» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ann B Ross

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind

Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Miss Julia isn't very long widowed when she is confronted with a young woman who claims that Miss Julia's highly respectable husband fathered her child.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Julia Throws a Wedding

Miss Julia Throws a Wedding more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aging Southern belle Miss Julia tries to organize a proper wedding for a local couple, but the clash between old-fashioned manners and contemporary mores results in some comic disasters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Julia Paints the Town

Miss Julia Paints the Town more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sleepy town of Abbotsville is abuzz over the mayor's plans to replace the old courthouse with luxury retirement condos. As usual, it falls to Miss Julia to save the day--and the courthouse--even if she has to expose a few of the town's not-so-well-kept secrets.

see all copies from $3.74!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Julia Hits the Road

Miss Julia Hits the Road more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourth book in the Miss Julia series finds the lady riding sidesaddle on her gentleman friend Sam's Harley-Davidson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Julia Strikes Back

Miss Julia Strikes Back more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's favorite Woman of a Certain Age takes the law into her own hands when a band of jewel thieves targets her town.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Julia Takes Over

Miss Julia Takes Over more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Ann B. Ross's second book about Miss Julia, her heroine has come to terms with her onetime rival, Hazel Marie, and is now the guardian of Little Lloyd. Now Hazel Marie has disappeared, and Miss Julia has to find her. With Little Lloyd by her side, she sets off across North Carolina, and encounters enough obstacles and adventures to tax even ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Julia Delivers the Goods

Miss Julia Delivers the Goods more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get ready for double the trouble and twice the fun in Ross's 10th Miss Julia adventure.

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $14.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Julia Meets Her Match

Miss Julia Meets Her Match more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her fourth outing, Miss Julia and her old beau Sam are heading for the altar--or they will, perhaps, once Miss Julia deals with such local matters as the new Holy Land theme park, the seeming character change (and not for the better) of the minister's wife, and the transformation wrought in her own home with the arrival of her housekeeper's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

Miss Julia's School of Beauty more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.12  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Miss Julia--now Mrs. Sam Murdoch--returns from her elopement only to find that Pigeon Forge, the marriage mill across the state line might not be legitimate. If that's true, the whole town may find out she and Sam are living in sin.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.12! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Julia Stands Her Ground

Miss Julia Stands Her Ground more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A New York Times Bestselling Author When doubts arise as to whether or not Little Loyd is the illegitimate son of her late, philandering husband, Miss Julia is heartbroken. This news at one time would have pleased her, but she has since become very close to Little Loyd. With DNA testing the only way to settle the dispute, Miss Julia shudders at ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gainsharing: Plans for Improving Performance more books like this

by Brian Graham-Moore, Ruth Ann Ross, Timothy L. Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pilgrimage

by Ann B. Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.11!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Way We Were . . . the Way We Can Be: A Vision for the Middle School more books like this

by Ann B Ross, Karen D Olsen, Kristen Little (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $82.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sex Discrimination and the Law: History, Practice, and Theory, Second Edition more books like this

by Barbara Allen Babcock, Ann E Freedman, Susan Deller Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extensive revision provides timely coverage of feminist litigation/legislation and feminist legal theory so your students can help clients address today's exploding gender law issues. The book begins with a chapter on constitutional history and doctrine and moves to employment discrimination, reproduction, family, rape, pornography, and ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $43.99!

Miss Julie Paints the Town: Large Print Edition

by Ann B. Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.48!

new only from $197.95!

view cover

Manning the Race: Reforming Black Men in the Jim Crow Era more books like this

by Marlon Bryan Ross, Jose Esteban Munoz (Editor), Professor Ann Pellegrini (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Manning the Race explores how African American men have been marketed, embodied, and imaged for the purposes of racial advancement during the early decades of the twentieth century. Marlon Ross provides an intellectual history of both famous and lesser-known men who have served--controversially--as models and foils for black masculine competence. ...

see all copies from $6.49!

new only from $28.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Way We Were--: The Way We Can Be: A Vision for the Middle School Through Integrated Thematic Instruction more books like this

by Dan Eisenreich, Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.85!

The Way We Were--: The Way We Can Be: A Vision for the Middle School Through Integrated Thematic Instruction more books like this

by Ann B Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive & powerful blend of brain research findings & practical "how-to's." The book begins with a clear, concise, understandable overview of recent brain research translated into the necessary ingredients of a "brain-compatible" learning environment through using the integrated thematic instruction (ITI) approach developed by Susan ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

view cover

Grovers Ten Terrific Ways to H more books like this

by Ann B Ross

In the only nonfiction environmental book available for very young children, lovable furry Grover demonstrates 10 ways to save the world. Sesame Street's most affable spokesmonster explains that by doing such simple things as turning off the water, fixing a broken toy instead of throwing it away, and recycling, even little kids can make a big ...

see all copies from $25.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Miss Julia Throws a Wedding used book

Miss Julia Throws a Wedding

by Ross, Ann B other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031054 ISBN: 0670031054

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Selecteditions: the Marching Season; We'Ll Meet Again; Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind; 8.4

by Daniel Silva; Mary Higgins Clark; Ann B. Ross; Peter Hernon other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Reader's Digest Assoc. Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Beautiful, bright, shiny, crisp, clean...brand new! Volume 5 SelectEditions of 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Malament, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia Delivers the Goods: a Novel used book

Miss Julia Delivers the Goods: a Novel

by Ann B. Ross other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670020652 ISBN: 0670020656

Description: Like New. 2009-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

3 Book Lot From Miss Julia Series By Ann B. Ross; Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind; Miss Julia Takes Over; Miss Julia Meets Her Match used book

3 Book Lot From Miss Julia Series By Ann B. Ross; Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind; Miss Julia Takes Over; Miss Julia Meets Her Match

by Ann B. Ross other copies of this book

price: $24.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Nice clean set of 3 books. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

4 Book Lot By Ann B. Ross; Miss Julia Hits the Road; Miss Julia Throws a Wedding; Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind; Miss Julia Takes Over

by Ann B. Ross other copies of this book

price: $33.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Nice clean set of 4 books. light shelfwear to the edges and corners. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Houdini, Tarzan, and the Perfect Man: The White Male Body and the Challenge of Modernity in America

Houdini, Tarzan, and the Perfect Man: The White Male Body and the Challenge of Modernity in America

by John F Kasson

see all from $3.98!

new only from $11.99!

Feminism Unmodified: Discourses on Life and Law

Feminism Unmodified: Discourses on Life and Law

by Professor Catharine A MacKinnon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Curriculum: An Integrative Introduction

Curriculum: An Integrative Introduction

by Evelyn J Sowell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.07!

Who Are We: The Challenges to America's National Identity

Who Are We: The Challenges to America's National Identity

by Samuel P Huntington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rewarding Excellence: Pay Strategies for the New Economy

Rewarding Excellence: Pay Strategies for the New Economy

by Edward E Lawler, III

see all from $3.13!

new only from $24.00!

Qualitative Research for Education

Qualitative Research for Education

by Robert C. Bogdan, Sari Knopp Biklen

see all from $4.40!

new only from $69.36!