» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ralph Russell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mechanics for engineers : statics.

Mechanics for engineers : statics. more books like this

by Ferdinand Pierre Beer, E. Russell Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book published in the "Beer and Johnston Series", "Mechanics for Engineers: Statics" is a scalar-based introductory statics text, ideally suited for engineering technology programs, providing first-rate treatment of rigid bodies without vector mechanics. This new edition provides an extensive selection of new problems and end-of-chapter ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $161.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mechanics for engineers : dynamics.

Mechanics for engineers : dynamics. more books like this

by Ferdinand Pierre Beer, E. Russell Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book published in the "Beer and Johnston Series", "Mechanics for Engineers: Dynamics" is a scalar-based introductory dynamics text, ideally suited for engineering technology programs, providing first-rate treatment of rigid bodies without vector mechanics. This new edition provides an extensive selection of new problems and end-of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $181.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Web Empowerment Book: An Introduction and Connection Guide to the Internet and the World-Wide Web

The Web Empowerment Book: An Introduction and Connection Guide to the Internet and the World-Wide Web more books like this

by Ralph Abraham, Frank Jas, Will Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Web Empowerment Book" is the first book devoted entirely to the World Wide Web, a hypertext-linked system, which enables Internet users to navigate readily through a maze of Web servers and providers. Although, there is a wealth of information available on the Internet, this is the first practical "how-to" book to explain in simple, pragmatic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Progay/Antigay: The Rhetorical War Over Sexuality

Progay/Antigay: The Rhetorical War Over Sexuality more books like this

by Russel R Winds, Russell R Windes, Prof. Ralph R Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Issues such as lesbians and gay men serving openly in the military, same-sex marriage and the inclusion of sexual orientation in anti-discrimination and hate crime laws have evolved along with the rival progay and anitgay communities. As a result of public policy debates, the US progay movement has moved toward an essentialist, non-sexual identity ...

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $60.58!

Ghalib: 1797-1869: Life and Letters more books like this

by Islam Russell, Khurshidul Islam (Editor), Ralph Russell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib (1797-1869), noble, poet, and wit of Mughal Delhi in the twilight years before the crushing of the revolt of 1857 finally extinguished Mughal power, has long been possibly the most famous and the most popular of the poets of Urdu and Persian that the Indo-Pakistan subcontinent has produced. His frankness, his humorous ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $9.95!

Three Mughal poets : Mir, Sauda, Mir Hasan more books like this

by Khvurshidulislam, Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.48!

new only from $11.47! | first editions

The Carlton Trail; the broad highway into the Saskatchewan country from the Red River Settlement, 1840-1880. - more books like this

by Ralph Clifford Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Oxford India Ghalib: Life, Letters and Ghazals

The Oxford India Ghalib: Life, Letters and Ghazals more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Ralph Russell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'[Ghalib] was regarded as one of the greatest Urdu (and Persian) poets ...I can think of no translator better able than Ralph Russell to turn such a writer into English. The [book] shows Ghalib as a remarkable personality, with more of a sense of humour than most poets have been gifted with.' -- V G Kiernan, Emeritus Professor of Modern History, ...

see all copies from $19.34!

new only from $19.34!

Three Mughal poets: Mir, Sauda, Mir Hasan more books like this

by Ralph Russell, Khurshidul Islam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.90!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pursuit of Urdu Literature: A Select History

The Pursuit of Urdu Literature: A Select History more books like this

by Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $19.00!

Jesse Chisholm: Trail Blazer & Peacemaker more books like this

by Ralph B. Cushman, Russell Cushman (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

A New Course in Urdu and Spoken Hindi for Learners in Britain: Part 1: The Course

A New Course in Urdu and Spoken Hindi for Learners in Britain: Part 1: The Course more books like this

by Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first part of the course covers all the basic structures of the language, using a limited everyday vocabulary which may equally well be called Urdu or Hindi and is designed for some 35 to 40 hours of class teaching or home study. Emphasis is on imparting fluency in speaking and understanding and a consistent Roman transcription is used which ...

see all copies from $36.45!

new only from $36.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mix and be merry : how to be a good host more books like this

by Ralph Russell

see all copies from $5.88!

