» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Arundhati Roy

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
God of Small Things

God of Small Things more books like this

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A pair of twins in Kerala, India--Rahel and her brother, Estha--struggle to maintain a life in the midst of the wreckage of their family. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1997.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Power Politics

Power Politics more books like this

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three essays by novelist-activist Aruhdhati Roy on the evils of globalization and privatization--particularly the collaboration between American energy corporations and the Indian government in constructing dams that have driven hundreds of thousands of impoverished Indians from their homes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ordinary Person's Guide to Empire

Ordinary Person's Guide to Empire more books like this

by A Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Booker Prizewinning novelist Arundhati Roy is also a powerful speaker, and here, in the form of essays, she collects her speeches on the subjects of imperialism, globalization, and what she sees as the disastrous occupation of Iraq by American troops during the administration of George W. Bush. Roy believes that the world is being taken over, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

War Talk

War Talk more books like this

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted author Roy continues her exploration into nonfiction with this third volume, touching on a range of subjects afflicting the world, from poverty and privation to the lack of conscientious global leadership today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cost of Living

Cost of Living more books like this

by Arundhati Roy (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "The God of Small Things" comes a scathing and passionate indictment of big government's disregard for the common man.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.84! | signed copies

The Checkbook and the Cruise Missile: Conversations with Arundhati Roy

The Checkbook and the Cruise Missile: Conversations with Arundhati Roy more books like this

by Arundhati Roy, David Barsamian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roy is author of the Booker-winning The God of Small Things as well as a keen observer of the worldwide social and economic shakeup known as globalization. Here she sets aside her usual role as essayist and appears in four long conversations with Alternative Radio journalist Barsamian. The interview

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Nukes: India, Pakistan & Global Nuclear Disarmament

New Nukes: India, Pakistan & Global Nuclear Disarmament more books like this

by Achin Vanaik, Praful Bidwai, Arundhati Roy (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two Indian journalists essay the high cost to India of its arms race with its neighbors. They see changes in society that go beyond the very high monetary cost of developing and maintaining its nuclear weapons program.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Algebra of Infinite Justice

The Algebra of Infinite Justice

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.21!

new only from $12.21! | signed copies

Public Power in the Age of Empire

Public Power in the Age of Empire more books like this

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The scale of what Roy surveys is staggering. Her pointed indictment is devastating."-"The New York Times Book Review" "Reading Arundhati Roy is how the peace movement arms itself. She turns our grief and rage into courage."-Naomi Klein, author of "No Logo" In her major address to the 99th annual meeting of the American Sociological Association ...

see all copies from $3.46!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Chequebook and the Cruise Missile Conversations With Arundhati Roy

The Chequebook and the Cruise Missile Conversations With Arundhati Roy

by Arundhati Barsamian Roy, David

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a novelist, Arundhati Roy is known for her lush language and intricate structure. As a political essayist, her prose is searching and fierce. All of these qualities shine through in the interviews collected by David Barsamian for The Chequebook and the Cruise Missile, recorded between 2001 and 2003. Whether discussing her childhood or the ...

see all copies from $7.33!

new only from $10.33! | first editions

Algebra of Infinite Justice (Revised and Updated)

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.35!

new only from $13.39!

view cover

El Dios de Las Pequenas Cosas

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A banquet for all the senses, " said "Newsweek" of this bestselling and Booker Prize-winning literary novel--a richly textured first book about the tragic decline of one family whose members suffer the terrible consequences of forbidden love. (OneSource)

see all copies from $31.52!

new only from $49.44!

In Which Annie Gives It Those Ones: the Original Screenplay

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.75!

new only from $18.75! | first editions

view cover

World Tribunal on Iraq: Making the Case Against War more books like this

by Muge Gursoy Sokmen (Editor), Arundhati Roy (Introduction by), Richard Falk (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume, with contributions from more than 50 internationally renowned experts, aims to document the history of the Iraq war not from the viewpoint of the victors, but from the vanquished. Every aspect of the war is examined - from its legality to the effects of cluster bombs and depleted uranium, its ecological impact to the history of US and ...

see all copies from $8.42!

new only from $12.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Ordinary Person' Guide to Empire

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.05!

new only from $17.83!

Gott Der Kleinen Dinge

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.44!

view cover

The cost of living : the greater common good and the end of the imagination more books like this

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

, flooding the land they've farmed for generations in order to build This text is Arundhati Roy's tale of governmental (and international-agency) arrogance, high-handedness, corruption and idiocy. The Narmada Valley in north-western India is home to 25 million people (i.e. half the population of Britain), and since the 1970s successive federal and ...

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

War is Peace (the Spokesman, 73)

by Noam Chomsky Arundhati Roy, Johan Galtung, Harold Pinter, Achin Vanaik, Steve Boggin, Michael Barratt Brown, Tony Simpson,...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.30!

new only from $10.30!

view cover

Come September more books like this

by Arundhati Roy

In this acclaimed Lannan foundation lecture from September 2002, Roy speaks poetically to power on the US' War on Terror, globalization, the misuses of nationalism, and the growing chasm between the rich and poor. With lyricism and passion, Roy combines her literary talents and encyclopedic knowledge to expose injustice and provide hope for a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Greater Common Good more books like this

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Article on Sardar Sarovar (Narmada) Project.

see all copies from $15.00!

El Final de La Imaginacion more books like this

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.66!

new only from $16.67!

Uniform Civil Code: Social Change and Gender Justice more books like this

by Arundhati Roy Choudhury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.36!

new only from $9.36!

Der Gott Der Kleinen Dinge

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.19!

signed copies

view cover

Power Politics: Second Edition more books like this

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three essays by novelist-activist Aruhdhati Roy on the evils of globalization and privatization--particularly the collaboration between American energy corporations and the Indian government in constructing dams that have driven hundreds of thousands of impoverished Indians from their homes.

see all copies from $7.38!

new only from $53.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Le Dieu Des Petits Riens

by Arundhati Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.00!

new only from $45.10!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Interpreter of Maladies

Interpreter of Maladies

by Jhumpa Lahiri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

Who Wrote the Bible?

Who Wrote the Bible?

by Richard Elliott Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.35!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Hours

Hours

by Michael Cunningham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA, 1981-1987

Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA, 1981-1987

by Bob Woodward, M.E

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!