» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Renato Rosaldo

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Culture & Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis

Culture & Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis more books like this

by Renato Rosaldo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Culture and Truth is a call for a new approach to thinking and writing about culture. Exposing the inadequacies of old conceptions of static, monolithic culture, and of detached, "objective" observers, the book argues instead for social science to acknowledge and celebrate diversity, narrative, emotion, and the unavoidability of subjectivity. In ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Anthropology of Globalization: A Reader

The Anthropology of Globalization: A Reader more books like this

by Jonathan Xavier Inda (Editor), Renato Rosaldo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the last decade globalization has captured the public and academic imagination. The term globalization describes a condition in which the rapid flow of capital, people, goods, images, and ideologies across national boundaries continuously draws more of the world into webs of interconnections -- thereby compressing our sense of time and space ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ilongot Headhunting 1883-1974: A Study in Society and History

Ilongot Headhunting 1883-1974: A Study in Society and History more books like this

by Renato Rosaldo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Violent Origins: Walter Burkert, Rene Girard, & Jonathan Z. Smith on Ritual Killing and Cultural Formation

Violent Origins: Walter Burkert, Rene Girard, & Jonathan Z. Smith on Ritual Killing and Cultural Formation more books like this

by Robert G Hamerton-Kelly (Preface by), Renato Rosaldo (Commentaries by), Burton L Mack (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Burkert, Girard, and Smith hold important and contradictory theories about the nature and origin of ritual sacrifice, and the role that violence plays in religion and culture. These papers and conversations derive from a conference that pursued the possibility and utility of a general theory of religion and culture, especially one based on ...

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $29.23!

Familia: Migration and Adaptation in Baja and Alta California, 1800-1975

Familia: Migration and Adaptation in Baja and Alta California, 1800-1975 more books like this

by Robert R Alvarez, Renato Rosaldo (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anthropologists, historians, and sociologists will find here a striking challenge to accepted explanations of the northward movement of migrants from Mexico into the United States. Alvarez investigates the life histories of pioneer migrants and their offspring, finding a human dimension to migration which centers on the family. Spanish, American, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Histories and Stories from Chiapas: Border Identities in Southern Mexico

Histories and Stories from Chiapas: Border Identities in Southern Mexico more books like this

by Rosalva Aida Hernandez Castillo, Renato Rosaldo (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 1994 Zapatista uprising of Chiapas' Maya peoples against the Mexican government shattered the state myth that indigenous groups have been successfully assimilated into the nation. In this wide-ranging study of identity formation in Chiapas, Aida Hernandez delves into the experience of a Maya group, the Mam, to analyse how Chiapas' indigenous ...

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $28.62! | first editions

Cultural Citizenship in Island Southeast Asia: Nation and Belonging in the Hinterlands

Cultural Citizenship in Island Southeast Asia: Nation and Belonging in the Hinterlands more books like this

by Renato Rosaldo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Moving the view of cultural citizenship to the perspective of hinterland groups in Indonesia, the Philippines and Sarawak, East Malaysia, this text shows that notions of nationhood and citizenship are not given, but created in dialogue between the state and local communities.

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $7.50!

Cultural Citizenship in Island Southeast Asia: Nation & Belo

Cultural Citizenship in Island Southeast Asia: Nation & Belo more books like this

by Ming-Cheng Miriam Lo, Renato Rosaldo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Moving the view of cultural citizenship to the perspective of hinterland groups in Indonesia, the Philippines and Sarawak, East Malaysia, this text shows that notions of nationhood and citizenship are not given, but created in dialogue between the state and local communities.

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $8.97! | first editions

A Companion to Latina/o Studies

A Companion to Latina/o Studies more books like this

by Professor Juan Flores (Editor), Renato Rosaldo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$157.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A Companion to Latina Studies" is a collection of 40 original essays written by leading scholars in the field, dedicated to exploring the question of what 'Latino/a' is. This book: brings together in one volume a diverse range of original essays by established and emerging scholars in the field of Latina Studies; offers a timely reference to the ...

see all copies from $151.20!

new only from $155.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chicano : the evolution of a people more books like this

by Renato Rosaldo (Compiled by), Robert A. Calvert, Gustav L. Seligmann

An anthology of previously published writings from various sources exploring the many facets of the changing Mexican American community.

see all copies from $5.49!

