» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gibbons Ruark

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rescue the Perishing: Poems

Rescue the Perishing: Poems more books like this

by Gibbons Ruark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Man is in love and loves what vanishes, ' Yeats wrote. 'What more is there to say?' Gibbons Ruark endorses this view in Rescue the Perishing, his fifth volume of poetry, even as he challenges Yeats through the depth and breadth of his memory and testimony.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Passing Through Customs: New & Selected Poems

Passing Through Customs: New & Selected Poems more books like this

by Gibbons Ruark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gibbons Ruark is a poetic naturalist, bending close to his subject to report with precision the complexity of beauty we overlook in our haste. A truly imaginative writer as well, however, Ruark gives back to us not merely mirrored documentation but reflections fully colored by his sight and his spirit; like water and sky, both subject and poet are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Program for Survival more books like this

by Gibbons Ruark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.59!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Keeping Company

Keeping Company more books like this

by Gibbons Ruark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ruark's new poems achieve an even more resonant and authoritative music, and the recurring modes of elegy and love poem now intermingle with a fresh complexity and strength of feeling. (Poetry)

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Reeds more books like this

by Gibbons Ruark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

The Greensboro reader more books like this

by Robert Watson (Compiled by), Gibbons Ruark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.52!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Greensboro Reader

by And Gibbons Ruark Robert, Eds. Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Venture [University of Delaware] 1970-71 more books like this

by (Venture) Ruark, Mr. Gibbons (Faculty Adviser) [James Brennan, J. S. Cross, T. Sean, Stephen Swift, Bill Dempsey, Jonathan R.... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Delaware 1970-71 at the bottom of the Table of Contents page Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial/decorated [curved step-like design to the lower right portion of the front cover with a darker mirror-image of that design to the lower right portion of the rear cover, design by Jonathan R. Fox] wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 35+ pages, illustrated with photographs. Poet Percial R. Roberts III has written his name and date ["PRRobetsIII/72"] to the Table of Contents page, and added a critical annotation to the margin of page 3. VG+ or ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Nuthatches more books like this

by Ruark, Gibbons other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Palaemon Date Published: 1981

Description: 8x11 inches, poem printed recto-only in black ink with red title; on cream paper, one of 100 copies numbered and signed by the author. Slight crinkling at bottom. (Palaemon Broadside Number Twenty-Four) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Rain

by Ruark, Gibbons other copies of this book

price: $26.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited edition of 100 portfolios Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Center for Edition Works, S.U.N. Y Date Published: 1984

Description: Very good condition. Not paginated. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greensboro Reader more books like this

by (Tate, Allen). Watson, Robert. (Taylor, Peter). (Jarrell, Randall). (Ruark, Gibbons). other copies of this book

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1968

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (TATE, Allen). THE GREENSBORO READER. Edited by Robert Watson and Gibbons Ruark. Octavo, cloth, pp. xi, 290. Contains the short story, "The Immortal Woman, " by Allen Tate, with fiction by Peter Taylor, Fred Chappell, Bertha Harris and Caroline Gordon, and poetry by Randall Jarrell, X. J. Kennedy, James Appelwhite, Kelly Cherry, Robert Watson et al. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Nuthatches more books like this

by Ruark, Gibbons other copies of this book

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., ltd. to 26 lettered copies signed by Gibbons Ruark Publisher: Palaemon [Press] Date Published: 1981

Description: A fine copy. RUARK, Gibbons. TO THE NUTHATCHES. Broadside poem, single sheet measuring 8 by 11 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forms of Retrieval used book

Forms of Retrieval

by Ruark, Gibbons other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Yarrow Date Published: 1986)

Description: First edition. Published as Yarrow Volume 10, Spring/Summer 1989, Number One. With an interview with Ruark by Harry Humes, the editor. Covers lightly soiled, otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blessed Are You-- more books like this

by Henry Gibbons Ruark other copies of this book

price: $42.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bill Evans Press? ] Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. HARDCOVER. Good to very good condition. Cover is in good shape, slight shelf wear, minor very slight highlighting before page 3, binding is tight, paper is sound, a good reading copy. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Keeping Company (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Keeping Company (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Mr. Gibbons Ruark other copies of this book

price: $48.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801830426 ISBN: 0801830427

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Keeping Company (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

Keeping Company (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Mr. Gibbons Ruark other copies of this book

price: $161.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801830426 ISBN: 0801830427

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

by Philip Larkin, Anthony Thwaite

see all from $2.32!

new only from $5.23!

The Inferno of Dante

The Inferno of Dante

by Robert Pinsky (Translator), John Cleese (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

by Robert C. Ruark

see all from $32.00!

Selected poems

Selected poems

by W. H. Auden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.33!

All the Funs in How You Say a Thing: An Explanation of Meter & Versification

All the Funs in How You Say a Thing: An Explanation of Meter & Versification

by Professor Timothy Steele

see all from $2.65!

new only from $12.35!

The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov

The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov

by Howard Nemerov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.86!