A New Course in Urdu and Spoken Hindi for Learners in Britain: Part 4: Teacher's Guide

A New Course in Urdu and Spoken Hindi for Learners in Britain: Part 4: Teacher's Guide more books like this

by Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.68!

new only from $45.65!

Sherlock Holmes in the Dreaming Detective more books like this

by Russell Grey, Ralph Vaughan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Ghalib, 1797-1869 more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Ralph Russell, Khurshidul Islam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Ghalib: the poet and his age; papers read at the centenary celebrations, at the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London more books like this

by Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of papers focusing on the celebrated literary figure of Mughal India, Ghalib.

see all copies from $20.82!

first editions

Ghalib : the poet and his age more books like this

by Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ghalib (1797-1869), nobleman, wit, poet and litterateur, was the last great literary figure produced by Mughal India. The papers in this volume present aspects of the man, the poet and his age as they appear through the eyes of eminent scholars. The aim is to make Ghalib accessible to that large audience which is aware of his talent but can ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $49.42!

Hidden in the Lute: An Anthology of Two Centures of Urdu Literature more books like this

by Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Urdu is one of the major languages of the South Asian subcontinent. According to the author, it developed from tenth-century Muslim invaders of India who needed to communicate with their Indian subjects. Its basic structures, and much of its everyday vocabulary, are almost identical to those of Hindi. This translated anthology features Urdu ...

see all copies from $25.00!

Three Mughal Poets: Mir - Sauda - Mir Hasan more books like this

by Khurshidul Islam, Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The three great Urdu poets presented here have been loved and revered for generations in India and Pakistan. All three lived in Delhi, or in its general vicinity, in the 18th century during a time of widespread violence and disaster. In this atmosphere of misery, demoralization, and despair occurred the first major flowering of Urdu literature. In ...

see all copies from $13.41!

first editions

Anthology of Urdu Literature

Anthology of Urdu Literature more books like this

by Ralph Russell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Urdu was born, Russell writes, "out of the need of Muslim invaders of India from the 10th century onwards to create a literature in which they could communicate with their Indian subjects. Slow to gather literary momentum, it is now one of the great literatures of the area". This collection, selected and translated by Russell, includes the work by ...

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $17.63!

How Not to Write the History of Urdu Literature: And Other Essays on Urdu and Islam

How Not to Write the History of Urdu Literature: And Other Essays on Urdu and Islam more books like this

by Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume brings together several of Ralph Russell's essays published in a wide range of periodicals and books since the 1960s as well as some further unpublished pieces. The essays deal both with Urdu and with Islam in South Asia. The collection should appeal to anyone interested in Urdu and its evolving destiny on the Indian subcontinent.

see all copies from $25.52!

new only from $42.48!

Famous Ghalib more books like this

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, Ralph Russell

see all copies from $16.00!

Findings, Keepings: Life, Communism and Everything

by Ralph Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.58!

new only from $38.58!

The Seeing Eye: Selections from the Urdu and Persian Ghazals of Ghalib more books like this

by Ralph Russell (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The present volume is the result of 40 years of research on Ghalib (1797-1869), one of the greatest poets South Asia produced. The text includes the original verses, both Urdu and Persian, with their English translations given side by side. The translations are accompanied with explanations and notes, in order to facilitate understanding of the ...

see all copies from $100.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Understanding structures.

Understanding structures.

by Fuller Moore

see all from $107.95!

new only from $163.50!

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach

by Cengel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $147.29!

Classical Persian Literature

Classical Persian Literature

by A J Jarthur John Arberry

see all from $46.72!

new only from $53.76!

Legacy of Luna: The Story of a Tree, a Woman and the Struggle to Save the Redwoods

Legacy of Luna: The Story of a Tree, a Woman and the Struggle to Save the Redwoods

by Julia Butterfly Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.78!

Western Canada Travel-Smart

Western Canada Travel-Smart

by Lyn Hancock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.94!

Integrated Chinese =

Integrated Chinese =

by Daozhong Yao

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!