» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Stefan Rudnicki

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Actor's Book of Classical Monologues: More Than 150 Selns from Gldn Age Gk Drama Age Shakesp Restoration

The Actor's Book of Classical Monologues: More Than 150 Selns from Gldn Age Gk Drama Age Shakesp Restoration more books like this

by Stefan Rudnicki (Editor), Various

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 150 challenging solo pieces for actors and actresses of all ages have been culled from both well-known and lesser-known works. The monologues range from Greek drama to Restoration comedy and feature a generous supply of Shakespeare.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Actor's Book of Monologues for Women

The Actor's Book of Monologues for Women more books like this

by Stefan Rudnicki (Editor), Various

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The China Study: The Most Comprehensive Study on Nutrition Ever Conducted: Srartling Implications for Diet, Weight-Loss and Long-Term Health

The China Study: The Most Comprehensive Study on Nutrition Ever Conducted: Srartling Implications for Diet, Weight-Loss and Long-Term Health more books like this

by T Colin Campbell, PhD, Thomas M Campbell, II, Stefan Rudnicki (Read by)

see all copies from $17.41!

new only from $17.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Imaginings: An Anthology of Visionary Literature, Volume 1: After the Myths Went Home

Imaginings: An Anthology of Visionary Literature, Volume 1: After the Myths Went Home more books like this

by Stefan Rudnicki (Editor), Harlan Ellison (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first in a three-volume series featuring the definitive collection of science fiction and fantasy that explores key imaginative roots and their later literary permutations. Organised by topic, this series allows the reader to trace the history of robots, aliens, and apocalypses from their earliest appearances up to some of their most ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Confucius in the Boardroom: Ancient Wisdom, Modern Lessons for Business

Confucius in the Boardroom: Ancient Wisdom, Modern Lessons for Business more books like this

by Stefan Rudnicki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In keeping with the dictum that there is nothing new under the sun, this volume assembles a wide range of ancient Chinese texts which offer unique insights about how to do business more effectively and humanely in this century and beyond. These selections present a remarkably consistent and practical vision for the executive who wants to be on the ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Colin Powell and the American Dream more books like this

by Judith Cummings, Stefan Rudnicki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Space Boy

Space Boy more books like this

by Orson Scott Card, Stefan Rudnicki (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.48!

new only from $14.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Barbs from the Bard: Shakespearean Insults

Barbs from the Bard: Shakespearean Insults more books like this

by Michael Viner, Stefan Rudnicki (Performed by), Roger Reese (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The well-aimed insult was never in better shape than when Shakespeare mastered the art of defining dramatic conflict with rapier wit rather than swordplay. This collection of some of the most cutting jeers and outrageous affronts ever spoken is more than a resource for just those moments that you do not want to slip by without comment. It is a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.96! | first editions

Valentine: A Bouquet of Letters and Poetry for Lovers

Valentine: A Bouquet of Letters and Poetry for Lovers more books like this

by Stefan Rudnicki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of love poems from William Blake, Emily Dickinson, John Donne, James Joyce, Christina Rossetti, William Shakespeare, and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Louis L'Amour's Desert Tales: Desert Death Song and Law of the Desert

Louis L'Amour's Desert Tales: Desert Death Song and Law of the Desert more books like this

by Louis L'Amour, Stefan Rudnicki (Read by)

"Law of the Desert" Shad Marone is a lone gunman is on the run from the Law. He shot a man in a fair fight, but the sheriff is his bitter enemy and Shad knows hell never get a fair trial. He is being tracked by a man named Lopez and after three days in the desert it looks like theyll both die of thirst. Unless, of course, some miracle happens. ...

see all copies from $7.22!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Something Wicked This Way Comes/A Sound of Thunder

Something Wicked This Way Comes/A Sound of Thunder more books like this

by Ray Bradbury, Stefan Rudnicki (Read by)

see all copies from $21.05!

new only from $21.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Missing Persons: Three Tales of Extreme Suspense more books like this

by Lewis Shiner, Stefan Rudnicki, David Birney (Read by)

From the merely extraordinary to the super-bizarre, the three stories in this original, audio-only compilation demonstrate the remarkable range of critically-acclaimed author Lewis Shiner. In ?Lizard Men of Los Angeles? master magician Johnny Cairo stands up against his arch-nemesis Aleister Crowley. In ?Prodigal Son? a kidnapping sends a private ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Actor's book of classical scenes more books like this

by Stefan Rudnicki (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn how to apply the techniques of classical theater to modern material with this invaluable companion to The Actor's Book of Classical Monologues. Using 70 scenes from Greek drama, Shakespeare, and the Restoration, Rudnicki offers practical suggestions on preparing the scene for audition or performance. A must-have resource for actors who want ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Wilde: The Novel more books like this

by Stefan Rudnicki, Julian Mitchell

Using the movie Wilde as the starting point, this book, written by eminent producer and writen Stefan Rudnicki is a new lively and accessible biography of Oscar Wilde. The is the official tie-in to the major new movie of the life of Oscar Wilde starring Stephen Fly and Wilde, Vanessa Redgrave and Jennifer Ehle.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

