» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lord Rosebery

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pitt

Pitt more books like this

by Lord Rosebery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1891, this biography of Pitt the Younger remains unmatched for its succinct coverage of Pitt's life and career and for its specially well-informed insight into the workings of the British political system.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $19.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Napoleon: The Last Phase

Napoleon: The Last Phase more books like this

by Lord Rosebery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leonard W. NAPOLEON THE LAST PHASE CONTENTS CHAPTER I PAGE THE LITERATURE ...... 1 CHAPTER II LAS CASES, ANTOMMARCHI, AND OTHERS . . 8 CHAPTER III GOURGAUD ....... 34 CHAPTER IV THE DEPORTATION ...... 57 CHAPTER V SIR HUDSON LOWE ...... 66 CHAPTER VI THE QUESTION OP TITLE ..... 77 CHAPTER VII THE MONEY QUESTION ..... 92 CHAPTER VIII THE QUESTION ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $23.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lord Chatham: His Early Life and Connections

Lord Chatham: His Early Life and Connections

by Lord Rosebery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $5.61!

new only from $27.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lord Randolph Churchill

Lord Randolph Churchill more books like this

by Lord Rosebery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL - after Lord Randolph S Churchills death, his mother asked me to write something about him. I excused myself as it was then too near his time. It may be still too near, at least to arrive at a cool and impartial estimate that in any case can scarcely be done by a personal friend. But now that his Life has appeared I mayj ...

see all copies from $8.83!

new only from $29.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frederick the Great V1: The Memoirs of His Reader Henri de Catt 1758-1760

Frederick the Great V1: The Memoirs of His Reader Henri de Catt 1758-1760

by Henri De Catt, F S Flint (Translator), Lord Rosebery (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.96!

new only from $22.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frederick the Great V2: The Memoirs of His Reader Henri de Catt 1758-1760

Frederick the Great V2: The Memoirs of His Reader Henri de Catt 1758-1760

by Henri De Catt, F S Flint (Translator), Lord Rosebery (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.96!

new only from $22.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Napolron: the Last Phase more books like this

by Lord Rosebery other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1901

Description: VG. Hardcover/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chatham. His Early Life and Connections

by Lord Rosebery other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur L. Humphreys Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd impression. 526p. index. ends spine wear. corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Rosebery's North American Journal / 1873 more books like this

by Lord Rosebery, Archibald Philip Primrose other copies of this book

price: $3.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson of London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Rosebery's North American Journal-1873 more books like this

by Rosebery, Lord other copies of this book

price: $3.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed, Binding: boards Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, Date Published: 1967

Description: Fore-edge stained, vg, dj n-vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miscellanies: Literary & Historical

by Rosebery, Lord (Archibald P. ) other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Bindings strong; red covers with gold lettering. 2 volume set. Vol I is 372 pages & Vol II is 347 pages read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MB9118, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miscellanies-Literary & Historical more books like this

by Rosebery, Lord other copies of this book

price: $7.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: 1921 Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1921

Description: 2 volume set. hinges of vol II are starting to break on inside edge. No dustjackets. G-/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Rosebery's North American Journal-1873

by Rosebery, Lord; Grant, A. R. C. & Combe, Caroline (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue and white brodart jacket; yellow cloth boards; few small markings on boards; some wear to the top edge of rear board; interior is clean and unmarked; 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miscellanies-Literary & Historical, Volume II more books like this

by Rosebery, Lord other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Contains literary vignettes, discussion of Scottish history and character, "the service of the state", and "Genius Loci". 347 pages. Minor exterior rubmarks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miscellanies Literary & Historical in Two Volumes

by Rosebery, Lord other copies of this book

price: $8.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1921

Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. 372, 347 pp. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miscellanies: Literary & Historical (in Two Volumes) used book

Miscellanies: Literary & Historical (in Two Volumes)

by Lord Rosebery other copies of this book

price: $9.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1921

Description: G. Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); 2 vols.; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spines sunned, very slightly rolled; Front hinge of 2nd volume slightly cracked but sound; Corners and ends of spine bumped and fraying; A very serviceable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miscellanies: Literary and Historical

by Lord Rosebery other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edges have nicks and rubbing. 2 volumes. covers shelfworn. pen and pencil on FFE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Rosebery's North American Journal / 1873

by Lord Rosebery; Archibald Philip Primrose; Editor-A. R. C. Grant; Editor-Caroline Combe; Foreword-Roger Fulford other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson of London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miscellanies: Literary & Historical: in Two Volumes (Vols. I and II)

by Lord Rosebery other copies of this book

price: $10.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Date Published: 1921

Description: Fair. 4th ed. Complete two volume set. Hardcovers have minor edge wear, surface spotting, impressed line on back of vol. 2. No dustjackets. Rough cut/fraying to long and bottom edges, and light soil to all edges, of closed pages. Handful of pencil marks. Bindings good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chatham His Early Life and Connections

by Rosebery, Lord other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur L. Humphreys Date Published: 1910

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket 526pgs(Index) 1/4" front cover dent at top & bottom edges, endpaper hinge paper torn & gluemended, foxing specks on endpapers, small. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallace, Burns, Stevenson more books like this

by Lord Rosebery other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eneas Mackay Stirling Date Published: 1905

Description: Bookplate removed from front paste-down, leading corner tips a trifle bumped & rubbed, a bit of fraying started at head of spine, light foxing to half-title, otherwise a clean copy in very good condition. 8vo. 80pp Dark blue blind stamped cloth, spine letters brightly stamped in gilt. An appreciation by Lord Rosebery of three giants of Scottish history, accompanied by black and white photos, all but one tissue guard present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. F. Wilkinson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chatham: His Early Life and Connections more books like this

by Rosebery, Lord other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Humphreys Date Published: 1910

Description: good. some slight damage top of spine and board, mark/b. cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chatham His Early Life and Connections more books like this

by Lord Rosebery other copies of this book

price: $15.42

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: A.L. Humphreys Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Gift inscription. 526pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns more books like this

by Lord Rosebery other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS NELSON Date Published: 1000

Description: Good. Some scuffing of edges of cover. No dj. Previous owner name on front free end page. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Napolean-the Last Phase more books like this

by Rosebery, Lord other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1901printing

Description: 8vo 8 3/8", 283 pp Near Fine, red pictorial cloth boards showing light edge wear. No dustwrapper. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Foucault's pendulum

Foucault's pendulum

by Umberto Eco

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Black Room at Longwood: Napoleon's Exile on Saint Helena

The Black Room at Longwood: Napoleon's Exile on Saint Helena

by Jean-Paul Kauffmann, Patricia Clancy (Translator), Tom Clancy, General (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Lord Randolph Churchill

Lord Randolph Churchill

by Robert Rhodes James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.00!

Up from Slavery

Up from Slavery

by Booker T Washington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The life of Napoleon Bonaparte

The life of Napoleon Bonaparte

by John Abbott

see all from $8.41!

new only from $32.99!

Madame de Pompadour

Madame de Pompadour

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!