» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Rudolph Belarski

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pulp Art Masters

Pulp Art Masters more books like this

by Walter Baumhofer, John P Gunnison, Rudolph Belarski (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A master at building suspense through figure, perspective, and color, Rudolph Belarski dazzled the newsstand browser with pictorial headlines of vital action scenes pertaining to the interior story. In doing so, he sold magazines and books to a drama-craving audience, and propelled publishing's mass markets, thus infiltrating American minds with ...

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99! | signed copies | first editions

Phantom Detective, the - 06/37

Phantom Detective, the - 06/37 more books like this

by Robert Wallace, Rudolph Belarski (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Phantom Detective roamed the violent world of the pulp jungle. THE DANCING DOLL MURDERS by Robert Wallace Waxen manikins leer vicious death threats at the command of a diabolical dealer in murder who employs all his evil arts to war against the keen-witted Phantom Man of a Thousand Faces!

see all copies from $9.22!

new only from $11.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Phantom Detective, the - 11/35

Phantom Detective, the - 11/35 more books like this

by Robert Wallace, Rudolph Belarski (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MURDER CRACKS DOWN by Robert Wallace The grisly trail of pillage, plunder and death led straight to Public Enemy Number X! Who was this desperate foe of the law?

see all copies from $12.33!

new only from $44.36! | first editions

Phantom Detective, the - 08/35

Phantom Detective, the - 08/35 more books like this

by Robert Wallace, Rudolph Belarski (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Phantom Detective, an enigma to his enemies, a friend to all law abiding folks. A true pulp hero who roamed the pulp fiction jungle from 1933 through 1953. THE PHARAOH'S MARK by Robert Wallace Grisly murder and baffling mystery stalk a museum! Is it the curse of ancient Egypt? Follow the Phantom on one of the most exciting cases in his career. ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $44.36! | first editions

Belarski Pulp Art Masters

Belarski Pulp Art Masters more books like this

by John P Gunnison, Rudolph Belarski (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A master at building suspense through figure, perspective, and color, Rudolph Belarski dazzled the newsstand browser with pictorial headlines of vital action scenes pertaining to the interior story. In doing so, he sold magazines and books to a drama-craving audience, and propelled publishing's mass markets, thus infiltrating American minds with ...

see all copies from $18.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Death on Scurvy Street (Also Released as: the Bellmer Mystery. ) more books like this

by Williams, Ben Ames (Cover Illustration By Rudolph Belarski. ) other copies of this book

price: $4.28

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 194

Description: [194] [1949]. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Cover illustration by Rudolph Belarski. Also released as: The Bellmer Mystery. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death on Scurvy Street---She Waited for Love and Got Murder ( Aka the Bellmer Mystery ) more books like this

by Williams, Ben Ames With Cover Art By Rudolph Belarski other copies of this book

price: $9.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Toronto: Better Publications / Popular Library # 194, 1929 ( Actually...

Description: Rudolph Belarski Cover Art. Good. ----------paperback, Good with a cover crease but with that wonderful Belarski cover art of a thug terrorizing a man while a woman in a low cut blouse hides behind a curtain, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanquished (Also Released as: Straw to Make Brick. ) more books like this

by Marcus, Alan (Cover Illustration By Rudolph Belarski. ) other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 422

Description: [422] 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Abridged. Cover illustration by Rudolph Belarski. Also released as: Straw to Make Brick. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Detective Novel Magazine 1944--October more books like this

by Detective Novel Magazine 1944--October (Magazine) (Cover Illustration By Rudolph Belarski. ) other copies of this book

price: $13.40

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pulp magazine Publisher: Better Publications

Description: Good to very good. Better Publications. Cover illustration by Rudolph Belarski. Contributors include Craig Rice. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Scurvy Street (Also Released as: the Bellmer Mystery. ) used book

Death on Scurvy Street (Also Released as: the Bellmer Mystery. ) more books like this

by Williams, Ben Ames (Cover Illustration By Rudolph Belarski. ) other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 194

Description: [194] [1949]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Rudolph Belarski. Also released as: The Bellmer Mystery. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy: September 2, 1939. Volume 293, Number 1 (Pulp Magazine). more books like this

by Rudolph Belarski (Cover Illustration) Roy De S. Horn, E. Hoffman Price, Tarbell Mullaly, Luke Short, Fred Macisaac & C.W.... other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co., Date Published: 1939.

