Your search: Books » Author: Rosse, Herman
(1 matching title)
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
Page 1 of 1
Masks and Demons
more books like this
by
Herman Rosse, Kenneth Macgowan
The mask is not to be carelessly assumed or lightly put off. Primitive man knows that there must be initiation & a certain ceremony. If he puts on a false face without the proper incantation, there will be no power in it. It is the purpose of the following pages to try to bridge by just a little the gap that lies between the primitive man who puts ...
see all copies
from $10.00!
new only
from $16.84!
|
first editions
|
SVS
Find additional items that match your search below
Katrina and Jan
more books like this
by
Cooper-Bailey, Alice, Illustrated By Rosse, Herman
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Volland, 1923
Description: Pictorial Cover. 11 Edition. Hardback. Good copy with bumping to the edges. Beautiful Volland color. read more
Katrina and Jan (Volland "Happy Children Books")
by
Alice Cooper Bailey Herman Rosse
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. read more
Katrina & Jan ( Volland Happy Children Book ) Great Descriptive Book of Life Netherlands
more books like this
by
Alice Cooper Bailey, Illustrated In Color By Herman Rosse, Decorated Endpapers With Small Stain, Title Pg Small Corner Crease
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Volland
Date Published: 1923
Description: No Jacket. HBNODJ, 1923, 1st edition, Tall Octavo, Beautiful colored Pictorial Cloth, Unpaginated with 2 pages ads in back, Cover minor Rub, Wear & Scuff primarily ExtRemities, small chips Edges cover & along edge spine, Interior Nice & Tight & Clean VG/VG-, AS-IS, NODJ. read more
Katrina & Jan ( Volland Happy Children Book )
more books like this
by
Alice Cooper Bailey, Illustrated In Color By Herman Rosse, Decorated Endpapers, Former Owner Inscription
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Volland
Date Published: 1923
Description: No Jacket. HBNODJ, 1923, 1st edition, Tall Octavo, Beautiful colored Pictorial Cloth, Unpaginated with 2 pages ads in back, Cover minor Rub, Wear & Scuff primarily Extremities, couple pages some Scuff & Rub & small piece from edge, Otherwise Interior Nice & Tight & Clean VG, Exterior VG-, AS-IS, NODJ. read more
Katrina and Jan
more books like this
by
Bailey, Alice Cooper, Illustrated By Herman Rosse
other copies of this book
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paper
Publisher: P. F. Volland Company
Date Published: 1923
Description: Pictorial Decorative Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lovely book, clean, color illustrations. Edges of covers worn. read more
Delft Kunststad Restauratieplan Voor De Zeven Eeuwen Oude Prinsenstad
by
Rosse, Prof. Herman
other copies of this book
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delftsche Uitgevers Maatschappij
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarto. 170pp illustrated. A very good copy in gray boards and blue cloth spine without dj. The paper used is very cheap and hence very foxed. But very good. read more
Masks and Demons 1st Edition
by
McGowan, Kenneth., Rosse, Herman
other copies of this book
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth, no d.j.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good. 9" x 5.50" 177 pages. Spine and corners lightly rubbed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
CMG Books ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
Delft Kunststad Restauratieplan Voor De Zeven Eeuwen Oude Prinsenstad
more books like this
by
Prof Herman Rosse, Een Ontwerp Van
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Delftsche Uitgevers Maatschappij
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Worn hbk. Spine repaired with sellotape as binding was loose. B/w illustr throughout. 4to. 170pp. Delftsche Uitgevers Maatschappij 1946. read more
*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.
Browse authors
Browse subjects
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Continental stagecraft
by
Kenneth Macgowan
see all
from $7.00!
new only
from $20.72!
Theatre as Action: Soviet Russian Avant-Garde Aesthetics
by
Lars Kleberg
see all
from $34.55!
new only
from $40.00!
Danzas y bailes tradicionales del Estado de Tlaxcala
by
Amparo Sevilla, Hilda Rodríguez, Elizabeth Cámara
see all
from $35.00!
Footlights across America, towards a national theater
by
Kenneth Macgowan
see all
from $4.50!
new only
from $27.00!