» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Herman Rosse

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Masks and Demons

Masks and Demons more books like this

by Herman Rosse, Kenneth Macgowan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The mask is not to be carelessly assumed or lightly put off. Primitive man knows that there must be initiation & a certain ceremony. If he puts on a false face without the proper incantation, there will be no power in it. It is the purpose of the following pages to try to bridge by just a little the gap that lies between the primitive man who puts ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $16.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Katrina and Jan more books like this

by Cooper-Bailey, Alice, Illustrated By Rosse, Herman other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Volland, 1923

Description: Pictorial Cover. 11 Edition. Hardback. Good copy with bumping to the edges. Beautiful Volland color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katrina and Jan (Volland "Happy Children Books")

by Alice Cooper Bailey Herman Rosse other copies of this book

price: $31.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katrina & Jan ( Volland Happy Children Book ) Great Descriptive Book of Life Netherlands more books like this

by Alice Cooper Bailey, Illustrated In Color By Herman Rosse, Decorated Endpapers With Small Stain, Title Pg Small Corner Crease other copies of this book

price: $53.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Volland Date Published: 1923

Description: No Jacket. HBNODJ, 1923, 1st edition, Tall Octavo, Beautiful colored Pictorial Cloth, Unpaginated with 2 pages ads in back, Cover minor Rub, Wear & Scuff primarily ExtRemities, small chips Edges cover & along edge spine, Interior Nice & Tight & Clean VG/VG-, AS-IS, NODJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katrina & Jan ( Volland Happy Children Book ) more books like this

by Alice Cooper Bailey, Illustrated In Color By Herman Rosse, Decorated Endpapers, Former Owner Inscription other copies of this book

price: $59.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Volland Date Published: 1923

Description: No Jacket. HBNODJ, 1923, 1st edition, Tall Octavo, Beautiful colored Pictorial Cloth, Unpaginated with 2 pages ads in back, Cover minor Rub, Wear & Scuff primarily Extremities, couple pages some Scuff & Rub & small piece from edge, Otherwise Interior Nice & Tight & Clean VG, Exterior VG-, AS-IS, NODJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katrina and Jan more books like this

by Bailey, Alice Cooper, Illustrated By Herman Rosse other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: P. F. Volland Company Date Published: 1923

Description: Pictorial Decorative Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lovely book, clean, color illustrations. Edges of covers worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Delft Kunststad Restauratieplan Voor De Zeven Eeuwen Oude Prinsenstad

by Rosse, Prof. Herman other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delftsche Uitgevers Maatschappij Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarto. 170pp illustrated. A very good copy in gray boards and blue cloth spine without dj. The paper used is very cheap and hence very foxed. But very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Masks and Demons 1st Edition

by McGowan, Kenneth., Rosse, Herman other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth, no d.j. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. 9" x 5.50" 177 pages. Spine and corners lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Delft Kunststad Restauratieplan Voor De Zeven Eeuwen Oude Prinsenstad more books like this

by Prof Herman Rosse, Een Ontwerp Van other copies of this book

price: $22.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Delftsche Uitgevers Maatschappij Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Worn hbk. Spine repaired with sellotape as binding was loose. B/w illustr throughout. 4to. 170pp. Delftsche Uitgevers Maatschappij 1946. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Continental stagecraft

Continental stagecraft

by Kenneth Macgowan

see all from $7.00!

new only from $20.72!

Theatre as Action: Soviet Russian Avant-Garde Aesthetics

by Lars Kleberg

see all from $34.55!

new only from $40.00!

Danzas y bailes tradicionales del Estado de Tlaxcala

by Amparo Sevilla, Hilda Rodríguez, Elizabeth Cámara

see all from $35.00!

Footlights across America, towards a national theater

by Kenneth Macgowan

see all from $4.50!

new only from $27.00!