» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alan Rosen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Junior's Cheesecake Cookbook: 50 To-Die-For Recipes for New York-Style Cheesecake

Junior's Cheesecake Cookbook: 50 To-Die-For Recipes for New York-Style Cheesecake more books like this

by Alan Rosen, Beth Allen, Mark Ferri (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Junior's Restaurant, which bakes quite possibly the best cheesecakes in the universe, is a legend in its own right and has been wooing New Yorkers since it first opened its doors in 1950. And now, finally, they are willing to offer up their recipes for Junior's New York-style cheesecakes (all cream cheese, no sour cream, thank you, on a sponge ...

see all copies from $10.10!

new only from $15.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sounds of Defiance: The Holocaust, Multilingualism, and the Problem of English

Sounds of Defiance: The Holocaust, Multilingualism, and the Problem of English more books like this

by Alan Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Language has frequently been at the centre of discussions about Holocaust writing. Yet English, a primary language of neither the persecutors nor the victims, has generally been viewed as marginal to the events of the Holocaust. Alan Rosen argues that this marginal status profoundly affects writing on the Holocaust in English and fundamentally ...

see all copies from $20.98!

new only from $25.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mr. Mint's Insider's Guide to Investing in Baseball Cards and Collectibles more books like this

by Alan Rosen, Doug Garr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The foremost authority on collecting baseball cards and sports memorabilia presents a priceless guide to building a valuable, "mint condition" collection of baseball cards and collectibles. Advertising in Sports Illustrated and Sports Collector's Digest. Photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

True Mint: Mr. Mint's Price and Investment Guide to True Mint Baseball Cards

True Mint: Mr. Mint's Price and Investment Guide to True Mint Baseball Cards more books like this

by Alan Rosen, Mark K Larson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deals you inside tips on collecting premium investment-grade cards. As the premiere buyer and seller of sports cards, author Al Rosen, with T.S. O'Connell's assistance, lists and prices the top-of-the-line cards for the past 50 years.

see all copies from $14.30!

new only from $22.00!

Obliged by Memory: Literature, Religion, Ethics

Obliged by Memory: Literature, Religion, Ethics more books like this

by Steven T Katz (Editor), Alan Rosen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection honoring Elie Wiesel's seventieth birthday. Based on a three-day symposium, "The Claims of Memory," this volume conveys the omnipresence of memory in Elie Wiesel's writing and attempts to preserve the flavor of the exchange that took place. It represents several intersecting approaches to memory: the nature of memoir writing; an ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $19.95!

Basketball Allstars

Basketball Allstars more books like this

by Rosen Publishing Group (Creator), Alan Paul, Jon Kramer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's the inside scoop on twenty-two of the best players in the NBA--divided into two teams from the Eastern and Western Conferences. In their own words, you'll hear how great players like Allen Iverson, Kobe Gryant, and Vince Carter reached All-Star status and learn what it takes for them to stay at the top of their game.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Spacecraft Charging by Magnetospheric Plasmas: Technical Papers Selected from the AIAA/Agu Symposium on Spacecraft Charging by Magnetospheric Plasmas, more books like this

by Alan Rosen (Editor), American Geophysical Union

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

The Poseidon Project

The Poseidon Project more books like this

by Paul Alan Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a U.S. coast guard boats mysteriously disappears off the coast of Jamaica, Aaron Silver, a young dolphin researcher, stumbles upon the cause. Instantaneously, his life is transformed forever and he is caught in a web of deceit spun by the CIA and a notorious Colombian drug lord.

see all copies from $6.86!

new only from $15.74! | signed copies

Approaches to Teaching Wiesel's Night

Approaches to Teaching Wiesel's Night more books like this

by Alan Rosen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.46!

new only from $14.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Celebrating Elie Wiesel: Stories, Essays, Reflections

Celebrating Elie Wiesel: Stories, Essays, Reflections more books like this

by Elie Wiesel, Alan C Rosen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fact that Elie Wiesel lived past his teenage years was purely a matter of luck. He, like millions of other European Jews, was slated for genocide. Most other European Jews, including nearly all of Wiesel's family, were murdered by the Nazis. Elie Wiesel survived. Why he survived, how he survived, and how he could turn his survival into a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Approaches to Teaching Wiesels

Approaches to Teaching Wiesels more books like this

by Alan Rosen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.96!

new only from $49.96!

