» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Ruelle

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chance and Chaos

Chance and Chaos more books like this

by David Ruelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How do scientists look at chance, or randomness, and chaos in physical systems? In this study, David Ruelle explores game theory, probability, classical chaos and quantum uncertainty among many other topics. Since many systems are highly sensitive to initial conditions, the consequences of tiny exchanges in the variables can be enormous. Ruelle ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Statistical Mechanics: Rigorous Results

Statistical Mechanics: Rigorous Results more books like this

by David Ruelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text marks the beginning of an era of vigorous mathematical progress in equilibrium statistical mechanics. It treats the infinite system limit, and discusses thermodynamic functions and states. The conceptual foundation provided by the book should be useful for the study of developments of statistical mechanics in the second half of the 20th ...

see all copies from $15.30!

new only from $34.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chaotic Evolution and Strange Attractors

Chaotic Evolution and Strange Attractors more books like this

by David Ruelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book, based on lectures given at the Accademia dei Lincei, is an accessible and leisurely account of systems that display a chaotic time evolution. This behaviour, though deterministic, has features more characteristic of stochastic systems. The analysis here is based on a statistical technique known as time series analysis and so avoids ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $15.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thermodynamic Formalism: The Mathematical Structure of Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics

Thermodynamic Formalism: The Mathematical Structure of Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics more books like this

by David Ruelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reissued in the Cambridge Mathematical Library this classic book outlines the theory of thermodynamic formalism which was developed to describe the properties of certain physical systems consisting of a large number of subunits. It is aimed at mathematicians interested in ergodic theory, topological dynamics, constructive quantum field theory, the ...

see all copies from $49.99!

new only from $54.34!

The Mathematician's Brain: A Personal Tour Through the Essentials of Mathematics and Some of the Great Minds Behind Them

The Mathematician's Brain: A Personal Tour Through the Essentials of Mathematics and Some of the Great Minds Behind Them more books like this

by David Ruelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Mathematician's Brain" poses a provocative question about the world's most brilliant yet eccentric mathematical minds: were they brilliant because of their eccentricities or in spite of them? In this thought-provoking and entertaining book, David Ruelle, the well-known mathematical physicist who helped create chaos theory, gives us a rare ...

see all copies from $11.59!

new only from $16.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elements of Differentiable Dynamics & Bifurcation Theory more books like this

by David Ruelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $58.90!

Thermodynamic formalism : the mathematical structures of classical equilibrium statistical mechanics more books like this

by David Ruelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.24!

Dynamical Zeta Functions for Piecewise Monotone Maps of the Interval more books like this

by David Ruelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Consider a space $M$, a map $f:M\to M$, and a function $g:M \to {\Bbb C $. The formal power series $\zeta(z) = \exp \sum infty_{m=1 \frac{z {m \sum_{x \in \roman{Fix \,f \prod m-1 _{k=0 g (f x)$ yields an example of a dynamical zeta function. Such functions have unexpected analytic properties and interesting relations to the theory of dynamical ...

see all copies from $29.66!

new only from $29.66!

Turbulence, Strange Attractors and Chaos more books like this

by David Ruelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$131.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of reprints covers the main contributions of David Ruelle, and co-authors, to the theory of chaos and its applications. It contains mathematical articles relevant to chaos, specific articles on the theory and articles on applications such as hydrodynamical turbulence.

see all copies from $131.26!

new only from $131.26!

Chaotic Evolution and Strange Attractors: The Statistical Analysis of Time Series for Deterministic Nonlinear Systems more books like this

by David Ruelle

This book, based on lectures given in Rome in 1987, is an account of systems that display a chaotic time evolution. The evolution, though deterministic, has features more characteristic of a stochastic behaviour. The analysis presented here is based on a technique known as time series analysis.

see all copies from $300.65!

Hasard et chaos more books like this

by David Ruelle

see all copies from $77.95!

new only from $77.95!

Zufall Und Chaos more books like this

by David Ruelle, W Beiglbck (Translator)

Der Zufall spielt eine zentrale Rolle in unserem Verst{ndnis der Natur der Dinge. Der mathematische Physiker David Ruelle benutzt ihn als roten Faden in diesem faszinierenden Buch. Er studiert dynamische Systeme, ihre oft empfindliche Abh{ngigkeit von den Anfangsbedingungen, und wie Chaos Determinismus und Zufall vers]hnt und unsere Kontrolle }ber ...

see all copies from $55.45!

Etranges Beautes Des Mathematiques

by Ruelle David

see all copies from $79.75!

new only from $79.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Publications Mathematiques No. 50 1979 (Ihes)-[ Bowen, Rufus: Hausdorff Dimension of Quasi-Circles P. 11-25; Ruelle, David: Ergodic Theory of Differentiable Dynamical Systems P. 27-58; Guckenheimer, John; Williams, Robert F. : Structural Stability of Lor more books like this

by Tits, Jacques (Chief Ed); Bourgain, Deligne, Gromov, Sullivan, Thom (Eds. ); [ Authors-Bowen, Rufus; Ruelle, David;... other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presses Universitaires De La France / Institute Des Hautes Etudes... Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Hardcover-ex-academic library, very clean, clean cover, no marks-Publications Mathematiques No. 50 1979 (IHES)-[ Bowen, Rufus: Hausdorff dimension of quasi-circles p. 11-25; Ruelle, David: Ergodic theory of differentiable dynamical systems p. 27-58; Guckenheimer, John; Williams, Robert F. : Structural stability of Lorenz attractors p. 59-72; Williams, Robert F. : The structure of Lorenz attractors p. 73-99; Newhouse, Sheldon E. : The abundance of wild hyperbolic sets and non-smooth ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics

Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

see all from $4.75!

new only from $8.00!

The fractal geometry of nature

The fractal geometry of nature

by Benoit B Mandelbrot

see all from $23.99!

new only from $34.45!

How to Prove It: A Structured Approach

How to Prove It: A Structured Approach

by Daniel J Velleman

see all from $6.94!

new only from $19.22!

Unified Grand Tour of Theoretical Physics

Unified Grand Tour of Theoretical Physics

by Ian D Lawrie

see all from $10.00!

new only from $80.56!

Shadows of the Mind

Shadows of the Mind

by Roger Penrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Causality and chance in modern physics

Causality and chance in modern physics

by David Bohm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.67!