» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Morris Rosenblum

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Build a Better Vocabulary

How to Build a Better Vocabulary more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the entrancingly entertaining yet amazingly effective guide that shows you how to know the meaning of words that you have never seen or heard before, learn the history of words so that they come alive for you, master an invaluable and permanent technique of word-viewing within 30 days. This is the one book that makes you love to learn.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Remembering the Future more books like this

by Robert Rosenblum, Morris Dickstein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.85!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

What to Name Your Baby: From Adam to Zoe

What to Name Your Baby: From Adam to Zoe more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg, Morris Rosenblum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Choosing just the right name for your baby is one of the most important decisions a parent makes. "What to Name Your Baby" makes choosing easy and entertaining by providing the origins and meanings of more than 4,000 names, plus the stories of the actors and authors, politicians and poets who made them famous. This classic treasury, chock-full of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heroes of Mexico. more books like this

by Morris Rosenblum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.81!

Heroes of Israel. - more books like this

by Morris Rosenblum

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All about Words: 2an Adult Approach to Vocabulary Building more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg, Morris Rosenblum

see all copies from $8.70!

How to design effective store advertising. more books like this

by Morris L. [from old catalog] Rosenblum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

A dictionary of dermatological words, terms, and phrases more books like this

by Morris Leider, Morris Rosenblum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.64!

signed copies

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

How to build a better vocabulary

by maxwell nurnburg and morris rosenblum other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: sept. 1961 popular library edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular library Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 382 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hereos of Mexico

by Rosenblum, Morris other copies of this book

price: $4.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleet Press Corporation, 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good-. Ex-library Copy. West. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luxorius: a Latin Poet Among the Vandals

by Morris Rosenblum other copies of this book

price: $11.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1961. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 310 pages. Bound in green cloth with a black compartment and gold lettering on the side. Extremities lightly bumped. The binding is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Baby's Name used book

Your Baby's Name more books like this

by Nurnberg, Maxwell W., Rosenblum, Morris other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good hardback, with very, very clean pages, hinges strong and uncracked, & binding tight on front cover, a slight bit loose on back. Photograph SPECIFIC to this listing. PINK cloth spine, paper over boards. 240 pages, containing reprints of magazine cartoons: Saturday Evening Post, The New Yorker Magazine, etc. Has EIGHTEEN Chapters. Among lists of names for boys and girls, there are chapters on: Choosing a Saint's Name, The Signs of the Zodiac, A garland of Flowers of the Month, Your Baby ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luxorius, a Latin Poet Among Vandals: Together With a Text of the Poems and an English Translation

by Rosenblum, Morris other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: VG/Fair, slight damp warp first 60 pages; Columbia 1961, 8vo., xvi, 310 pp., map, IV plates, notes, biblio., indexes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luxorius: a Latin Poet Among the Vandals; Together With a Text of the Poems and an English Translation more books like this

by Morris Rosenblum other copies of this book

price: $54.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 310 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luxorius: a Latin Poet Among the Vandals

by Morris Rosenblum other copies of this book

price: $120.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Scarce. Columbia University Press 1961: 1st edition. Ex-Library. Appears to be unread. Original Olive Green Cloth. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. Without jacket. Pages clean and free of marks. Overall a very nice, clean copy of an extremely scarce title. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What to Name Your Baby Adam to Zoe used book

What to Name Your Baby Adam to Zoe more books like this

by Maxwell Nurnberg & Morris Rosenblum other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020810100 ISBN: 0020810105

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Gonzales, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

All About Words: an Approach to Vocabulary Building more books like this

by Nurnberg, Maxwell; Rosenblum, Morris other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Your Baby's Name: the Parents' Guide to Choosing Baby's Name

by Nurnberg, Maxwell And Rosenblum, Morris other copies of this book

price: $15.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Notes on some pages. Detached spine and small stain on front cover. Guide to names and the naming process with humorous illustrations and anecdotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

[3 Bks Similar Subject] How to Build a Better Vocabulary; the Speech Chain; Using Good English [Critical/Practical Study, Self Improvement Skills, Public Speaking and More Techniques, Methods, Explained] used book

[3 Bks Similar Subject] How to Build a Better Vocabulary; the Speech Chain; Using Good English [Critical/Practical Study, Self Improvement Skills, Public Speaking and More Techniques, Methods, Explained] more books like this

by Nurnbert, Maxwell And Morris Rosenblum; Peter B. Denes And Elliot N. Pinson; Brewton, Peterson, McMullan, Kinnick, Steet other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mixed Group Hb & Pb Books Publisher: Various / Mixed Group of Similar Books

Description: Some Illustrations. All in Good Condition. Educational Materials/Learning. Se: Some edgewear, normal for age. These books contain good information for persons wanting to enhance their knowledge of the subject matter in particular. Always a good reference guide to keep on hand. Will help you better understand methods and means in great detail. Informative and easy to read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luxorius: a Latin Poet Among the Vandals more books like this

by Rosenblum, Morris other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in a mylar-protected dust jacket. Cloth, 24 cm, xii + 310 pp. 4 black & white plates + one map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Your Baby's Name

by Maxwell Nurnberg & Morris Rosenblum other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, DJ has some age markings. 237 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Franklin Public Lib, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

by Wilfred John Funk, Norman Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

The Damned and the Beautiful: American Youth in the 1920s

The Damned and the Beautiful: American Youth in the 1920s

by Paula S Fass

see all from $15.23!

new only from $22.07!

Color atlas of dermatology

Color atlas of dermatology

by Callen

see all from $137.62!

new only from $208.00!

Cutaneous Surgery: Illustrated and Practical Approach

Cutaneous Surgery: Illustrated and Practical Approach

by Duane C Whitaker (Editor), Christopher Arpey (Editor), Michael J O'Donnell (Editor)

see all from $72.00!

new only from $73.00!

The 1964-1965 New York World's Fair

The 1964-1965 New York World's Fair

by Bill Young, Bill Cotter

see all from $10.00!

new only from $10.00!

Six Weeks to Words of Power

Six Weeks to Words of Power

by Dr. Wilfred Funk

see all from $1.99!