» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James A Roth

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Virulence Mechanisms of Bacterial Pathogens

Virulence Mechanisms of Bacterial Pathogens more books like this

by Thaddeus B Stanton, Kim A Brogden (Editor), James A Roth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third edition of this widely used reference book provides an overview of current knowledge of the wide variety of mechanisms used by bacterial pathogens in establishing infection, producing disease, and persisting in the host. The overall emphasis is to understand the mechanisms of host-pathogen interactions rather than to focus on specific ...

see all copies from $5.10!

new only from $99.00!

Will Genocide Ever End?

Will Genocide Ever End? more books like this

by Carol Ann Rittner, John K Roth, James M Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.91!

new only from $14.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Virulence Mechanisms of Bacterial Pathogens

Virulence Mechanisms of Bacterial Pathogens more books like this

by James A Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the second edition of a landmark book, originally published in 1988. The new edition has been extensively revised and updated to provide an overview of the current state of knowledge of how bacterial pathogens go about establishing infections, producing disease, and persisting in the host. Strategies for overcoming bacterial virulence ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Understanding Immunology

Understanding Immunology more books like this

by Nancy Coe-Clough, James A. Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This handbook provides a quick, organized approach to epidemiology. In each chapter, Understanding Immunology discusses a key principle, with definitions of important terms, examples of fundamental concepts, and related principles. At the end of each chapter, self-test questions and memory aids help students retain what they've learned. Additional ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Lung cancer

Lung cancer more books like this

by Jack A Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lung cancer is a leading cause of death in men and women, but until recently there has been little new to say in terms of diagnosis and treatment. This situation has changed with the arrival of - for instance - magnetic resonance imaging for more efficient diagnosis, and new treatment in the form of new surgical approaches, the use of lasers and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Previously unpublished writings more books like this

by Robert A. East, David M. Roth, James P. Walsh, James E. Mooney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Chesapeake-Goodbye, Comumbus

by Michener, James A. -Roth, Philip other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Many

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2 BOOK FOR THE PRICE OF 1--------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Academic Questions Spring 1997 Vol. 10 No. 2

by Custred, Glynn; Wilson, James Q.; Roth, Michael D.; Trout, Paul A.; Suedfeld, Peter; Targan, Barry; Suh, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transaction Periodicals Consortium

Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED "1997, CCRI: Whither the Conversation; Is There a Distinctive African-American Philosophy? ; Disnegaged Students and the Decline of Academic Standards; Vying Perspectives on Sensitivity Training; An Open and Shut Case; The Consequences of an Overspecialized Curriculum" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturday Evening Post; May 16, 1953; Volume 225, Number 46; the Woman Who Liked to Flirt (Barker); Stuart's Charge at Bull Run--1 (Bellah); Language of Love (O'Connell); Spy at Large (Hay); Girl Who Vanish--Part 1 (Roth); 33 Hours to Paris--Part 4... more books like this

by Ben Hibbs, Editor; Dudley Barker, James Warner Bellah, Jean S. O'Connell, Jacob Hay, Holly Roth, Charles A. Lindbergh, Et Al;... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Curtis Publishing, Date Published: 1953.

Description: Very Good. Small folio, 13 3/4" tall, 184 pages, wire saddle stitched, illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat magazine overall with minor shelf wear, cover picture (feeding the chipmunk) bright, interior binding solid, paper still cream white. This issue includes dozens of full page color ads for automobiles, home appliances and consumer products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Emerging and Exotic Diseases of Animals

by Editor-Anna Rovid Spickler; Editor-James A. Roth other copies of this book

price: $28.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Iowa State University Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780974552545 ISBN: 0974552542

Description: New. 2008 EDITION! New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover, faint blue pen marks on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Printing: a Short History of the Art more books like this

by Peddie, R.A., Ed. -E. Crous, Henry Plomer, Charlest Mortet; G.P. Winship; La Wrence C. Roth; James P.R. Lyell; Maurits Sabbe other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grafton & Co. Date Published: 1927

Description: Ex-library (withdrawn). No dustjacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ex-library, rebound, perforated title page, rear blank removed-binding wear. Thick 12mo No dw. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Yorker-March 14, 1959 more books like this

by A. J. Liebling, Sonia Rollnick, John Betjeman, Philip Roth, James Wright, other copies of this book

price: $13.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Human Sciences Vol 17 No 2/3 August 2004 Theorizing From the Holocaust: What is to Be Learned? more books like this

by Roth, Paul A.; Peacock, Mark S.; Good, James other copies of this book

price: $23.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Date Published: 2004

Description: VG. Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. History Of The Human Sciences Vol 17 NO 2/3 August 2004 Theorizing From the Holocaust: What is to Be Learned? By Roth, Paul A.; Peacock, Mark S. : Soft cover 251 pages. Product number 09526951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abellabooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Emerging and Exotic Diseases of Animals

by Editor-Anna Rovid Spickler; Editor-James A. Roth other copies of this book

price: $24.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Iowa State University Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780974552545 ISBN: 0974552542

Description: New. New copy, general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Neighbors: The Destruction of the Jewish Community in Jedwabne, Poland

Neighbors: The Destruction of the Jewish Community in Jedwabne, Poland

by Jan T Gross

see all from $3.50!

new only from $7.50!

The Casebook of Forensic Detection: How Science Solved 100 of the World's Most Baffling Crimes

The Casebook of Forensic Detection: How Science Solved 100 of the World's Most Baffling Crimes

by Colin Evans

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

The Complete Herbal Handbook for Farm and Stable

The Complete Herbal Handbook for Farm and Stable

by Juliet De Bairacli Levy, Juliette De Bairacli Levy, Juliette De Bairacli Levy

see all from $9.94!

new only from $10.67!

Rethinking the Holocaust

Rethinking the Holocaust

by Prof. Yehuda Bauer

see all from $4.25!

new only from $12.94!

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Joel Fuhrman, MD, John A McDougall (Foreword by)

see all from $5.23!

new only from $7.45!

Dr. Goodenough's Home Cures and Herbal Remedies

Dr. Goodenough's Home Cures and Herbal Remedies

by Josephus Goodenough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.25!