Us Regulation of the International Securities and Derivatives Markets

Us Regulation of the International Securities and Derivatives Markets more books like this

by Edward F Greene, Alan L Beller, Edward J Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1,427.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $319.72!

new only from $1,427.27!

view cover

Hairy tales and nursery crimes

by Michael Rosen, Alan Baker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A mixture of rhyme and prose. What does Jack find at the top of the Tinstalk? Why does Hansel and Gretel's father go out nutting wood? And will the Silly Ghost Gruff ever get across the fridge?

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $6.53! | signed copies | first editions

Space physics more books like this

by Donald Paul Le Galley (Editor), Alan Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.90!

first editions

view cover

Mini beasties more books like this

by Michael Rosen, Alan Baker

A witty anthology of poems from around the world about things that creep, crawl and fly. The illustrator, Alan Baker, won four "Children's Books of the Year" awards in 1989 and a Campaign Press Silver Award and Creative Circle Gold Award in 1990.

see all copies from $2.53!

Bank Founder's Guidebook

by David; Conte Barris, Nicholas; Farrell, Linda; Grayson, Neil E.; Williams, Peter; Zaske, Chris; Rosen, S. Alan; Fenimore,...

see all copies from $799.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Space Physics

by Donald P., Alan Rosen Le Galley other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex-Library---752 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall. Ex library. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Space Physics

by Donald P., Alan Rosen Le Galley other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. HARDCOVER. NO DJ. PENCILLED NOTES IN MARGINS. Boards rubbed, worn, bumped. Stamp, inked name to ffep. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Space Physics

by Donald P., Alan Rosen Le Galley other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Library binding, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fertility in Men and Women: the How and Why of Having Children By Rosen, James Alan

by Rosen, James Alan other copies of this book

price: $11.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann U.S. Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. First Edition Hardbound VG+/VG A nice, tight copy w nice text in DJ, toslight edgewear, DJ soiled, chips and tears books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ploughshares Vol. 22 No. 4 (Winter 1996-97) more books like this

by Lee, Don, Editor: Donald Hall, Kathleene West, Thomas Lux, Kenneth Rosen, Dick Allen, Carol Frost, Alan Shapiro, Paul Jenkins... other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Emerson College Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Periodical. 5.5" x 8.5" 246 pp. Circulation: 6000, 4/yr. ISSN: 0048-4474. Covers very lightly rubbed. Text-edges w/a bit of soiling. Some light edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fertility in Men and Women the How and Why of Having Children

by James Alan Rosen; Illustrator-Illustrated other copies of this book

price: $28.17

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket-1952-Dust jacket has substantial edge and corner wear with chips and small tears. Cloth-covered pale green boards have light fading and rub wear on edges and corners. Interior pages clean and tight to spine with no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lettie D. Witt, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fertility in Men and Women the How and Why of Having Children

by Rosen, James Alan other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. Date Published: 1952

Description: Illustrated. Good to Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Signed by The Author Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Space Physics

by Legalley Donald P, Rosen Alan other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York John Wiley 1964. Date Published: 1964

Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. Date on front paste-down. Cover and edges show some wear. Slight foxing to edges. 1st edition. Binding is ]st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Approaches to Teaching Wiesel's Night new book

Approaches to Teaching Wiesel's Night

by Alan Rosen other copies of this book

price: $23.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873525909 ISBN: 0873525906

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Death by Chocolate: The Last Word on a Consuming Passion

Death by Chocolate: The Last Word on a Consuming Passion

by Marcel Desaulniers, Michael Grand (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.13!

Beckett Almanac of Baseball Cards and Collectibles

Beckett Almanac of Baseball Cards and Collectibles

by Beckett Publications (Creator)

see all from $3.55!

new only from $19.95!

The Making of a Poem

The Making of a Poem

by Mark Strand (Editor), Eavan Boland (Editor)

see all from $5.95!

new only from $10.62!

Western Civilization: Ideas, Politics & Society

Western Civilization: Ideas, Politics & Society

by Marvin Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.00!

W.B. Yeats: A Life, Volume 2: The Arch-Poet 1915-1939

W.B. Yeats: A Life, Volume 2: The Arch-Poet 1915-1939

by R F Foster

see all from $9.00!

new only from $15.17!

The Din in the Head

The Din in the Head

by Cynthia Ozick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!