Big Country: Ride, You Tonto Raiders and War Party more books like this

by Louis L'Amour, Stefan Rudnicki (Read by)

Louis LAmour said the West was no place for the frightened or the mean. It was a big country needing big men and women to live in it.

see all copies from $10.72!

new only from $10.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wilde: A Novel Inspired by Julian Mitchell's Screenplay more books like this

by Stefan Rudnicki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novelization of Brian Gilbert's 1997 film about the famous English playwright and wit. As flamboyant as he was brilliant, Wilde was at once a scandal and a delight to Victorian Britain, until he was imprisoned on vice charges in 1895. One of the greatest stylists in the English language, his epigrams ("Each man kills the thing he loves") are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Before the Wind: The Memoir of an American Sea Captain more books like this

by Charles Tyng, Susan Fels (Editor), Stefan Rudnicki

Charles Tyng (1801-1879) first embarked on a sea voyage as a teenager, from his home in Massachusetts all the way to China. He went on to numerous ports on many continents, visiting notable personalities and rulers and experiencing all the adventures and mishaps characteristic of an early 19th-century sea captain's career. His true-life account ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $19.99!

view cover

Shakespeare for Kids: To Read or Not to Read

by William Shakespeare, Dan Musselman (Producer), Stefan Rudnicki (Producer)

Eight of Shakespeare's most celebrated plays have been specifically adapted to introduce young listeners to his works. Based on the work of E. Nesbit, these classic retellings capture the drama and flavor of each original play, while simplifying plot and detail. Contains "King Lear", read by Jim Belushi; "As You Like It", read by Linda Hamilton; ...

see all copies from $14.07!

view cover

Tales from Nightscape: Front Man/Nothing Will Hurt You/Resurrection more books like this

by David Morrell, Professor Robert Forster (Read by), Stefan Rudnicki (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In ?Front Man, ? an aging screenwriter cast adrift in a youth-oriented Hollywood culture finds a scary way to make it back into the business. In ?Nothing Will Hurt You, ? a father is obsessed by his daughter's murder, and will stop at nothing to avenge her. In ?Resurrection, ? a son is determined to preserve and care for a father frozen in ...

see all copies from $5.49!

view cover

Confucius in the Boardroom Audio more books like this

by Stefan Rudnicki (Compiled by), Stephanie Zimbalist (Read by), Blair Underwood (Read by)

Turning to the ancient wisdom of China for insight into conducting business humanely and effectively, the topics in this program include leadership, strategy, selling, personnel, and ethics. Newly adapted selections from the writings of Confucius, Chuang Tzu, Lao Tzu, and others present a practical vision for the executive.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $14.95!

view cover

Hubris more books like this

by Michael Isikoff, David Corn, Stefan Rudnicki (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fast-paced, behind-the-scenes narrative tells the inside story of the CIA leak scandal and how the Bush administration used bad intelligence to sell--and then justify--a war that has changed America and the world. Unabridged.

see all copies from $10.95!

new only from $28.45! | first editions

view cover

Barbs from the Bard: Shakespearean Insults with Modern Translations and Notes more books like this

by Michael Viner, Roger Reese (Foreword by), Stefan Rudnicki

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Enchanted Night more books like this

by Stephen Millhauser, Stefan Rudnicki

A novella about a group of characters in a small Connecticut town, including a restless teenage girl, a middle-aged novelist who lives with his mother, an alcoholic dreamer, and a lonely old lady. In the course of one night, their scattered desires and regrets find their focus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!

view cover

Big Country Volume One: Ride, You Tonto Raiders and War Party more books like this

by Louis L'Amour, Stefan Rudnicki (Read by)

Louis LAmour said the West was no place for the frightened or the mean. It was a big country needing big men and women to live in it.

see all copies from $10.85!

new only from $10.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Something Wicked This Way Comes: W/ Sound of Thunder more books like this

by Ray Bradbury, Stefan Rudnicki

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $26.39!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Key Lock Man

Key Lock Man

by Louis L'Amour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.38!

The Scenebook for Actors: Great Monologs & Dialogs from Contemporary & Classical Theatre

The Scenebook for Actors: Great Monologs & Dialogs from Contemporary & Classical Theatre

by Norman A Bert, PH.D. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.80!

Voice and the actor

Voice and the actor

by Cicely Berry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Something Wicked This Way Comes

Something Wicked This Way Comes

by Ray Bradbury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Nobody Gets the Girl: A Comic Book Novel

Nobody Gets the Girl: A Comic Book Novel

by James Maxey, James C Shooter (Introduction by)

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.75!

Before the Wind: The Memoir of an American Sea Captain, 1808-1833

Before the Wind: The Memoir of an American Sea Captain, 1808-1833

by Charles Tyng

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!