavior, Money, God, and Diversity on Steroids used book

Hospital: Man, Woman, Birth, Death, Infinity, Plus Red Tape, Bad Behavior, Money, God, and Diversity on Steroids more books like this

by Julie Salamon other copies of this book

price: $16.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115366 ISBN: 0143115367

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rambam's Ladder: a Meditation on Generosity and Why is is Necessary to Give more books like this

by Salamon, Julie other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. Small octavo in dust jacket, 183 pp., text notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Christmas Tree used book

Christmas Tree more books like this

by Salamon, Julie other copies of this book

price: $6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375761089 ISBN: 037576108X

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Unanswered Cries: A True Story of Friends, Neighbors, and Murder in a Small Town

Unanswered Cries: A True Story of Friends, Neighbors, and Murder in a Small Town

by T French

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

Cup of Christmas Tea

Cup of Christmas Tea

by Tom Hegg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

You'll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again

You'll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again

by Julia Phillips

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Traffic: Why We Drive the Way We Do (and What It Says about Us)

Traffic: Why We Drive the Way We Do (and What It Says about Us)

by Tom Vanderbilt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

The Studio

The Studio

by John Gregory Dunne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Walking to Martha's Vineyard

Walking to Martha's Vineyard

by Franz Wright

see all from $7.99!

new only from $9.59!