» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Pete Rose

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
My Prison Without Bars

My Prison Without Bars more books like this

by Pete Rose, Rick Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pete Rose, or, "Charlie Hustle", as his teammates dubbed him, describes the ups and downs of his long career in baseball, including his admission that he bet on games while managing the Cincinnati Reds in the late 1980s. Highlights include Rose's discussion of breaking Ty Cobb's career hits record in 1985, and of his bid to be reinstated into ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pete Rose's Winning Baseball more books like this

by Pete Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines different baseball skills such as hitting, running, playing the various field positions and pitching.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.67! | signed copies | first editions

Charlie Hustle more books like this

by Pete Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pete Rose: My Life in Baseball more books like this

by Pete Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of baseball's-greatest hitters talks about his life and career.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pete Rose on Hitting more books like this

by Pete Rose, Peter Golenbock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Countdown to Cobb: My Diary of the Record-Breaking 1985 Season more books like this

by Pete Rose, Hal Bodley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Prison Without Bars

My Prison Without Bars more books like this

by Rick Hill, Pete Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fourteen years since he was banned from the game of baseball in a scandal that has overshadowed the game itself, the most famous--and infamous--figure in the sport tells his story. Two 8-page photo inserts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.29! | first editions

The Official Pete Rose more books like this

by Pete Rose, Zander Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The South Carolina Aquarium Guide to Aquatic Habitats of South Carolina

The South Carolina Aquarium Guide to Aquatic Habitats of South Carolina more books like this

by Pete Laurie, David Chamberlain, Amelia Rose Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Showcases the vibrant ecosystems sustained by South Carolina's waterways; Sure to foster a greater appreciation for South Carolina's waterways as well as a desire to conserve them for future generations, The South Carolina Aquarium Guide to Aquatic Habitats of South Carolina introduces readers, hikers, boaters, reachers, and students to the ...

see all copies from $44.55!

new only from $44.55!

Pete Rose: My Story

by Pete Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

The Pete Rose story: an autobiography. more books like this

by Pete Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions

The official Pete Rose scrapbook more books like this

by Pete Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Free Soul Reflections: Selected Wisdoms From 15 Years of Teaching By Free Soul Founder Pete Sanders

by Pete A. Sanders, Jr.; Rose, Kathy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

signed copies

My Prison Without Bars

by Pete Rose With Rick Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.03!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

My Life in Baseball

by Rose, Pete other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Company

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They & We: Racial and Ethnic Relations in the United States more books like this

by Rose, Pete other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Random House, 1964. ISBN-13: 9780394307626 ISBN: 0394307623

Description: Second Printing. 8vo., 177pp., paperback. Light edgewear, pages tanned, sporadic underlinings. ISBN: 0394307623. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story more books like this

by Rose, Pete other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN 1989

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story more books like this

by Rose, Pete other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN 1989

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story

by Rose, Pete other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Bound in red cloth with black paper covered boards and gilt titles. Book internally clean and tight. Jacket has light scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Rose: My Story more books like this

by Rose, Pete & Kahn, Roger other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rose, Pete & Kahn, Roger., Macmillan Pub. Co., nd (1989), c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, vg-f w/dj, 300 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., 8vo, 'For more than thirty years, the name of Pete Rose has been synonymous with the National Pastime' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stone Soup #3 (December 1971) more books like this

by Powers, Jack, Editor (David Anthopolous, Kimon Loukas, Daniel Shanahan, Pete Horan, Rose Belforti, Mary Zeller, Stephan Hahn,... other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle-stitched Publisher: Stone Soup Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Periodical. 5.5" x 8.5" 28 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Xerox production. Litmag featuing mainly poetry. Covers with bit of fading along spine and extremities. Very light edge and corner wear. Some discolorration of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best in Baseball Unit 1

by Maury Wills Et Al Pete Rose other copies of this book

price: $21.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SMI International Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780898111361 ISBN: 0898111366

Description: Very Good. Set of 6 cassettes and booklet in original case. Very hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Champion Cincinnati Reds 1976 Magazine, Cincinnati Reds Diary of a Winner--Day-By-Day Play-By-Play of the World Championship Season; 1976 National League Championship Series (Signed By Pete Rose) more books like this

by (Cincinnati Reds) Pete Rose other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Cincinnati Reds Date Published: 1976

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine in Large Softcover. No Dustjacket. 8 x 11" A solid set of 3 fine magazines from the 1976 Cincinnati Reds season, one is signed by Pete Rose on cover; 2 in special plastic presentation sleeves; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emergency 5 more books like this

by Ainley, Mark; Ayrton, Pete; Pullinger, Kate; Rose, Mandy (Eds) other copies of this book

price: $87.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Central Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780714730417 ISBN: 0714730416

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CONTENTS: ANALYSIS: ANDRE GORZ: The Ultimate Ideology of Work; ZYGMUNT BAUMAN: Dawn of the Dead: Intellectuals & Class, Two Interviews; BARBARA O'DAIR & ABBY TALLMER: Sex Premises & Gags; PAUL GILROY: Cruciality & the Frog's Perspective: An agenda of difficulties for the black arts movement in Britain; POETRY: TOM RAWORTH: From 'Sentenced to Death'; FICTION: JAMES KELMAN: From 'A Disaffection'; SUSANNAH DUNN: An Outer London Childhood; NEIL BARTLETT: Courtship ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Better Baseball. as Written By Two Outstanding Players of the Great American Pastime

by Denny McLain, Pete Rose other copies of this book

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Published in 1969. Collectible-Good. B&W photos. Stapled binding. Cover corners & spine edges bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Perfect I'm Not: Boomer on Beer, Brawls, Backaches, and Baseball

Perfect I'm Not: Boomer on Beer, Brawls, Backaches, and Baseball

by Dr. David Wells, Chris Kreski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Fifties

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!

Art of Pitching

Art of Pitching

by Tom Seaver, Lee Lowenfish

see all from $2.31!

Knight: My Story

Knight: My Story

by Bobby Knight, Bob Hammel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rod Stewart : every picture tells a story : the illustrated biography

Rod Stewart : every picture tells a story : the illustrated biography

by Lloyd Bradley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.39!

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by George F Will

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!