» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Rosen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Piano Notes: The World of the Pianist

Piano Notes: The World of the Pianist more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Rosen, himself a pianist as well as a music critic, explores the piano and its music in seven essays about topics ranging from Bach and Beethoven, to the problems with competitions, to a catalogue of the ills that can plague a piano and interfere with a performance.

see all copies from $7.61!

new only from $7.95! | first editions

Sonata Forms

Sonata Forms more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.32!

new only from $13.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven

The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new edition of the National Book Award-winning study of the three most popular composers of the Vienna School. Rosen, a professor of music at the University of Chicago, concentrates on the musical relations between the three composers, each of whom took prevailing influences and conventions and reworked them into highly individualized and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beethovens Piano Sonatas: A Short Companion

Beethovens Piano Sonatas: A Short Companion more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beethoven's piano sonatas form one of the most important collections of works in the whole history of music. Spanning several decades of his life as a composer, the sonatas soon came to be seen as the first body of substantial serious pieces for piano suited to performance in large concert halls seating hundreds of people. In this comprehensive ...

see all copies from $22.40!

new only from $26.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Players and Pretenders: The Basketball Team That Couldn't Shoot Straight

Players and Pretenders: The Basketball Team That Couldn't Shoot Straight more books like this

by Dr. Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Players and Pretenders" tells the story of the flip side of basketball's "March Madness," where the game is played by average players for love, not for money. At the end of the 1970s at Bard College, where there was no pretense of institutional support, Charley Rosen gathered his hoops hopefuls and put together a basketball season whose impact ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Romantic generation

Romantic generation more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the Yorkshire Post Music Award, The Romantic Generation was rapturously reviewed on hardback publication and now, for the first time, is published in an affordable trade paperback. 'One can say with confidence that The Romantic Generation is the music book not only of 1995 but also of many years to come. The author's ability to ...

see all copies from $11.38!

new only from $17.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Romanticism and Realism more books like this

by Charles Rosen, H Zerner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $313.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Barney Polan's Game: A Novel of the 1951 College Basketball Scandals

Barney Polan's Game: A Novel of the 1951 College Basketball Scandals more books like this

by Dr. Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of America's foremost basketball novelists takes on the legendary point-shaving scandals of early 1950's college basketball. The book is based in fact but tells the story from a human perspective, weighing the issues of character and morality as only a novel can.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.64! | first editions

Romantic Poets, Critics, and Other Madmen

Romantic Poets, Critics, and Other Madmen more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"What is the real business of the critic?", Charles Rosen asks of George Bernard Shaw in one of his essays. It is a question he answers throughout this collection as he demonstrates and analyzes various critical approaches. In writing about the Romantic poets Lord Byron, William Wordsworth, William Cowper, and Friedrich Holderlin, Rosen examines ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Piano Notes: the Hidden World of the Pianist

Piano Notes: the Hidden World of the Pianist

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this eloquent, intimate exploration of the delights and demands of the piano, world-renowned concert pianist and music writer Charles Rosen draws on a lifetime's wisdom to consider every aspect of the instrument: from what makes a beautiful sound to suffering from stage fright, from the physical challenges of playing to tales of great musicians ...

see all copies from $11.41!

new only from $11.41!

Critical Entertainments: Music Old and New

Critical Entertainments: Music Old and New more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extraordinary gifted musician and writer, Charles Rosen is a peerless commentator on the history and performance of music. This book brings together many of the essays that have established him as one of the most influential and eloquent voices in the field of music in our time. These essays cover a broad range of musical forms, historical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cockroach Basketball League more books like this

by Dr. Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This affectionate look at life in the basketball minor leagues is enlivened by real-life details from a coach who's been there. "Mr. Rosen skillfully induces the reader to join 'the Brotherhood of the Sacred Hoop'"--"The New York Times".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Arnold Schoenberg more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this lucid, revealing book, award-winning pianist and scholar Charles Rosen sheds light on the elusive music of Arnold Schoenberg and his challenge to conventional musical forms. Rosen argues that Schoenberg's music, with its atonality and dissonance, possesses a rare balance of form and emotion, making it, according to Rosen, "the most ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.75! | first editions

The Classical Style more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new edition of the National Book Award-winning study of the three most popular composers of the Vienna School. Rosen, a professor of music at the University of Chicago, concentrates on the musical relations between the three composers, each of whom took prevailing influences and conventions and reworked them into highly individualized and ...

see all copies from $3.77!

new only from $21.77! | first editions

A Mile Above the Rim more books like this

by Dr. Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Frontiers of Meaning more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What does it mean to understand music? What, if anything, does music mean? Composers, performers, listeners, and scholars may answer these questions differently, but what sense of music do they share? When music seems unfamiliar or unlike anything we have heard before, we say we don't "like" it. How is taking pleasure from music related to ...

see all copies from $7.46!

new only from $14.75! | first editions

Have Jump Shot Will Travel more books like this

by Dr. Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cockroach Basketball Association more books like this

by Charles Rosen, Phil Jackson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fact-based novel that does to basketball what Ball Four did to baseball is a raucous coach's-eye view of life in the Commercial Basketball Federation, a league filled with wannabes, has-beens and never-will-be's. Introduction by Phil Jackson.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Romanticism and Realism: The Mythology of Nineteenth-Century Art more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

first editions

view cover

Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Habitats at Sabino Canyon more books like this

by David Wentworth Lazaroff, Philip C Rosen, Charles H Lowe, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.95!

new only from $13.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Immigration the World Over: Statutes, Policies, and Practices: Statutes, Policies, and Practices more books like this

by James P Lynch, Charles James Rosen, Professor Rita J Simon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines immigration statutes and policies and the societal reactions to immigrants in seven industrialized nations.

see all copies from $35.92!

new only from $35.92!

Scandals of '51 : how the gamblers almost killed college basketball more books like this

by Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.85!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God, Man, and Basketball Jones: The Thinking Fan's Guide to Professional Basketball more books like this

by Dr. Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.43!

first editions

The Structure of American Medical Practice, 1875-1941 more books like this

by Charles E. Rosenberg, George Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maverick : more than a game more books like this

by Phil Jackson, Charles Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A companion to Beethoven's pianoforte sonatas : bar-by-bar analysis

A companion to Beethoven's pianoforte sonatas : bar-by-bar analysis

by Donald Francis Tovey, Barry Cooper, Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music

see all from $22.33!

new only from $26.72!

NBA Power Conditioning

NBA Power Conditioning

by National Basketball Association, William Foran, Nbcca

see all from $3.73!

new only from $45.99!

The Pivotal Season: How the 1971-72 Los Angeles Lakers Changed the NBA

The Pivotal Season: How the 1971-72 Los Angeles Lakers Changed the NBA

by Charley Rosen, Phil Jackson (Foreword by)

see all from $2.59!

new only from $12.92!

Sabino Canyon: The Life of a Southwestern Oasis

Sabino Canyon: The Life of a Southwestern Oasis

by David Wentworth Lazaroff

see all from $2.49!

new only from $13.66!

Immigration the World Over: Statutes, Policies, and Practices

Immigration the World Over: Statutes, Policies, and Practices

by James P Lynch

see all from $111.71!

new only from $111.71!