» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Steve Ryan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
100 Posters, 134 Squirrels: A Decade of Hot Dogs, Large Mammals, and Independent Rock: The Handcrafted Art of Jay Ryan

100 Posters, 134 Squirrels: A Decade of Hot Dogs, Large Mammals, and Independent Rock: The Handcrafted Art of Jay Ryan more books like this

by Jay Ryan (Illustrator), Steve Albini, Art Chantry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A greatest-hits collection of the last decade of Jay Ryan's compelling posters, "100 Posters, 134 Squirrels" showcases one of underground poster art's most prolific and talented practitioners. Framed by essays from luminaries in the music, design, and poster worlds-including Steve Albini, Art Chantry, Greg Kot, and Debra Parr-as well as an ...

see all copies from $12.98!

new only from $99.58! | signed copies

The encyclopedia of TV game shows

The encyclopedia of TV game shows more books like this

by David Schwartz, Fred Wostbrock, Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a guide to the TV game show and its history, tracing the origins of more than 450 shows which fi rst aired in the USA. Each A-to-Z entry provides information about the rules, people and stunts involved, prizes, etc., of the shows. '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $183.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ultimate TV Game Show Book: Volume 1

The Ultimate TV Game Show Book: Volume 1 more books like this

by Steve Ryan, Fred Wostbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Ultimate TV Game Show Book is a virtual cornucopia of fun, frivolity and fabulous facts from more than fifty years of games shows.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sit & Solve Pencil Puzzles

Sit & Solve Pencil Puzzles more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Books for the smallest room in the house... "That generate BIG sales It's clear--people everywhere are sitting and solving! That's why more than 110,000 copies of this amazing series have nearly jumped out of stores. With their amusing shape, great content, and popular price, these compilations are a must-have on every puzzler's shelf. And the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Monstrous: 20 Tales of Giant Creature Terror

Monstrous: 20 Tales of Giant Creature Terror more books like this

by Steve Alten, Guy N Smith, Ryan C Thomas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Move over King Kong, there are new monsters in town! Giant beetles, towering crustaceans, gargantuan felines and massive underwater beasts, to name just a few. Think you've got what it takes to survive their attacks? Then open this baby up, and join today's hottest authors as they show us the true power of Mother Nature's creatures. With enough ...

see all copies from $7.47!

new only from $17.13! | first editions

Great Rebus Puzzles

Great Rebus Puzzles more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a rebus puzzle, the pictures aren't worth a thousand words, but they're certainly worth a few important ones! These puzzles will perplex and entertain you...and have you in stitches as you try to figure out what words and letters the drawings represent. You won't know where the time went as you decipher "microwave oven" from "M" + eye + crow + ...

see all copies from $14.87!

new only from $125.65!

Becoming Good American Schools: The Struggle for Civic Virtue in Education Reform

Becoming Good American Schools: The Struggle for Civic Virtue in Education Reform more books like this

by Jeannie Oakes, Karen H Quartz, Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A convincing portrait of teachers actively engaged in educational reform...offering a hopeful yet realistic vision of revitalized democracy inspired by a passion for the public good. This book is an eloquent defense of civic virtue."-Jonathan Kozol, author of "Amazing Grace" and "Savage Inequalities". "Rich, realistic, invigorating, and scary. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mystifying Math Puzzles

Mystifying Math Puzzles more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These maths puzzles contain lost, hidden and missing number challenges. They range from the world's easiest maze and a puzzle named "Total Confusion" to coin and matchstick manoeuvres and numerical word games. Basic counting, addition, subtraction, multiplication and division skills are tested.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Math Puzzles

Math Puzzles more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These intriguing and varied math and number puzzles with mystify solvers and make the hours spent travelling speed by. All that's necessary are some basic addition, subtraction, multiplication and division skills...at least at the start. But beware! Some of the many magic squares, mazes, logic problems and matchstick maneuvers could be deviously ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Virtual University: The Internet and Resource-Based Learning

The Virtual University: The Internet and Resource-Based Learning more books like this

by Steve Ryan, Howard Freeman, Bernard Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Education is changing through improved technology and the widening access to it. This book looks at the Internet, the development of new educational possibilities and how this has lead to a huge range of opportunities for teachers in HE. It outlines resources and techniques that those in HE will need to consider in order to effectively embrace ...

see all copies from $5.78!

new only from $44.17! | first editions

Classic Concentration: The Game * the Show * the Puzzles * more books like this

by Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pencil Puzzlers more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author, Steve Ryan, is well known as a puzzle wizard. Here he has collected together some of the most mind-boggling mazes, which can all be done with just the aid of a pencil.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

view cover

Using Microsoft FrontPage more books like this

by Steve Banick, Ryan Sutter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.95!