The Anthropology of Globalization

The Anthropology of Globalization more books like this

by Jonathan Xavier Inda (Editor), Renato Rosaldo (Editor)

Over the last decade globalization has captured the public and academic imagination. The term globalization describes a condition in which the rapid flow of capital, people, goods, images, and ideologies across national boundaries continuously draws more of the world into webs of interconnections -- thereby compressing our sense of time and space ...

see all copies from $101.38!

Chicano, the Evolution of a People more books like this

by Robert A. Calvert, Gustav L. Seligmann, Renato Rosaldo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Latin America and the United States (Proceedings of Teh Pacific Coast Council on Latin American Studies, Volume 1)

by Editor-Renato Rosaldo other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Journal Publisher: San Diego State Univ Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Normal aged pages. With normal shelf wear. Other wise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin America and the United States (Proceedings of Teh Pacific Coast Council on Latin American Studies, Volume 1)

by Editor-Renato Rosaldo other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Journal Publisher: San Diego State Univ Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Normal aged pages. With normal shelf wear. Other wise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethnohistory Volume 34 Number 3 Summer 1987 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Robert K. Hitchcok, Michael D. Olien, Ellen T. Baird, Renato I. Rosaldo,... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 327 [first numbered page is 220]. Near Fine copy [slight spine toning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Literatura Iberoamericana Del Siglo XIX. Renato Rosaldo Y Robert Anderson, Editores. Memoria Del XV Congreso Internacional De Literatura Iberoamericana, 1971 more books like this

by Rosaldo, Renato, Ed other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper bound. Publisher: Universidad de Arizona, Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flores De Baria Poesia: Un Cancionero Inedito Mexicano De 1577

by Rosaldo, Renato (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $19.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. 8vo. Paperback Softcover, 1952. Text is in Spanish. Bound in white paper with black and blue lettering. Mild foxing and soiling on back panel. Front hinge cracking. Pages are clean and intact. Inscription on fep. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retablo of the Cathedral of Ciudad Ridrigo By Fernando Gallego: From the Samual H. Kress Collections at the University of Arizona more books like this

by Gallego, Fernando; Quinn, Robert M. (Text); (Translated From The English To Spanish By Renato I. Rosaldo) other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Arizona Date Published: 1960

Description: Collectible-Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Spanish & English parallel text. Text/BRAND NEW. Soft cover/Fine. White tissue dust jacket/NF w/trace edge wear. Catalogue of "The Retablo of the Cathedral of Cuidad Rodrigo" held by the Univ of Arizona Musuem of Art. A collection of 26 panels that once adorned a church in Spain depicting the life of Jesus and illuminating the Gospels. Painted by great Castilian artist Fernando Gallego (c. 1440-1507) in the Hispano-Flemish style. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anthropology of Globilization: a Reader

by Inda, Jonathan Xavier; Rosaldo, Renato (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 2002

Description: Good. Light pencil underlining. Good reading copy. (B46) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Purity and danger: an analysis of concepts of pollution and taboo

Purity and danger: an analysis of concepts of pollution and taboo

by Professor Mary Douglas

see all from $4.15!

new only from $14.52!

Knowledge and Passion: Ilongot Notions of Self and Social Life

Knowledge and Passion: Ilongot Notions of Self and Social Life

by Michelle Zimbalist Rosaldo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Cult of Tara: Magic and Ritual in Tibet

The Cult of Tara: Magic and Ritual in Tibet

by Thomas R Beyer, Jr., Ph.D., Stephen Beyer, Kees W Bolle (Designer)

see all from $4.14!

new only from $22.69!

The missions and missionaries of California

The missions and missionaries of California

by Zephyrin Engelhardt

see all from $16.44!

new only from $16.44!

The Painters of Modern Life

The Painters of Modern Life

by Charles P Baudelaire, Jonathan Mayne (Editor)

see all from $5.20!

new only from $5.20!

Works and Lives: The Anthropologist as Author

Works and Lives: The Anthropologist as Author

by Clifford Geertz

see all from $3.24!

new only from $23.45!