» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John A Rush

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cognitive therapy of depression

Cognitive therapy of depression more books like this

by Aaron T. Beck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This best-selling classic work shows how psychotherapists can effectively treat depressive disorders. Case examples generously illustrate a wide range of strategies and techniques.

see all copies from $7.24!

new only from $31.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spiritual Tattoo: A Cultural History of Tattooing, Piercing, Scarification, Branding, and Implants

Spiritual Tattoo: A Cultural History of Tattooing, Piercing, Scarification, Branding, and Implants more books like this

by John A Rush

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Body modifications of all kinds have become increasingly popular over the past twenty years. Tattooing and piercing are widespread. Implants are commonplace elective surgeries for men and women. Body modification is both a statement of individualism and part of the popular culture. This book presents the history and context of body modifications, ...

see all copies from $6.38!

new only from $23.69!

Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Bipolar Disorder

Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Bipolar Disorder more books like this

by Monica Ramirez Basco, Ph.D., A John Rush, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Restructured to be even more useful to real-world clinicians, the revised and expanded second edition of this practical guide offers proven strategies for improving the long-term outcomes and quality of life of individuals with bipolar disorder. Extensive case illustrations bring to life the complexities of helping clients adhere to medication ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $21.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Man with the Bird on His Head: The Amazing Fulfillment of a Mysterious Island Prophecy

The Man with the Bird on His Head: The Amazing Fulfillment of a Mysterious Island Prophecy more books like this

by John Rush, Abbe Anderson, Don Richardson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"On every continent, in every nation, God is at work in and through the lives of believers. From the streets of Amsterdam to remote Pacific islands to the jungles of Ecuador and beyond, each international adventure that emerges is a dramatic episode that could be directed only by the hand of God. A converted atheist on a medical mission may be the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stress and Emotional Health: Applications of Clinical Anthropology

Stress and Emotional Health: Applications of Clinical Anthropology more books like this

by John A Rush

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Western medicine, including psychiatry and psychology, has had a virtual monopoly of the health industry. This has led to economic incentives that literally keep people sick. Anthropologists, because of their holistic and comparative base, are in a unique position to apply their knowledge within clinical settings. Written for anthropologists, but ...

see all copies from $6.20!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinical Anthropology: An Application of Anthropological Concepts Within Clinical Settings

Clinical Anthropology: An Application of Anthropological Concepts Within Clinical Settings more books like this

by John A Rush

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work applies concepts from the field of anthropology to clinical settings to achieve a dynamic model/theory of clinical anthropology. These clinical settings could include hospitals, police and probation situations as well as cross-cultural issues and governmental policy.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Current Review of Mood and Anxiety Disorders more books like this

by A. John Rush (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title presents up-to-date information on the topic of depression.

see all copies from $3.14!

new only from $52.00! | first editions

Handbook of Psychiatric Measures

Handbook of Psychiatric Measures more books like this

by John A Rush (Editor), Michael B First (Editor), Deborah Blacker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$108.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Handbook of Psychiatric Measures offers a concise summary of key evaluations that clinicians can use in daily practice to enhance the quality of patient care in terms of both diagnosis and assessment of outcomes. Comprising a wide range of methods available for assessing persons with mental health problems, it contains more than 275 rating ...

see all copies from $108.78!

new only from $155.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Color Handbook of Small Animal Emergency and Critical Care Medicine

A Color Handbook of Small Animal Emergency and Critical Care Medicine more books like this

by Elizabeth A Rozanski, John E Rush

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.29  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book aims to provide the busy veterinary practitioner with a guide to managing emergency and critical care situations. Life threatening problems must be handled immediately and decisions have to be made quickly regarding diagnostic and treatment plans. For easy reference the text is organized by body-system and covers all essential areas ...

see all copies from $84.94!

new only from $84.94!

Ivanhoe

Ivanhoe more books like this

by Sir Marvin A Chirelstein, Marianna Mayer, John Rush (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Walter Scott's Ivanhoe was one of the first great historical novels of western literature. At last, this extraordinary work has been brought to life as a lavishly illustrated storybook.

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $9.98!

