First published in 1891, this biography of Pitt the Younger remains unmatched for its succinct coverage of Pitt's life and career and for its specially well-informed insight into the workings of the British political system.
Leonard W. NAPOLEON THE LAST PHASE CONTENTS CHAPTER I PAGE THE LITERATURE ...... 1 CHAPTER II LAS CASES, ANTOMMARCHI, AND OTHERS . . 8 CHAPTER III GOURGAUD ....... 34 CHAPTER IV THE DEPORTATION ...... 57 CHAPTER V SIR HUDSON LOWE ...... 66 CHAPTER VI THE QUESTION OP TITLE ..... 77 CHAPTER VII THE MONEY QUESTION ..... 92 CHAPTER VIII THE QUESTION ...
This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...
LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL - after Lord Randolph S Churchills death, his mother asked me to write something about him. I excused myself as it was then too near his time. It may be still too near, at least to arrive at a cool and impartial estimate that in any case can scarcely be done by a personal friend. But now that his Life has appeared I mayj ...
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Bindings strong; red covers with gold lettering. 2 volume set. Vol I is 372 pages & Vol II is 347 pages read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue and white brodart jacket; yellow cloth boards; few small markings on boards; some wear to the top edge of rear board; interior is clean and unmarked; 191 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Contains literary vignettes, discussion of Scottish history and character, "the service of the state", and "Genius Loci". 347 pages. Minor exterior rubmarks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
Date Published: 1921
Description: G. Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); 2 vols.; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spines sunned, very slightly rolled; Front hinge of 2nd volume slightly cracked but sound; Corners and ends of spine bumped and fraying; A very serviceable reading copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
Date Published: 1921
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edges have nicks and rubbing. 2 volumes. covers shelfworn. pen and pencil on FFE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson of London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton
Date Published: 1921
Description: Fair. 4th ed. Complete two volume set. Hardcovers have minor edge wear, surface spotting, impressed line on back of vol. 2. No dustjackets. Rough cut/fraying to long and bottom edges, and light soil to all edges, of closed pages. Handful of pencil marks. Bindings good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur L. Humphreys
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket 526pgs(Index) 1/4" front cover dent at top & bottom edges, endpaper hinge paper torn & gluemended, foxing specks on endpapers, small. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eneas Mackay Stirling
Date Published: 1905
Description: Bookplate removed from front paste-down, leading corner tips a trifle bumped & rubbed, a bit of fraying started at head of spine, light foxing to half-title, otherwise a clean copy in very good condition. 8vo. 80pp Dark blue blind stamped cloth, spine letters brightly stamped in gilt. An appreciation by Lord Rosebery of three giants of Scottish history, accompanied by black and white photos, all but one tissue guard present. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.