» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Myra Sadker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Teachers, Schools, and Society with Student CD-ROM

Teachers, Schools, and Society with Student CD-ROM

by David M Sadker, Myra P Sadker, Karen Zittleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most reader friendly text in its field, the eighth edition presents a comprehensive overview of education in America. It provides in-depth commentary on educational history, philosophy, and governance, while giving special attention to current critical topics such as student diversity, standards and testing. New to this edition is a broader ...

see all copies from $52.45!

new only from $65.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Failing at Fairness: How America's Schools Cheat Girls

Failing at Fairness: How America's Schools Cheat Girls more books like this

by Myra Sadker, David Sadker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Failing at Fairness" examines the suppression of girls' intelligence and enthusiasm in classrooms and the emphasis placed on female appearance and accommodation. This phenomenon is found at all levels of schooling, from the primary grades through graduate school.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teachers, Schools, and Society

Teachers, Schools, and Society more books like this

by Myra Sadker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ever since its first edition, education professors have relied on the Sadkers for their comprehensive coverage of all aspects of American education. From the underlying principles of teaching and schooling to the operation of schools, the fifth edition retains that same great coverage. But, it also builds on this foundation. Now, fully updated, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teachers, Schools, and Society with Free Student Reader CD-ROM and Online Learning Center Password Card

Teachers, Schools, and Society with Free Student Reader CD-ROM and Online Learning Center Password Card

by Myra P Sadker, David M Sadker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most reader friendly text in its field, the seventh edition presents a comprehensive overview of education in America. It provides in-depth commentary on educational history, philosophy, and governance, while giving special attention to current critical topics such as student diversity, standards and testing.

see all copies from $6.27!

new only from $62.99!

Teachers Schools Society more books like this

by Myra P. Sadker, David M. Sadker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.78!

new only from $5.78! | first editions

Sounds from the Heart: Learning to Listen to Girls

Sounds from the Heart: Learning to Listen to Girls more books like this

by Maureen Barbieri, Maureen Berbieri, Myra Sadker (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sounds from the Heart is about girlstheir learning, their social dilemmas, their dreams, hopes, and fearsand one teacher's struggle to help them reach their full potential.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teachers, Schools, and Society with Free Making the Grade CD and Online Learning Center Password Card

Teachers, Schools, and Society with Free Making the Grade CD and Online Learning Center Password Card more books like this

by Myra P Sadker, David M Sadker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ever since its first edition, education professors have relied on the Sadkers for their comprehensive coverage of all aspects of American education. "Teachers, Schools, and Society" provides in-depth coverage of the foundations of education (history, philosophy, governance, and law), while also presenting a clear overview of what it means to be a ...

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $74.50! | first editions

Now Upon a Time: A Contemporary View of Children's Literature more books like this

by Myra Sadker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Sex Equity Handbook for Schools more books like this

by Myra Sadker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Teachers Make the Difference: An Introduction to Education more books like this

by Myra P Sadker, David M Sadker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Instructor's Guide for-Teachers, Schools, and Society

by Myra Pollack And David Miller Sadker Sadker

see all copies from $8.50!

first editions

Student CDROM to Accompany Teachers Schools and Society 7/E more books like this

by Myra P Sadker, David M Sadker

RESOURCES FOR EXPLORING EDUCATION CD-ROM WITH CASES, ARTICLES AND VIDEO CLIPS The new student CD-ROM is a media reader that includes comprehensive case studies, timely articles and classroom video clips related to chapter topics. Each is accompanied by questions to help the student reflect on the material.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.00!

Teachers, Schools and Society Florida Version (Teachers, Schools, and Society Florida Version, 8th 2008)

by Karen Zittleman David Sadker Myra Sadker

see all copies from $142.78!

new only from $142.78!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

How Americas Schools Cheat Girls

by Myra Sadker other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Sons, 1994

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The impact of women on American education (Non-sexist teacher education project)

by Kerber, Linda K.; Sadker, Myra; Sadker, David other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: U.S. Department of Education, Women's Educational Equity Act Program Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean text. Good binding. xii, 70 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexism and Society

by Frazier, Nancy And Sadker, Myra other copies of this book

price: $79.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Failing at Fairness, How Our School Cheat Girls

by Sadker, Myra And David other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schuster Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Soft Cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Reviving Ophelia: Saving the Selves of Adolescent Girls

Reviving Ophelia: Saving the Selves of Adolescent Girls

by Mary Pipher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Contemporary Approach

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Contemporary Approach

by Gary L Musser

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Those Who Can, Teach

Those Who Can, Teach

by Kevin Ryan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.20!

Norton Anthology of American Literature

Norton Anthology of American Literature

by Nina Baym (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.46!

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K Wong, Rosemary T Wong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.03!

How to Conduct Collaborative Action Research

How to Conduct Collaborative Action Research

by Richard Sagor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.89!