» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Rosenberg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People, Volume II: Since 1863 (with Infotrac and American Journey Online)

Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People, Volume II: Since 1863 (with Infotrac and American Journey Online) more books like this

by John M Murrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You spoke and Thomson Wadsworth listened. This compact version is part of the "Thomson Advantage Books", which offers our comprehensive texts in a lower-cost format. This black and white version of "Liberty, Equality, Power" includes eight 4-page color map inserts to bring the regions to life. While the compact version includes fewer photos than ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People

Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People more books like this

by John M Murrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You spoke and Thomson Wadsworth listened. This compact Version is part of the "Thomson Advantage Books", which offers our comprehensive texts in a lower-cost format. This black-and-white version of "Liberty, Equality, Power" includes eight 4-page color map inserts to bring the regions to life. While the compact version includes fewer photos than ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.15! | first editions

Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877 (with Infotrac and American Journey Online)

Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877 (with Infotrac and American Journey Online) more books like this

by John M Murrin, Paul E Johnson, James M McPherson (Screenwriter)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You spoke and Thomson Wadsworth listened. This compact version is part of the "Thomson Advantage Books", which offers our comprehensive texts in a lower-cost format. This black and white version of "Liberty, Equality, Power" includes eight 4-page color map inserts to bring the regions to life. While the compact version includes fewer photos than ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $27.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877 (with CD-ROM)

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877 (with CD-ROM) more books like this

by John M Murrin, Paul E Johnson, James M McPherson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Understanding the past helps us navigate the present and future. When you read this text, you will not only learn about American History, you will be exposed to movies and music that tell the stories of American History in addition to the reading material you expect in a college level history book. A highly respected, balanced, and thoroughly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.44!

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People (with CD-ROM, American Journey Online, and Infotrac)

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People (with CD-ROM, American Journey Online, and Infotrac) more books like this

by John M Murrin, Paul E Johnson, James M McPherson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Understanding the past helps us navigate the present and future. When you read this text, you will not only learn about American History, you will be exposed to movies and music that tell the stories of American History in addition to the reading material you expect in a college level history book. A highly respected, balanced, and thoroughly ...

see all copies from $18.30!

new only from $60.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People, to 1877

Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People, to 1877 more books like this

by John M Murrin, Paul E Johnson, Gary Gerstle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work aims to show how power is gained, lost and used in both public and private life. This volume looks at the history until 1877.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Excel 2003 VBA Programmer's Reference

Excel 2003 VBA Programmer's Reference more books like this

by Paul Kimmel, Stephen Bullen, John Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is this book about? Excel 2003 VBA Programmer's Reference is an updated and expanded version of the two previous editions now with a reference section downloadable from the Web for easy perusal. The book is aimed at Excel users who want to gain more control over their spreadsheets using VBA or who want to develop Excel applications for other ...

see all copies from $6.15!

new only from $6.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Transformed Cell

Transformed Cell more books like this

by Steven A Rosenberg, M.D., John M Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the nation's leading surgeons tells the compelling story of his headline-making experiments--scientific breakthroughs that may revolutionize the treatment of cancer. Haunted by the question "Can the body rid itself of cancer?" Dr. Rosenberg seized upon immunotherapy as the most promising path toward curing the disease and has since achieved ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Guide to MATLAB: For Beginners and Experienced Users

A Guide to MATLAB: For Beginners and Experienced Users more books like this

by Brian R Hunt (Editor), Ronald L Lipsman (Editor), Jonathan M Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a short, focused introduction to MATLAB, a comprehensive software system for mathematics and technical computing. It should be useful to both beginning and experienced users. It contains concise explanations of essential MATLAB commands, as well as easily understood instructions for using MATLAB's programming features, graphical ...

see all copies from $10.12!

new only from $34.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Excel 2002 VBA Programmers Reference

Excel 2002 VBA Programmers Reference more books like this

by Rob Bovey, Stephen Bullen, Robert Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is this book about? VBA is the programming language for the Microsoft Office suite and many other applications. VBA gives you complete control of Excel, allowing you to do anything from automating Excel tasks to developing full applications, using Excel as the development environment. Excel 2002 is an important upgrade to the Office suite ...

see all copies from $3.12!

new only from $18.24! | first editions

view cover

The Adult Hip more books like this

by John J Callaghan, Aaron G Rosenberg, Harry E Rubash, MD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This major two-volume reference provides comprehensive coverage of the evaluation and surgical management of problems of the hip. It begins with a thorough review of clinically relevant basic science, including the anatomy and biomechanics of the hip, the biomaterials used in hip reconstruction, the sequelae of wear, and the biology of bone ...

see all copies from $13.35!

new only from $18.78! | first editions

view cover

Postal Clerk and Carrier Exam Cram more books like this

by John Gosney, Dawn Rosenberg McKay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anyone with an interest in working for the US Post Office as a clerk or a mail carrier must take either the 473-C city carrier exam, the 473 retail clerk exam, or the 460 rural carrier exam (which has not changed). Those candidates who receive a 95% or higher score are interviewed first; those with scores lowers than 90% aren't often interviewed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Adult Knee 2 Volume Set more books like this

by John J Callaghan (Editor), Aaron G Rosenberg (Editor), Harry E Rubash, MD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$174.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written and edited by the foremost experts in knee surgery, this definitive two-volume reference provides comprehensive coverage of the evaluation and surgical management of problems of the adult knee. In 117 detailed chapters, the text covers basic science, clinical science, soft tissue injury of the knee, tendon and ligament surgery, ...