Description: Very Good. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", 127 pages, illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, interior stock with average yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy: May 20, 1939. Volume 290. Number 4. (Pulp Magazine). more books like this

by Rudolph Belarski (Cover Illustration), John Stromberg, Richard Howells Watkins, Theodore Roscoe, Fred Macisaac, W.A. Windas,... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co., Date Published: 1939.

Description: Very Good. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, interior stock with average yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy: October 14, 1939. Volume 294, Number 1 (Pulp Magazine). more books like this

by Rudolph Belarski (Cover Illustration), C. K Shaw, Richard Howells Watkins, William Du Bois, Stookie Allen Philip Ketchum... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co., Date Published: 1939.

Description: Very Good. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", 127 pages, illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, interior stock with average yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy: August 12, 1939. Volume 292, Number 4. more books like this

by Rudolph Belarski (Cover Illustration), Roy De S. Horn, Robert W. Cochran, Stookie Allen, Jack Mann, Robert Griffith, Charles... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co., Date Published: 1939.

Description: Very Good. Colorful cover by Rudolph Belarski. Fiction by Jack Mann, Roy de S. Horn, Charles T. Jackson, etc. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, interior stock with average yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy: July 1, 1939. Volume 291, Number 4. more books like this

by Rudolph Belarski, (Cover Illustration), Allan Vaughan Elston, A. Merritt, Garnett Radcliffe, Walter C. Brown, Walter... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co., Date Published: 1939.

Description: Very Good. Colorful cover by Rudolph Belarski. Fiction by Allan Vaughan Elston, A. Merritt, Garnet Radcliffe, etc. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, interior stock with average yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Wonder Stories-October 1941-Vol. XXI, No. 1

by Wellman, Manly Wade; Long, Frank Belknap; Belarski, Rudolph; Finlay, Virgil; Paul, Frank R. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good+/Near Fine. Pulp Magazine KILLER BLONDE BABE AND GIANT APES cover art by Belarski for "Island in the Sky" by Wellman, which is illustrated by PAUL. Also contains "Plants Must Grow" by Long; "The Voice" by ROSS ROCKLYNNE, illustrated by FINLAY, and 3 other stories. Pages tanned as always, chipping to bottom of front cover, chip to bottom of spine affecting the "1" in "1941", and a large chip out at the top left rear cover, but still A VERY ATTRACTIVE COPY and SCARCE THUS! [NOTE: Any ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Wonder Stories-October 1941-Vol. XXI, No. 1

by Wellman, Manly Wade; Long, Frank Belknap; Belarski, Rudolph; Finlay, Virgil; Paul, Frank R. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good+/Near Fine. Pulp Magazine KILLER BLONDE BABE AND GIANT APES cover art by Belarski for "Island in the Sky" by Wellman, which is illustrated by PAUL. Also contains "Plants Must Grow" by Long; "The Voice" by ROSS ROCKLYNNE, illustrated by FINLAY, and 3 other stories. Pages tanned as always, and there is a large half-moon chip out at the bottom left rear cover, but still A VERY ATTRACTIVE COPY and SCARCE THUS and the front cover is BEAUTIFUL! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy Weekly: June 18, 1938. Volume 282, November 4 (Pulp Magazine). more books like this

by Rudolph Belarski (Cover Illustration), Max Brand, Alfred Batson, Robert Carse, Stookie Allen, Foster-Harris, Richard Sale,... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co., Date Published: 1938.

Description: Very Good. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, interior stock with average yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy Weekly, Combined With the All-American Fiction Magazine: November 19, 1938. Volume 286, November 2 (Pulp Magazine). more books like this

by Rudolph Belarski (Cover Illustration), Judson P. Philips, Jack Paterson, Robert E. Pinkerton, H. Bedford Jones, Eustace L.... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co., Date Published: 1938.

