» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Pierre Rosenberg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chardin

Chardin more books like this

by Professor Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Widely acknowledged in his time as a premier painter of still-life and genre scenes, Jean-Baptiste-Simion Chardin (1699-1779) created unsentimentalised works that appeal to viewers today for their richness of feeling and simplicity of composition. This sumptuously illustrated book reproduces in full colour 99 of Chardin's works and arranges them ...

see all copies from $32.48!

new only from $48.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chardin: An Intimate Art

Chardin: An Intimate Art more books like this

by Helene Prigent, Professor Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The French artist Chardin is regarded as one of the most important 18th-century painter of still life and genre scenes. This book explores his life and works, covering paintings, pastels and engravings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Poussin and Nature: Arcadian Visions

Poussin and Nature: Arcadian Visions more books like this

by Mr. Keith Christiansen (Editor), Professor Pierre Rosenberg (Editor), Anna Ottani Cavina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The work of the great French painter Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665) is most often associated with classically inspired settings and figures depicting solemn scenes from mythology or the Bible. Yet he also created some of the most influential landscapes in Western art, endowing them with a poetic quality that has been admired by artists as different ...

see all copies from $35.65!

new only from $42.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nicolas Poussin

Nicolas Poussin more books like this

by Richard Verdi, Denis Mahon, Professor Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665) was the greatest French painter of the 17th century, and one of the greatest painters of all time. His profound understanding of the art of antiquity and of the Italian Renaissance led him to create works of such sophistication, clarity and discipline that they remained the model for all classicising artists up to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Only in America: One Hundred Paintings in American Museums Unmatched in European Collections

Only in America: One Hundred Paintings in American Museums Unmatched in European Collections more books like this

by Professor Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book gathers together 100 paintings from every school from the 1400s to the early 1900s selected by the prominent art historian, ex-Director and current President of the Musee du Louvre, Pierre Rosenberg. American museums often have a work in their collections that has no equivalent in any European museum except in its country of origin. ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $39.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Drawing to Painting: Poussin, Watteau, Fragonard, David, and Ingres

From Drawing to Painting: Poussin, Watteau, Fragonard, David, and Ingres more books like this

by Professor Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Pierre Rosenberg, the distinguished art historian and director of the Musee du Louvre, has long admired and studied both paintings and drawings. This dual interest may seem commonplace but is in fact highly unusual: specialists in the field of drawing rarely write about painting, and vice versa. "From Drawing to Painting" offers a unique ...

see all copies from $53.49!

new only from $85.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections more books like this

by Professor Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Painted Cat more books like this

by Elizabeth Walker Foucart, Elisabeth Foucart-Walter, Professor Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

More than 100 paintings explore the important, often surprising, roles played by the cat in proverbs, fables, popular superstitions, and Christian iconography.

see all copies from $2.29!

new only from $48.50!

Chardin, 1699-1779: A Special Exhibition Organized by the Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, Paris, the Cleveland Museum of Art, and Museum of more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg, Museum of Fine Arts, Sally W. Goodfellow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Watteau, 1684-1721 more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg, Antoine Watteau, Nicole Parmantier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

French Master Drawings from the Rouen Museum more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg, Francois Bergot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fragonard more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg, Metropolitan Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $59.00!

new only from $740.00! | first editions

Laurent de La Hyre, 1606-1656 : l'homme et l'oeuvre : Musée de Grenoble, Musée de Rennes, Musée de Bordeaux more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg, Laurent de La Hire, Jacques Thuillier, Musée de Grenoble, Musée de Rennes, Bordeaux (France). Musée des beaux-arts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.98!

first editions

La peinture française du XVIIe siècle dans les collections américaines : [exposition], Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, 29 janvier-26 avril 1982, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 26 mai-22 août 1982, The Art Institute, Chicago, 18... more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais (France), N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, Art Institute of Chicago, Réunion des musées nationaux (France), Musée du Louvre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

Georges de La Tour more books like this

by Marina Mojana, Professor Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

Dictionary of Pastellists Before 1800

Dictionary of Pastellists Before 1800 more books like this

by Neil Jeffares, Professor Pierre Rosenberg (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$242.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Records of some 20,000 pastels in public collec- tions or known from exhibition and auction catalog s, including pastels by anonymous artists.

see all copies from $208.46!

new only from $237.30!

Franse Schilderkunst Uit Nederlands Bezit, 1600-1800 =: French Paintings from Dutch Collections, 1600-1800 more books like this

by Professor Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.39!

first editions

Chardin, 1699-1779 : [exposition], Grand Palais, 29 janvier-30 avril 1979 : [catalogue more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais (France)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Enamels of Limoges, 1100-1350

Enamels of Limoges, 1100-1350 more books like this

by Abrams, Philippe de Montebello (Foreword by), Pierre Rosenberg (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Limoges enamels, the richest surviving corpus of medieval metalwork, were renowned throughout Europe in the Middle Ages. Yet today they are little known outside academic circles. The present volume, published in conjuction with the exhibition Enamels of Limoges, 1100-1350, brings to deserved public attention nearly two hundred of the most ...

see all copies from $36.00!

first editions

Georges de La Tour : Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, 3 octobre 1997-26 janvier 1998 more books like this

by Jean Pierre Cuzin, Georges du Mesnil de La Tour, Pierre Rosenberg, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais (France), Réunion des musées nationaux (France)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $87.69! | first editions

Masterful studies : three centuries of French drawings from the Prat Collection more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg, National Academy of Design (U.S.), Kimbell Art Museum, National Gallery of Canada

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.99!

first editions

Louvre French Painting the Visitors Guide

by Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.69!

new only from $59.28!

Jacques-Louis David 1748-1825

by Louis-Antoine Prat Pierre Rosenberg

see all copies from $341.36!

Passion for Drawing: Poussin to Cezanne, Works from the Prat Collection more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$319.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $319.93!

new only from $319.93!

Nicolas Poussin : 1594-1665 : Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, 27 septembre 1994-2 janvier 1995 more books like this

by Pierre Rosenberg, Nicolas Poussin, Louis-Antoine Prat, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais (France), Réunion des musées nationaux (France), Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$225.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $225.00!

new only from $312.63! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Manet: The Still Life Paintings

Manet: The Still Life Paintings

by George L Mauner, Henri Loyrette

see all from $18.13!

new only from $26.57!

A Great Heritage: Renaissance and Baroque Drawings from Chatsworth

A Great Heritage: Renaissance and Baroque Drawings from Chatsworth

by Michael Jaffe

see all from $9.81!

new only from $33.50!

Studies in Iconology: Humanistic Themes in the Art of the Renaissance

Studies in Iconology: Humanistic Themes in the Art of the Renaissance

by Erwin Panofsky, Gerda S Panofsky

see all from $6.00!

new only from $32.10!

Hobbit

Hobbit

by J. R. R. Tolkien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Metalwork and enamelling

Metalwork and enamelling

by Herbert Maryon

see all from $2.99!

new only from $87.26!

Childe Hassam

Childe Hassam

by Donelson F. Hoopes

see all from $2.43!

new only from $9.99!