» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joseph Roth

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Radetzky march

The Radetzky march more books like this

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Strauss's "Radetzky March," signature tune of one of Europe's most powerful regimes, presides over Joseph Roth's account of three generations of the von Trotta family in the years preceding the 1918 collapse of the Austro-Hungarian empire. Grandfather, son, and grandson are equally dependent on the empire: the first for his ennoblement after ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What I Saw: Reports from Berlin 1920-1933

What I Saw: Reports from Berlin 1920-1933 more books like this

by Joseph Roth, Michael J Hofmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Glowingly reviewed, the revival of Roth's work--about the tragicomic world of 1920s Berlin as seen by its greatest journalistic eyewitness--introduces a new generation to the genius of this tortured author.

see all copies from $5.79!

new only from $9.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The emperor's tomb

The emperor's tomb more books like this

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An elegy to the vanished world of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and to the passing of time and the loss of youth and friends.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tale of the 1002nd Night

The Tale of the 1002nd Night more books like this

by Joseph Roth, Michael Hofmann (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fanciful novel, a tribute to Roth's beloved Vienna, was first published in 1939, and is based on an incident in 1873 when the Shah of Persia was visiting Europe. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

Job: The Story of a Simple Man

Job: The Story of a Simple Man more books like this

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.03  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mendel Singer, a modern day Job, goes through his trials in the ghettoes of Tsarist Russia and on the unforgiving streets of New York. He loses his family, falls terribly ill, and is badly abused. He needs a miracle.

see all copies from $3.03!

new only from $3.03! | first editions

Right and left

Right and left more books like this

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the 1920s, this novel charts the rivalry of the two sons of a wealthy banker, one of them a Nazi. It evokes the atmosphere of Berlin in the years before the rise of Nazism, when its society was on the brink of disintegration.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Collected Stories of Joseph Roth

The Collected Stories of Joseph Roth more books like this

by Joseph Roth, Michael Hofmann (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seventeen stories by Joseph Roth (1894-1939), the author of THE RADETSKY MARCH. Works include "Station Fallmerayer," "The Triumph of Beauty," and "The Leviathan."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The wandering Jews

The wandering Jews more books like this

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The five essays in this first English translation of Roth's 1937 text examine the adversity Jews faced in five different locales across Europe, which he personally visited during the 1930s. Roth, known for THE RADETZKY MARCH and THE EMPEROR'S TOMB, has written poignant commentaries about what he considered a very pious people.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confession of a Murderer: Told in One Night

Confession of a Murderer: Told in One Night more books like this

by Joseph Roth, Desmond I Vesey (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a Russian restaurant on Paris's Left Bank, Russian exile Golubchik alternately fascinates and horrifies a rapt audience with a vivid and compelling story of collaboration, deception, and murder.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Report from a Parisian Paradise: Essays from France, 1925-1939

Report from a Parisian Paradise: Essays from France, 1925-1939 more books like this

by Joseph Roth, Michael Hofmann (Translator), Katharina Ochse (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novelist and journalist Joseph Roth (1894-1939) brought both professions to bear in this collection of reports from his time in Paris in the 1920s. Often drunk, usually excited by what he saw, always admirably lucid and wise, Roth describes Paris and its environs in his own very individual way--and at a time before it changed forever.

see all copies from $3.88!

new only from $9.37! | first editions

view cover

The Great Ball Game: A Muskogee Story more books like this

by Joseph Bruchac, Susan L Roth (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With characteristic action and wit, renowned Native American storyteller Bruchac retells the amusing and rousing folktale of an epic ball game between the Birds and the Animals, which offers the explanation as to why birds fly south every winter. Roth's brilliant collage art enhances the story. Full color.

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $10.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Robot Programming: A Practical Guide to Behavior-Based Robotics more books like this

by Joseph L Jones, Daniel Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Master robot programming with your own free virtual 'bot! This ingenious book/Web site partnership teaches the skills you need to program a robot - and gives you a virtual robot waiting online to perform your commands and test your programming expertise. You don't need to know either robotics or programming to get started! Using an intuitive ...

see all copies from $19.72!

new only from $19.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Three Novellas: The Legend of the Holy Drinker, Fallmerayer the Stationmaster and the Bust of Th more books like this

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Legend of the Holy Drinker" tells the haunting story of a dissolute vagrant who is uplifted for a short time by a series of miracles. Written in the final days of Roth's life, it is a novella of sparkling lucidity and humanity. "Fallmerayer the Stationmaster" and "The Bust of the Emperor" are Roth's most acclaimed works of shorter fiction.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $6.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Silent Prophet more books like this