view cover

IQ Boosters: More Than 300 Mind-Blowing Puzzles more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From head-scratching challenges to hair-pulling bafflers, "IQ Boosters" has more than 300 great puzzles to try! These puzzles will test solvers' powers of logic, reasoning, ingenuity and wordplay. Flex your mental muscle with some of the toughest nuts to crack, including Geometracts, a visually vexing boggler, as well as Tic-Tac-Topology, a ...

see all copies from $6.77!

new only from $7.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Test Your Puzzle IQ more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are 76 puzzles in this book in the form of labyrinths, mazes, honey-comb hexagons, overlapping and intersecting roadways, distorted figures, continuous meandering lines and linking homographs. Each one consists of an intricately designed trap, from which the reader must escape.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.00!

view cover

The Ultimate TV Game Show Book more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Relive the fun and excitement of America's most beloved TV genre with The Ultimate TV Game Show Book. The second installment of the Ultimate TV series features more than 200 rare photographs, as well as over 100 game show trivia lists testing your knowledge on catchy show phrases, famous hosts, celebrity contestants and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Formal Aspects of Security: First International Conference, Fasec 2002, London, UK, December 16-18, 2002, Revised Papers more books like this

by Ali E Abdallah (Editor), Peter Ryan, PhD (Editor), Steve Schneider (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the thoroughly refereed post-proceedings of the First International Conference on Formal Aspects of Security, FASec 2002, held in London, UK, in December 2002. The 11 revised full papers presented together with 7 invited contributions were carefully reviewed, selected, and improved for inclusion in the book. The papers are ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Another Dimension 2: The Little Book more books like this

by 21st Century Publishing, Ryan Jones (Illustrator), Steve Perry (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Dashboard Confessional: A Mark - A Mission - A Brand - A Scar more books like this

by Ryan Joseph Shaughnessy (Photographer), Steve Gorenberg, Jeff Jacobson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

13 note-for-note transcriptions with tab from the 2003 release by these Floridian rockers: Am I Missing * As Lovers Go * Bend and Not Break * Carry This Picture * Carve Your Heart Out Yourself * Ghost of a Good Thing * Hands Down * Hey Girl * If You Can't Leave It Be, Might As Well Make It Bleed * Morning Calls * Rapid Hope Loss * Several Ways to ...

see all copies from $10.78!

new only from $11.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Encyclopedia of TV Game Shows more books like this

by Steve Ryan, Fred Wostbrock, Fred Westbrook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $195.75! | first editions

view cover

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Ancient Egypt more books like this

by Donald P Ryan, PH.D., Steve Vinson, PH.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive and entertaining overview of the history, culture, and archaeology of Ancient Egypt, written by an archaeologist and Egyptologist. -- The Mummy Returns grossed almost 180 million dollars in its first four weeks of general release. A third film in the Mummy series is already in the planning stages. -- Egypt: Beyond the Pyramids, a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

view cover

Challenging Pencil Puzzlers more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 78 mind-boggling pencil puzzlers which will test your logic, challenge your powers of concentration and defy your ingenuity.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Mighty mini rhyming picture puzzles more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 130 puzzles are in pictures, to be translated into words for the rhymes. Each illustration contains a visual rhyme hidden within it.

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $34.95! | first editions

view cover

Test Your Word Play IQ more books like this

by Steve Ryan

Accept the challenge of these innovative word games, designed to stump, trap and baffle the reader.

see all copies from $1.99!

Brain Busters 1 more books like this

by Steve Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Puzzle master Steve Ryan's newest collection of more than 200 thought-thumping pencil challenges is a gourmet's feast of head hobblers that will challenge you to the outer limits of your imagination.

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $14.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Merv: Making the Good Life Last

Merv: Making the Good Life Last

by Merv Griffin, David Bender

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Puzzles in Math and Logic

Puzzles in Math and Logic

by Aaron J Friedland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.81!

Left Back: A Century of Battles Over School Reform

Left Back: A Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Professor Diane Ravitch

see all from $7.00!

new only from $9.00!

Reporter's Life

Reporter's Life

by Walter Cronkite

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.77!

Great Book of Whodunit Puzzles: Mini-Mysteries for You to Solve

Great Book of Whodunit Puzzles: Mini-Mysteries for You to Solve

by Falcon Travis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Temples, Tombs & Hieroglyphs: A Popular History of Ancient Egypt

Temples, Tombs & Hieroglyphs: A Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.70!