» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Theodore Roosevelt

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Naval War of 1812

The Naval War of 1812 more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Theodore Roosevelt (1858-1919) lived an extraordinary life: war hero, twenty-sixth president, reformer, historian, conservationist recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize, author, and explorer. But it was the navy that most fascinated him throughout his long and varied career, and it was in The Naval War of 1812 (published in 1882 when he was only ...

see all copies from $3.08!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rough Riders

Rough Riders more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The advent of war with Spain was a glorious opportunity for forceful leadership not to be missed by the hotheaded young Theodore Roosevelt. He resigned his post as assistant-secretary of the Navy in April, 1898, and, despite the strong disapproval of family and friends, he joined the Army as Lt. Colonel of a regiment to be raised in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The winning of the West

The winning of the West more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III IN THE CURRENT OF THE REVOLUTION?THE SOUTHERN BACKWOODSMEN OVERWHELM THE CHEROKEES, 1776. THE great western drift of our people began almost at the moment ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $10.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Through the Brazilian Wilderness

Through the Brazilian Wilderness more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A harrowing chronicle of the Roosevelt-Rondon Scientific Expedition through Brazil and Paraguay to map the 950-mile River of Doubt.

see all copies from $10.13!

new only from $10.13! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theodore Roosevelt an Autobiography

Theodore Roosevelt an Autobiography more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Theodore Roosevelts writing has the same verve, panache, and energy as the life he lived. Perhaps no president in U. S. historynot even Jeffersonhad so many opinions and intellectual interests, believed in so many causes, or worked so hard to translate his beliefs into action. A hard-headed idealist, an unabashed interventionist, a crusader on ...

see all copies from $3.38!

new only from $13.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African Game Trails

African Game Trails more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

FOREWORD I SPEAK of Africa and goIden joys the joy of wandering through lonely lands the joy of hunting the mighty and terrible Iords of the wilderness, the cunning, the wary, and the grim. In these greatest of the worlds great hunting-grounds there are mountain peaks whose suns are dazzling under the equatorial sun swamps where the slime oozes ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $24.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African game trails, an account of the African wanderings of an American hunter-naturalist

African game trails, an account of the African wanderings of an American hunter-naturalist more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ex-President and explorer Theodore Roosevelt recalls in his journal of a hunting trip in Africa the many animals he stalked and killed for the Smithsonian institution, and his meetings with East Africans.

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $14.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ranch life and the hunting trail

Ranch life and the hunting trail more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No American president has been closer to the working life of the West than Theodore Roosevelt. From 1884 to 1886 he built up his ranch on the Little Missouri in Dakota Territory, accepting the inevitable toil and hardships. He met the unique characters of the Bad Lands - mountain men, degenerate buffalo hunters, Indians, and cowboys - and observed ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $7.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strenuous Life

Strenuous Life more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A life of slothful ease, a life of that peace which springs merely from lack of either of desire or of power to strive after great things, is as little worthy of a nation as of an individual. I ask only that what every self-respecting American demands from himself and from his sons shall be demanded of the American nation as a whole. Who among you ...

see all copies from $3.92!

new only from $6.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Outdoor Pastimes of an American Hunter

Outdoor Pastimes of an American Hunter more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stories of hunting big game in the West and notes about animals pursued and observed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hunting Trips of a Ranchman & the Wilderness Hunter more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, Professor Stephen E Ambrose (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These two wilderness tales were written in the 1880s, during Theodore Roosevelt's days as a ranchman in the Dakota Badlands. They provide vivid portraits of the land as well as the people and animals that inhabited it. Both tales feature accounts of tracking grizzly bears, and Roosevelt recounts in detail their habits and movements.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $10.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African nature notes and reminiscences more books like this

by Frederick Courteney Selous, Mike Resnick (Editor), Theodore Roosevelt (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.05!