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Silent Prophet" is a vivid attempt to explain the Russian Revolution and its betrayal by exposing the personal motivations of its leaders. It focuses on the power struggle between the illegitimate and rootless Friedrich Kargan (based on Trotsky) and the coldly amoral Savelli (Stalin) to form a brilliant portrayal of revolutionary idealism ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All Quiet on the Western Front: Job more books like this

by Erich Maria Remarque, Joseph Roth, Helmuth Kiesel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both of these classic novels were written during the Weimar period in Germany, 19191933. All Quiet on the Western Front is the story of Paul Baumer, a young soldier who enlisted in the German army with youthful enthusiasm just before World War I, only to find himself destroyed by the brutality of trench warfare. His poignant tale is not a treatise ...

see all copies from $15.95!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Right and Left and the Legend of the Holy Drinker more books like this

by Joseph Roth, Michael Hoffman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $9.17!

Radetzkymarsch: Roman

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $22.00!

view cover

In the White Cities: Reports From France, 1925-1939: Reports From France 1925-1939

by Michael Hofmann Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joseph Roth, the greatest European newspaper correspondent of his age, left the splintering Weimar Republic for Paris in 1925 and, as an Austrian Jew, was exiled there for the rest of his life. Collected together here for the first time in English, these exhilarating pieces evoke a world of suppleness, beauty and promise. From the port town of ...

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $7.95! | first editions

view cover

Opportunities That Pass: An Historical Miscellany more books like this

by Professor Cecil Roth, Israel Finestein (Editor), Joseph Roth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cecil Roth was the first Anglo-Jewish historian to become a household name. In addition to his numerous books Roth wrote many articles for a wide range of journals in Britain and overseas, notably in America, on Jewish life and history. This volume comprises a substantial collection of them, selected for their special and continuing Jewish appeal ...

see all copies from $21.95!

new only from $21.95!

view cover

Tarabas : a guest on earth

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A powerful fable set in the early days of the Russian Revolution, Tarabas is the story of a Russian peasant who learns in his youth from a gypsy that it is his destiny to be both a murderer and saint. It is Roth's special gift that, in Tarabas's fulfillment of his tragic destiny, the larger movements of history find their perfect expression in the ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $3.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mosby's 1996 Nursing Drug Cards more books like this

by Joseph A. Albanese, Linda Skidmore-Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This clinical reference work contains 396 individual cards covering more than 600 generic drugs and 1000 brand name drugs. It differentiates between common and life-threatening side effects, and includes: generic names, pronunciations, categories, brand names, dosage forms, actions, pharmacokinetics, contraindications, dosage, side/adverse effects ...

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $21.00! | first editions

view cover

All Quiet on the Western Front and Job more books like this

by Erich Maria Remarque, Joseph Roth, Helmuth Kiesel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both of these classic novels were written during the Weimar period in Germany, 19191933. All Quiet on the Western Front is the story of Paul Baumer, a young soldier who enlisted in the German army with youthful enthusiasm just before World War I, only to find himself destroyed by the brutality of trench warfare. His poignant tale is not a treatise ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $9.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sampling in auditing; a simplified guide and statistical tables more books like this

by Henry P. Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Cult of Violence: Sorel and the Sorelians more books like this

by Jack Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

view cover

The String of Pearls more books like this

by Joseph Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While visiting Vienna, the Shah of Persia falls for a beautiful countess. The Austrian officials arrange for him to spend the night with the "countess", but unbeknown to the Shah she is a prostitute who merely resembles the countess. From this night follows a chain of ruinous consequences.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $18.63!


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Road to Terror: Stalin and the Self-Destruction of the Bolsheviks, 1932-1939

The Road to Terror: Stalin and the Self-Destruction of the Bolsheviks, 1932-1939

by Mr. J Arch Getty, Oleg V Naumov, Mr. Benjamin Sher (Translator)

see all from $14.00!

new only from $32.45!

Audit Sampling: An Introduction

Audit Sampling: An Introduction

by Dan M Guy, CPA, PH.D., D R Carmichael, CPA, Ph.D., Ray Whittington, PH.D., CPA, CIA, CMA

see all from $9.17!

new only from $12.00!

All Quiet on the Western Front

All Quiet on the Western Front

by Erich Maria Remarque

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas

Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas

by Gertrude Stein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

What the Moon Saw

What the Moon Saw

by Laura Resau

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography from the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography from the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

see all from $4.08!

new only from $10.45!