» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Marshall David Sahlins

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Historical Metaphors and Mythical Realities: Structure in the Early History of the Sandwich Islands Kingdom

Historical Metaphors and Mythical Realities: Structure in the Early History of the Sandwich Islands Kingdom more books like this

by Marshall David Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hawaiian culture as it met foreign traders and settlers is the context for Sahlins's structuralist methodology of historical interpretation

see all copies from $5.58!

new only from $16.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Culture and practical reason

Culture and practical reason more books like this

by Marshall David Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The main thrust of this book is to deliver a major critique of materialist and rationalist explanations of social and cultural forms, but the in the process Sahlins has given us a much stronger statement of the centrality of symbols in human affairs than have many of our 'practicing' symbolic anthropologists. He demonstrates that symbols enter ...

see all copies from $5.73!

new only from $21.57!

Stone age economics

Stone age economics more books like this

by Marshall D Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stoneage Economics is a classic of economic anthropology, ambitiously tackling the nature of economic life and how to study it comparatively. This collection of six influential essays is one of Marshall Sahlins' most influential and enduring works, claiming that stone age economies formed the original affluent society. The book examines notions of ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $31.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Use and Abuse of Biology: An Anthropological Critique of Sociobiology

The Use and Abuse of Biology: An Anthropological Critique of Sociobiology more books like this

by Marshall David Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A criticism of sociobiology by one of the world's foremost anthropologists

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Culture in Practice: Selected Essays

Culture in Practice: Selected Essays more books like this

by Marshall David Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Essays that span the career of a prominent anthropologist and address the fundamental questions of the field. Culture in Practice collects the academic and political writings from the 1960s through the 1990s of anthropologist Marshall Sahlins. More than a compilation, Culture in Practice unfolds as an intellectual autobiography. The book opens ...

see all copies from $13.40!

new only from $18.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Islands of history

Islands of history more books like this

by Marshall Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marshall Sahlins centers these essays on islands--Hawaii, Fiji, New Zealand--whose histories have intersected with European history. But he is also concerned with the insular thinking in Western scholarship that creates false dichotomies between past and present, between structure and event, between the individual and society. Sahlins's ...

see all copies from $6.41!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

Apologies to Thucydides: Understanding History as Culture and Vice Versa

Apologies to Thucydides: Understanding History as Culture and Vice Versa more books like this

by Marshall David Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thucydides' classic work on the history of the Peloponnesian War is the root of Western conceptions of history--including the idea that Western history is the foundation of everyone else's. Here, Marshall Sahlins takes on Thucydides and the conceptions of history he wrought with a groundbreaking new book that shows what a difference an ...

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $23.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Waiting for Foucault, Still

Waiting for Foucault, Still more books like this

by Marshall David Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First devised as after-dinner entertainment at a decennial meeting of the Association of Social Anthropologists in Great Britain, and first published by Prickly Pears Press in 1993, this expanded edition of "Waiting for Foucault" represents some of the brightest anthropological satire - mixed in with some of the most serious intellectual issues in ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moala; culture and nature on a Fijian island. more books like this

by Marshall David Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.80!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Evolution and Culture more books like this

by Thomas G. Harding, David Kaplan, Marshall D. Sahlins, Elman R. Service other copies of this book

price: $3.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evolution and Culture more books like this

by Thomas G. Harding, David Kaplan, Marshall D. Sahlins, Elman R. Service other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4th printing1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.30, Spring 1964 Ethnography & Ethnology in 16th. Century / Culture & Civilization / Methodology in Soc. Sci. / Complex Alliance in Tikopia / Los Golondrinos / Folk Concepts of Etiology & Illness in N. Indian...

by Rowe, John Howland / Raymond Gastil / Milton Anderson / David Eyde / Charlene Miller / Khwaja Hasan / Marshall D. Sahlins other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Berkeley 8-1/2” x11” , wraps, 100pp. VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Society

by Sahlins, Marshall David other copies of this book

price: $99.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: W.H. Freeman

Description: Good. B0006QIWMG wear to exterior, name stamped on cover. clean inside. Out of print, limited availability. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Conscience in Viet Nam

by Sahlins, Marshall David other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. The cover is tanned and soiled and there is a french map drawn on the back cover. A tiny bit of the corners of the cover has been snipped off. The pages are clean and unmarked--no underlining or hi lites or notes. A scarce piece of ephemera. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Oopla Biblio, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Division of Labor in Society

Division of Labor in Society

by Emile Durkheim

see all from $2.90!

new only from $11.34!

How "Natives" Think: About Captain Cook, for Example

How "Natives" Think: About Captain Cook, for Example

by Marshall Sahlins

see all from $4.15!

new only from $22.50!

Outline of a Theory of Practice

Outline of a Theory of Practice

by Professor Pierre Bourdieu

see all from $18.27!

new only from $25.29!

Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

see all from $10.00!

new only from $15.19!

Forest of Symbols

Forest of Symbols

by Victor Witter Turner

see all from $4.42!

new only from $16.75!

Nuer Religion

Nuer Religion

by Edward Evan Evans-Pritchard

see all from $2.73!

new only from $22.98!