Description: Very Good. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, interior stock with average yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terence X. O'Leary's War Birds [Vol. 30 April, 1935 Whole No. 85 Book-Length Thrill Novel: O'Leary, Dyno-Blaster] more books like this

by (Terence X. O'Leary's War Birds) [Arthur Guy Empey, Rudolph Belarski] [Publisher's Statement By William H. Desmon, John R.... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Odyssey Publications [1974] Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. First edition thus [a reprint of the original April 1935 magazine issue]. Odyssey Publications #2. Pictorial wrappers, 118+ pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [slight spine cocking, upper corner creasing to the front cover]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy Weekly: May 28, 1938, Volume 282, Number 1. more books like this

by Rudolph Belarski (Cover Illustration), Theodore Roscoe, Richard Howells Watkins, Robert Carse, Max Brand, Stookie Allen, Carl... other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey, Date Published: 1938.

Description: Very Good. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, interior stock with average yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy Weekly, Combined With All-American Fiction: September 24, 1938, Volume 284, Number 6. (Pulp Magazine). more books like this

by Rudolph Belarski (Cover Illustration) Walter Ripperger, Luke Short, C.S. Forester, Donald Barr Chidsey, Stookie Allen,... other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey, Date Published: September 24 1938.

Description: Very Good. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, interior stock with average yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orbit Science Fiction-January/February 1954-Vol. 1, No. 2

by Dick, Philip K.; Derleth, August; Beaumont, Charles; Christopher, John; Belarski, Rudolph other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hanro Corp. Date Published: 1954

Description: Near-Fine/Fine. Digest Magazine Cover uncredited, but appears to be the work of RUDOLPH BELARSKI. Contains "Tony and the Beetles" by Dick; "A Traveler in Time" by Derleth; "Place of Meeting" by Beaumont, and other stories. Interior art by JACK FARAGASSO and others. The editor is given as JULES SALTMAN, but the actual selection of stories was done by DONALD A. WOLLHEIM. Pages tanned, as always, but still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and RARE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thrilling Wonder Stories-Fall 1944-Vol. XXVI, No. 2

by Leinster, Murray; Long, Frank Belknap; Cummings, Ray; Fearn, John Russell; Belarski, Rudolph other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Standard Magazines, Inc. Date Published: 1947

Description: Near-Fine/Fine. Pulp Magazine Cover by BELARSKI for "Beyond the Vortex" by Long. Contains "The Eternal Now" by Leinster; "The Gadget Girl" by Cummings; "The Ultimate Analysis" by Fearn; and 3 other stories. Illustrations by ALEX SCHOMBURG, MARCHIONI, and others. Pages lightly tanned as usual, tiny chip out at top right front cover; still A BEAUTIFUL COPY! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a 1st Printing. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terence X. O'Leary's War Birds [Vol. 30 April, 1935 Whole No. 85 Book-Length Thrill Novel: O'Leary, Dyno-Blaster] more books like this

by (Terence X. O'Leary's War Birds) [Arthur Guy Empey, Rudolph Belarski] [Publisher's Statement By William H. Desmon, John R.... other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Odyssey Publications [1974] Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine. First edition thus [a reprint of the original April 1935 magazine issue]. Odyssey Publications #2. Pictorial wrappers, 118+ pages, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Good Days and Mad: A Hysterical Tour Behind the Scenes at Mad Magazine

Good Days and Mad: A Hysterical Tour Behind the Scenes at Mad Magazine

by Dick DeBartolo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.94!

The Phantom Detective: November 1934

The Phantom Detective: November 1934

by Robert Wallace, George A McDonald, Earl W Scott

see all from $3.45!

new only from $44.36!

Mad about the Sixties: The Best of the Decade

Mad about the Sixties: The Best of the Decade

by Mad Magazine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.66!

The Silver Age of Comic Book Art

The Silver Age of Comic Book Art

by Arlen Schumer

see all from $4.00!

new only from $30.00!

The Organization Mad

The Organization Mad

by William M Gaines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Mad about TV

Mad about TV

by Comics DC, DC Comics (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.50!