» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by L T C Rolt

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Narrow boat

Narrow boat more books like this

by L T C Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1944, and now reissued with a new section of black and white plates, this book has become a classic on its subject, and may be said to have started a revival of interest in the English waterways. It was on a spring day in 1939 that L.T.C Rolt first stepped aboard Cressy. This engaging book tells the story of how he and his wife ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $17.50! | first editions

Isambard Kingdom Brunel more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.92!

new only from $16.26! | first editions

George and Robert Stephenson: The Railway Revolution

George and Robert Stephenson: The Railway Revolution more books like this

by L T C Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The railways were the most revolutionary innovation of Victorian times. They carried Britain into the modern age with dramatic speed, transforming the pace and style of everyday life. We owe them to two men who, father and son, can lay claim to be the most important engineers of their time, George and Robert Stephenson. In this excellent biography ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $18.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From sea to sea: the Canal du Midi more books like this

by L T Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.06!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Balloonists: The History of the First Aeronauts

The Balloonists: The History of the First Aeronauts more books like this

by L T C Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1966 as "The Aeronauts: A History of Ballooning 1783-1903", this book is a complete history of balloons and the intrepid men who flew in them. Beginning in 1783, the year in which balloons first took flight, it ends in 1903, the year in which the Wright Brothers first heavier-than-air flight at Kittyhawk changed the history of ...

see all copies from $4.16!

new only from $8.45!

Brunel

Brunel

by L.T.C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At nineteen, Isambard Kingdom Brunel was in charge, under his father, of an engineering work that excited the wonder of Europe: the Thames tunnel, completed in 1843. Twice it disastrously flooded while he was in it. At twenty-five, he designed the Clifton Suspension Bridge, which was completed posthumously in 1864 using chains from his own ...

see all copies from $9.66!

new only from $9.66!

Tools for the job : a history of machine tools to 1950 more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt, Science Museum (Great Britain)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

Navigable waterways more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.24!

first editions

The aeronauts; a history of ballooning, 1783-1903 more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The landscape trilogy : the autobiography of L.T.C. Rolt

The landscape trilogy : the autobiography of L.T.C. Rolt more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over many years L.T.C. Rolt wrote a huge number of books, a number of which are now regarded as classics. He wrote biographies on the great British engineers, such as Brunel and the Stephensons. This collection comprises his three-part autobiography.

see all copies from $15.49!

new only from $18.19!

Victorian engineering

Victorian engineering more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describing the course of British engineering throughout the 19th century, this survey gives accounts of such major developments as the building of the railways, the growth of ship-building and the introduction of gas and electricity. It examines the individual achievements of Brunel, Joseph Paxton and Robert Stephenson among others, and explains ...

see all copies from $3.37!

first editions

Landscape with canals more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.94!

first editions

James Watt. more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.82!

first editions

Motoring: a Pictorial History of the First 150 Years

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.94!

first editions

The railway revolution; George and Robert Stephenson. more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas Telford

Thomas Telford more books like this

by L T C Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Telford, the son of a shepherd, was born in Westerkirk, Scotland in 1757. At the age of 14, he was apprenticed to a stonemason. He worked for a time in Edinburgh and in 1792, he moved to London where he was involved in building additions to Somerset House. Two years later, he found work at Portsmouth dockyard. In 1787, he became surveyor of ...

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Landscape with machines: an autobiography more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

see all copies from $17.94!

first editions

Landscape with Canals: The Second Part of His Autobiography

Landscape with Canals: The Second Part of His Autobiography more books like this

by L T Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

L.T.C. Rolt's fame rests on the fact that he was unique in producing works of literature from subject matter which had not before been considered the stuff of literature - engineering, canals, railways, steam engines, agricultural machinery and vintage cars - as demonstrated in his biographies of Brunel, Telford, Trevithick and the Stephensons. ...

see all copies from $9.60!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best railway stories more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.47!

first editions

Landscape with Machines: The First Part of His Autobiography more books like this

by L T Rolt

see all copies from $17.69!

Look at railways more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

A short history of machine tools more books like this

by L T C Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the development of machine tools and workshop techniques and highlights the contributions of various toolmakers.

see all copies from $21.20!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dowty story more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.64!

first editions

The Steam Engine of Thomas Newcomen more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1977, the Newcomen Society produced this volume as a memorial to L.T.C. Rolt. It is an engineering biography about the life and work of Thomas Newcomen. Over the last two centuries, the fame of James Watt has eclipsed the efforts of all others. Yet, Thomas Newcomen was the first to produce a machine capable of providing power, other than that ...

see all copies from $22.00!

The clouded mirror. more books like this

by L. T. C. Rolt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.40!

new only from $5.40!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Benjamin Franklin

Benjamin Franklin

by Carl Van Doren

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.77!

Is Paris Burning

Is Paris Burning

by Larry Collins, Dominique Lapierre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.93!

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Pipher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Railway adventure

Railway adventure

by L T C Rolt

see all from $12.01!

new only from $20.32!