» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sabur

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Scarlet Gang of Asakusa

Scarlet Gang of Asakusa more books like this

by Yasunari Kawabata, Ō Ta Saburō (Illustrator), Alisa Freedman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new translation of the only work not currently available in English by a Nobel-Prize winning author and the best known Japanese writer outside of Japan.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $21.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

S?b?r Ibn Sahl. the Small Dispensatory: Translated from the Arabic Together with a Study and Glossaries.

S?b?r Ibn Sahl. the Small Dispensatory: Translated from the Arabic Together with a Study and Glossaries. more books like this

by Sabur, Oliver Kahl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$208.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers an annotated English translation of one of the earliest dispensatories ever written in Arabic language, viz. the small version of the "Aqrabadin" composed by the Nestorian physicians Sabur ibn Sahl (d.869 CE). The translation is based on the edition of the Arabic text as published volume 16 of the IPTS series, which in turn is ...

see all copies from $144.71!

new only from $144.71!

My Precious Children, My Plight, My Life, My Story

My Precious Children, My Plight, My Life, My Story more books like this

by Maha Sabur, Mahu Denise Sabur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

My Precious Children, My Plight, My Life, My Story is the true, heartbreaking story of an American woman whose life took many twists and turns. There was marriage, separation, divorce, imprisonment in a foreign country and making the heart-wrenching decision to leave her children on foreign soil or continue to be oppressed by the very man she ...

see all copies from $23.05!

new only from $24.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

Agitated Japan new book

Agitated Japan

by Shimada, Sabur? , Author other copies of this book

price: $36.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217677370 ISBN: 0217677371

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00052 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Report of the First Scientific Expedition to Manchoukuo. Under the Leadership of Shigeyasu Tokynaga. June-October 1933. Section II. Part II. the Geology of the Cheng-Teh Area, Je-Ho Province Manchuria. Geology of the Hsing-Lung-Hsien Area. the Geology... more books like this

by Saburô, Shimizu, Isao Matsuzawa, Keinosuke Ihara, Isao Matsuzawa, And Masuzô Ueno other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Waseda University Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good++ original printed wrappers with foxing covers and edges, mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. Text in Japanese and English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Princess Waits: a Poetic Drama more books like this

by Salah °Abd Al-Sabur other copies of this book

price: $53.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: General Egyptian Book Organisati Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Stiff card covers. 50 page booklet. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Agitated Japan new book

Agitated Japan

by Shimada, Sabur? other copies of this book

price: $21.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217677370 ISBN: 0217677371

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scrolls of Hells, Scrolls of Hungry Ghosts and Scrolls of Diseases more books like this

by Ienaga, Saburö other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Naomi

Naomi

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $3.01!

new only from $8.97!

Beauty and sadness

Beauty and sadness

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

The master of go

The master of go

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.56!

Some prefer nettles

Some prefer nettles

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Almost transparent blue

Almost transparent blue

by Ryu Murakami

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.33!

The Old Capital

The Old Capital

by Yasunari Kawabata, J Martin Holman (Translator)

see all from $3.94!

new only from $4.99!