» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jean Jacques Rousseau

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Basic Political Writings

Basic Political Writings more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, Donald A Cress (Translator), Peter Gay (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Social Contract

Social Contract more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the publication of "The Social Contract" in 1761, Jean-Jacques Rousseau took his place among the leading political philosophers of the Enlightenment. Like his contractarian predecessors (Thomas Hobbes and John Locke), Rousseau sought to ground his political theory in an understanding of human nature, which he believed to be basically good but ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Social Contract

On the Social Contract more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Man was born free, but everywhere he is in chains." Thus begins Rousseau's influential 1762 work, in which he argues that all government is fundamentally flawed and that modern society is based on a system of inequality. The philosopher proposes an alternative system for the development of self-governing, self-disciplined citizens.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rousseau: 'The Social Contract' and Other Later Political Writings

Rousseau: 'The Social Contract' and Other Later Political Writings more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, Victor Gourevitch (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The work of Jean-Jacques Rousseau is presented in two volumes, together forming the most comprehensive anthology of Rousseau's political writings in English. Volume II contains the later writings such as The Social Contract and a selection of Rousseau's letters on important aspects of his thought. The Social Contract has become Rousseau's most ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discourse on the Origin of Inequality

Discourse on the Origin of Inequality more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his "Discourses" (1755), Rousseau argues that inequalities of rank, wealth and power are the inevitable result of the civilizing process. If inequality is intolerable - and Rousseau shows with unparalleled eloquence how it robs us not only of our material, but also of our psychological independence - then how can we recover the peaceful self ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, Ms. Susan Dunn (Introduction by), Gita May (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jean-Jacques Rousseau's ideas about society, culture and government are pivotal in the history of political thought. His works are as controversial as they are relevant today. This volume brings together three of Rousseau's most important political writings - "The Social Contract" and "The First Discourse (Discourse on the Sciences and Arts)" and ...

see all copies from $7.15!

new only from $14.77!

The Reveries of the Solitary Walker

The Reveries of the Solitary Walker more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After a period of forced exile and solitary wandering brought about by his radical views on religion and politics, Jean-Jacques Rousseau returned to Paris in 1770. Here, in the last two years of his life, he wrote his final work, the Reveries. In this eloquent masterpiece the great political thinker describes his sense of isolation from a society ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions

Confessions more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'No one can write a man's life except himself.' In his Confessions Jean-Jacques Rousseau tells the story of his life, from the formative experience of his humble childhood in Geneva, through the achievement of international fame as novelist and philosopher in Paris, to his wanderings as an exile, persecuted by governments and alienated from the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The First and Second Discourses: By Jean-Jacques Rousseau

The First and Second Discourses: By Jean-Jacques Rousseau more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Rosseau, Jean Jacques Rousseau, Prof. Roger Masters (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most respected translations of this key work of 18th-century philosophy, this text includes a brief introduction to the two works as well as abundant notes that range from simple explanations to speculative interpretations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discourse on Inequality

Discourse on Inequality more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "A Discourse on Inequality", Rousseau sets out to demonstrate how the growth of civilization corrupts man's natural happiness and freedom by creating artificial inequalities of wealth, power and social privilege. Contending that primitive man was equal to his fellows, Rousseau believed that as societies become more sophisticated, the strongest ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Emile: Or, on Education more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alan Blooms new translation of Emile, Rousseaus masterpiece on the education and training of the young, is the first in more than seventy years. In it, Bloom, whose magnificent translation of Platos Republic has been universally hailed as a virtual rediscovery of that timeless text, again brings together the translators gift for journeying ...

see all copies from $5.43!

new only from $14.06! | first editions

view cover

Rousseau: 'The Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, Victor Gourevitch (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The work of Jean-Jacques Rousseau is presented in two volumes, together forming the most comprehensive anthology of Rousseau's political writings in English. This second volume contains the earlier writings such as the First and Second Discourses, the publication of which signalled the power and challenge of Rousseau's thinking. Rousseau's ...

see all copies from $3.70!

new only from $3.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The social contract, and Discourses. more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of the "Everyman" series which has been re-set with wide margins for notes and easy-to-read type. Each title includes a themed introduction by leading authorities on the subject, life-and-times chronology of the author, text summaries, annotated reading lists and selected criticism and notes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Emile - Rousseau more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The MacMahons are the central characters and even more so when Helen the wife & mother disappears..everyone assumes that she has drowned in the lake.Thus beginsa tangles,touching,& sometimes tragis story of love,loss & misunderstanding.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.48!

view cover

Social Contract: Essays by Locke, Hume, and Rousseau more books like this

by Sir Ernest Barker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: Introduction, Sir Ernest Barker; An Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent and End of Civil Government, John Locke; Of the Original Contract, David Hume; The Social Contract, J.J. Rousseau.

see all copies from $3.29!

new only from $25.44! | first editions

view cover

Politics and the Arts: Letter to M. D'Alembert on the Theatre more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, Allan Bloom (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.91!

new only from $11.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rousseau's Political Writings: Discourse on Inequality, Discourse on Political Economy, on Social Contract more books like this

by Alan Ritter (Editor), Jean Jacques Rousseau, Julia Conaway Bondanella (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Norton Critical Edition includes the three most important of Rousseau's political writings: Discourse on Inequality, Discourse on Political Economy, and On Social Contract.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $16.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Confessions of Jean Jacques Rousseau more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: deprived me of the courage to show myself;- and the necessity of paying visits to people made them so unendurable, that I even gave up going to see the Academicians ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $6.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Julie ou la Nouvelle Héloïse.

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.65!

new only from $15.99!

Les confessions more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When her sister, a senator's wife, is murdered, Laura insists on being involved in Sheriff Trace Callihan's investigation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jean Jacques Rousseau: Emile: His Educational Theories Selected from Emile. Julie and Other Writings more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, S. E. Frost (Editor), R. L. Archer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rousseau's educational theories selected from Emile, Julie and Other Writings.

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $11.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Essential Rousseau more books like this

by Lowell Blair, Jean Jacques Rousseau, Lowell Bair (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Can individual freedom and social stability be reconciled? What is the function of government? What are the benefits and liabilities of civilization? What is the original nature of man, and how can he most fully realize his potential?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.20!

view cover

The social contract and the discourses more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau, J. H. Brumfitt, John C. Hall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Social Contract" is one of the three most influential political treatises ever written (the others being Plato's "Republic" and Marx's "Das Kapital"). "The Social Contract" continues to exert a direct influence on contemporary political thought. In it, and in the three "Discourses" printed with it in this book, Rousseau discusses the nature ...

see all copies from $2.67!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On the Origin of Language more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, Johann Gottfried Herder (Editor), Alexander Gode (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume combines Rousseau's essay on the origin of diverse languages with Herder's essay on the genesis of the faculty of speech. Rousseau's essay is important to semiotics and critical theory, as it plays a central role in Jacques Derrida's book "Of Grammatology," and both essays are valuable historical and philosophical documents.

see all copies from $8.62!

new only from $14.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Social Contract; Discourse on the Origin of Inequality; Discourse on Political Economy more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Peter Gay, Donald A. Cress (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Second Treatise of Government

Second Treatise of Government

by John Locke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.37!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Experience and education

Experience and education

by John Dewey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.30!

Locke: Two Treatises of Government Student Edition

Locke: Two Treatises of Government Student Edition

by John Locke, Professor Peter Laslett (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!