see all copies from $174.32!

new only from $174.32! | first editions

view cover

Cengage Advantage Books: Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People, Compact more books like this

by John M Murrin, Paul E Johnson, James M McPherson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Succeed in American history with CENGAGE ADVANTAGE BOOKS: LIBERTY, EQUALITY, AND POWER, VOLUME II SINCE 1863, COMPACT! This history text shows how the pursuit of liberty and equality has shaped the nation, and how power has been used and abused in every aspect of American life between men and women, whites and blacks, and rich and poor. Features ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.90!

view cover

Liberty Equality Power more books like this

by Murrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of Liberty, Equality, Power: A History of the American People explains how power is gained, lost, and used in both public and private life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pocket Guide for the Textbook of Pharmacotherapy for Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Disorders more books like this

by Rosenberg David, David Rosenberg (Editor), John Holttum, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a quick-reference guide for psychiatrists, therapists, social workers, and other practitioners about each group of medications. This guide, which discusses the use of psychiatric drugs in patients under 18, accompanies the author team's complete book "Textbook of Pharmacotherapy for Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Disorders". Clinical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.90!

view cover

Muffins and Quick Breads more books like this

by John Phillip Carroll, Laurie Wertz (Editor), Allan Rosenberg (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Serve freshly baked breads in under an hour. It's easy when you make muffins and quick breads. Make a weekend morning memorable with Cinnamon Crunch Muffins or Sour Cream-Raisin Bread. Accompany a soup or salad with Sun-Dried Tomato Herb Muffins or Whole-Wheat Walnut Bread. Enjoy teatime with Lemon Bread or Strawberry-Orange Muffins. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sir Arthur Newsholme and State Medicine, 1885-1935 more books like this

by John M Eyler, Charles Rosenberg (Editor), Colin Jones (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The half century between 1885 and 1935 witnessed an unprecedented expansion of preventive and therapeutic services offered by the state through its local authorities. Behind the expansion in public services were also profound changes in attitudes toward poverty and dependency and toward the political and cultural significance of health; changes in ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $62.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The transformed cell : unlocking the mysteries of cancer more books like this

by Steven A. Rosenberg, John M. Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the new scientific breakthroughs that have revolutionized the treatment of cancer and other terminal illnesses. The author is a world authority on cancer and its treatment. His quest for a cure began in 1968 when a patient of his with inoperable cancer recovered spontaneously. Had the man's immune system somehow killed the tumour? And ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $5.94! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Mushrooms PB more books like this

by Rita Rosenberg, John Pearce, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn about the many different types of cultivated and edible wild mushrooms and discover how to use them in over 125 delicious recipes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Christmas Eve more books like this

by Liz Rosenberg, John Clapp (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a Christmas Eve snowstorm strands a family in a hotel room, a young boy worries that Santa won't be able to find him and his family. However, the boy manages to have the most wonderful, and magical, Christmas ever when he has a face-to-face encounter with Santa Claus. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions

view cover

Exam Cram Postal Clerk and Carrier Exams more books like this

by John Gosney, Dawn Rosenberg McKay, Michele Lipson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Give yourself an advantage over the thousands of other postal clerk and carrier hopefuls by choosing Postal Carrier and Clerk Exams: Exam Cram as your study tool. This concise review guide focuses on exactly what you need to know to pass the exam and gives you access to test taking strategies and additional study materials. Only those who get 100% ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.32!

view cover

Elegy for an Age: The Presence of the Past in Victorian Literature more books like this

by John Rosenberg, Pro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.27  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A magisterial study of the Victorian longing for the past in the face of a turbulent present.

see all copies from $12.26!

new only from $26.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Darkening Glass more books like this

by Professor John D Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.66!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

view cover

The Spy Story more books like this

by John G Cawelti, Bruce A Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As old as espionage is, it did not become a staple of popular entertainment until the twentieth century. Describing the spy story's evolution, Cawelti and Rosenburg show how the genre, changing in response to political and historical events, has become increasingly relevant to our time. They follow the spy from his earliest appearance as a clear ...

see all copies from $3.47!

new only from $40.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

by John M Barry

see all from $2.25!

new only from $8.50!

Voices of a People's History of the United States

Voices of a People's History of the United States

by H Zinn

see all from $7.81!

new only from $13.65!

Excel 2003 Power Programming with VBA

Excel 2003 Power Programming with VBA

by John Walkenbach

see all from $20.29!

new only from $21.27!

The Book of U.S. Postal Exams: How to Score 95-100% on 473/473-C/460 Tests and Other Exams

The Book of U.S. Postal Exams: How to Score 95-100% on 473/473-C/460 Tests and Other Exams

by Veltisezar B Bautista

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Book of U. S. Postal Exams: How to Score 95-100% and Get a Job!

Book of U. S. Postal Exams: How to Score 95-100% and Get a Job!

by Veltisezar B Bautista

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Revision Total Hip Arthroplasty

Revision Total Hip Arthroplasty

by Marvin E Steinberg (Editor), Jonathan P Garino, MD (Editor)

see all from $14.00!

new only from $79.99!