new only from $23.74! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A life of slothful ease, a life of that peace which springs merely from lack of either of desire or of power to strive after great things, is as little worthy of a nation as of an individual. I ask only that what every self-respecting American demands from himself and from his sons shall be demanded of the American nation as a whole. Who among you ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: Southeast: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Us Virgin Islands more books like this

by Doris Gove, Theodore Roosevelt, IV (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The roots of the current National Wildlife Refuge System were formed in 1903 by Theodore Roosevelt, who wanted to keep our most important habitats "forever wild". Devoted primarily to protecting wildlife, wetlands, and open spaces, refuges offer unrivaled opportunities for visitors to observe and learn about our natural world. There are now more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.28! | first editions

view cover

Theodore Roosevelt: The Rough Riders and an Autobiography more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, Louis Auchincloss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reformer, rancher, conservationist, hunter, historian, police commissioner, soldier, the youngest man ever to serve as president of the United States--no other American public figure has led as vigorous and varied a life as Theodore Roosevelt. This volume brings together two fascinating autobiographical works. The Rough Riders (1899) is the story ...

see all copies from $13.36!

new only from $21.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fear God and Take Your Own Part more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unless we are thorough going Americans and unless our patriotism is part of the very fiber of our being, we can neither serve God nor take our own part. ~~~ Fear God and Take Your Own Part is a collection of articles Theodore Roosevelt wrote, largely for Metropolitan Magazine, some six years after he left the presidency. The title is another way ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $22.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: New England: Connecticut, Mane, Massachussetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont more books like this

by Rene Laubach, Theodore Roosevelt, IV (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The roots of the current National Wildlife Refuge System were formed in 1903 by Theodore Roosevelt, who wanted to keep our most important habitats "forever wild". Devoted primarily to protecting wildlife, wetlands, and open spaces, refuges offer unrivaled opportunities for visitors to observe and learn about our natural world. There are now more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions

view cover

Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: Rocky Mountains: Idaho, Colorado, Montana, Utah, Wyoming more books like this

by John Grassy, Theodore Roosevelt, IV (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The roots of the current National Wildlife Refuge System were formed in 1903 by Theodore Roosevelt, who wanted to keep our most important habitats "forever wild". Devoted primarily to protecting wildlife, wetlands, and open spaces, refuges offer unrivaled opportunities for visitors to observe and learn about our natural world. There are now more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.33! | first editions

view cover

Theodore Roosevelt: Letters and Speeches more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, Louis Auchincloss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unprecedented volume brings together 367 letters written by Theodore Roosevelt between 1881 and 1919. Also included are four speeches, best known by the phrases they introduced into the language: "The Strenuous Life" (1899); "The Big Stick" (1901); "The Man in the Arena" (1910); and "The New Nationalism" (1910).

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $21.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Works of Theodore Roosevelt more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: into the hollow to gobble up the small creatures beneath while still dazed by the light. The big logs and rocks he would tug and worry at with both paws; once, over ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $13.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Book Lovers Holidays in the Open more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III THE HOPI SNAKE-DANCE ON our trip we not only traversed the domains of two totally different and very interesting and advanced Indian tribes, but we also ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $21.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Ideals & Other Essays, Social & Political more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $2.59!

new only from $15.84! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Darling Ethel: Of course you remember the story of the little prairie girl. I always associate it with you. Well, again and again on this trip we would pass through prairie villages-bleak and lonely-with all the people in from miles about to see me. Among them were dozens of young girls, often pretty, and as far as I could see much more happy than ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $14.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas H. Benton more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hunting the Elephant in Africa more books like this

by Chauncey H Stigand, Theodore Roosevelt (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hunter

Hunter

by John A Hunter

see all from $3.25!

new only from $42.68!

Big Game Hunting and Collecting in East Africa, 1903-1926

Big Game Hunting and Collecting in East Africa, 1903-1926

by Kalman Kittenberger

see all from $16.95!

Travel & Adventure in South-East Africa

Travel & Adventure in South-East Africa

by Frederick Courtney Selous

see all from $6.67!

new only from $20.99!

Longhorns

Longhorns

by J Frank Dobie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.82!

An Inconvenient Truth: The Planetary Emergency of Global Warming and What We Can Do about It

An Inconvenient Truth: The Planetary Emergency of Global Warming and What We Can Do about It

by Albert Gore, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

by Donald R Hickey

see all from $4.97!

new only from $17.11!