Depression: Basic Mechanisms, Diagnosis, and Treatment more books like this

by A John Rush, M.D. (Editor), Kenneth Altshuler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beat Depression more books like this

by A John Rush, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Failed God: Fractured Myth in a Fragile World

Failed God: Fractured Myth in a Fragile World more books like this

by John A Rush

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On a 2001 trip to the cathedrals of Europe, anthropologist John Rush and his wife entered St. Mark's Basilica in Venice and encountered a mosaic depicting Jesus surrounded by mushrooms with an Amanita muscaria cap in his hand. Examining the space with new eyes, they discovered images of mushrooms and mind-altering plants all over the Basilica. ...

see all copies from $17.28!

new only from $17.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Evaluating Medical Tests more books like this

by Helena Chmura Kraemer, PH.D., A John Rush, M.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Kraemer presents a systematic, objective methodology by which to determine the effectiveness of medical tests. She shows clearly and concisely how to define statistical terms and approaches consistently from study to study, how to stipulate statistical assumptions underlying various approaches, how to check for empirical validity and ...

see all copies from $53.45!

new only from $53.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Problems of Pharmacopsychiatry, Vol25: Mood Disorder more books like this

by A John Rush, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume provides up-to-date, scientifically-based alternative treatment algorithms for various kinds of mood disorders. It is one of the first publications to enunciate step-wise, specified pharmacological management procedures recommended for major depressive, bipolar and dysthymic disorders. In addition, it indicates the role for special ...

see all copies from $48.50!

new only from $209.00!

view cover

The Twelve Gates: A Spiritual Passage Through the Egyptian Books of the Dead more books like this

by John A Rush

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a continuation of his series of studies in Clinical Anthropology, Professor Rush takes the reader on a journey through death rituals in various cultures, centring on the ancient Egyptian philosophy of death and resurrection. By traversing the Twelve Gates of the Underworld, the reader can participate in an ancient rite of physical and ...

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $16.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Terapia Cognitiva de La Depresion

by Aaron Beck, A John Rush

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $62.47!

new only from $62.47!

Gallagher's glacier

by Walt Richmond, Leigh Richmond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Witchcraft and Sorcery: An Anthropological Perspective of the Occult, more books like this

by John A Rush

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.67!

first editions

The way we communicate more books like this

by John A. Rush

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.98!

The Massage & Bodywork Resource Guide more books like this

by Anne K. Rush (Illustrator), John Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

Kognitive Therapie Der Depression

by Aaron T. Beck A. John Rush Brian F. Shaw Gary Emery Martin Hautzinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $55.73!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

City County Consolidated 1st Edition more books like this

by John A Rush other copies of this book

price: $3.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRIVATELY PUBLISHED Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. A GREAT BOOK IN VERY GOOD SHAPE THIS IS A FORMER REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY MEANING IT WAS NEVER USED BASICLY BUT WITH THE USUAL LIB COPY MARKINGS ON BOOK BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City-County Consolidated

by Rush, John A. other copies of this book

price: $12.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1941

Description: Rush, John A. The City-County Consolidated. Los Angeles: Published by the Author, 1941. xviii, 413 pp. Brown cloth, worn in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Healing the Self & Others: Anthropology, Counseling, and Healing With Words

by John A. Rush other copies of this book

price: $69.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Spiral bound softcover, all clean, x73. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cognitive Therapy and the Emotional Disorders

Cognitive Therapy and the Emotional Disorders

by Aaron T Beck, M.D., MD

see all from $2.49!

new only from $2.85!

Lords of the earth

Lords of the earth

by Don Richardson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Body Art Book: A Complete, Illustrated Guide to Tattoos, Piercings, and Other Bo

Body Art Book: A Complete, Illustrated Guide to Tattoos, Piercings, and Other Bo

by Jean-Chris Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.80!

The Bipolar Workbook: Tools for Controlling Your Mood Swings

The Bipolar Workbook: Tools for Controlling Your Mood Swings

by Monica Ramirez Basco, Ph.D.

see all from $15.45!

new only from $15.45!

Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community

Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community

by Robert D Putnam

see all from $3.50!

new only from $7.65!

The Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul

The Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul

by Francis Crick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.79!