» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gerard Roland

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Transition and Economics: Politics, Markets, and Firms

Transition and Economics: Politics, Markets, and Firms more books like this

by Gerard Roland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The transition to capitalism in former socialist economies is one of the main economic events of the last decade. Besides affecting approximately 1.65 billion people, it is contributing to a shift in emphasis in economics from standard price and monetary theory to contracting and its institutional environment. Economic research in transition shows ...

see all copies from $7.65!

new only from $24.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Democratic Politics in the European Parliament

Democratic Politics in the European Parliament more books like this

by Simon Hix, Abdul G Noury, Gerard Roland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the European Parliament comprising politicians from many different countries, cultures, languages, national parties and institutional backgrounds, one might expect politics in the Parliament to be highly-fragmented and unpredictable. By studying more than 12,000 recorded votes between 1979 and 2004 this book establishes that the opposite is ...

see all copies from $24.98!

new only from $30.71!

Privatization: Successes and Failures

Privatization: Successes and Failures more books like this

by Gerard Roland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The privatization of large state-owned enterprises is one of the most radical policy developments of the last quarter century. Right-wing governments have privatized in an effort to decrease the size of government, while left-wing governments have privatized either to compensate for the failures of state-owned firms or to generate revenues. In ...

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $25.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Institutional Change and Economic Behaviour

Institutional Change and Economic Behaviour more books like this

by Janos Kornai (Editor), Laszlo Matyas (Editor), Gerard Roland (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explores institutional change and economic behaviour through examining the transition process in the eight former socialist countries that became members of the EU in 2004, looking at the phenomenal growth that has been taking place in China in the last three decades, offering a historical perspective on the causes of economic ...

see all copies from $78.97!

new only from $78.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Corruption, Development and Institutional Design

Corruption, Development and Institutional Design more books like this

by Janos Kornai (Editor), Laszlo Matyas (Editor), Gerard Roland (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$103.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the end of the Cold War at the end of the twentieth century, the post-socialist transition in Central and Eastern Europe, China and Vietnam, the impressive growth of India, and the rapid spread of globalization, today's world is vastly different from that of two or three decades ago. Many of these changes are closely related to the concerns ...

see all copies from $95.60!

new only from $95.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Economics of Transition: The Fifth Nobel Symposium in Economics

The Economics of Transition: The Fifth Nobel Symposium in Economics more books like this

by Erik Berglof (Editor), Olivier Blanchard (Editor), Gerard Roland (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$137.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The transition from socialism to capitalism in the formerly communist part of the world is a unique historical process of large-scale institutional change, likely to be remembered as one of the central economic events of the twentieth century. The transition process raises fundamental questions about the workings of the capitalist system and the ...

see all copies from $136.85!

new only from $136.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Built to Last: A Political Architecture for Europe

Built to Last: A Political Architecture for Europe more books like this

by Erik Berglof, Barry Eichengreen, Gerard Roland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series was established in 1990 as an annual series of reports on the progress of economic integration in Europe. The objective of the reports is to raise the level of public discussion on European policy issues. They combine intellectual rigour with attention to key policy issues and is specifically aimed at both European and non-European ...

see all copies from $19.94!

new only from $38.50!

Fourth International Symposium on Domain Decomposition Methods for Partial Differential Equations more books like this

by Roland Glowinski (Editor), Yuri A Kuznetsov (Editor), Gerard Meurant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text on domain decomposition focuses on the notion that by breaking the domain of the original problem into subdomains, such an approach can, if properly implemented, lead to considerable speedup. the methods are suited for parallel computers.

see all copies from $15.44!

new only from $39.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Bénéfices Sociaux Et Initiative Privée more books like this

by Dion, Gérard; St-Laurent, Jacques; Martin, Jean-Marie; Robinson, T. -H.; Parenteau, Roland; Forsey, Eugène; Douglas, Monteath... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Première Édition/First Edition Binding: Couverture souple/Softcover Publisher: Les Presses de l'Université Laval Date Published: 1959

Description: Excellent/Fine/Fino. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 180 pages. Exemplaire propre, solide et net, sans marque ni passages soulignés/ A clean and tight copy. Unmarked. Dos intact et non plié/Spine not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Une Nouvelle Politique Pour Reduire Le Cout D' Entretien Des Ports more books like this

by Bischoff, Roland A. & Villot, Jean-Gérard other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basel, Swirzerland. Prognos AG Date Published: 1984

Description: 1st Ed. (6), 18 PP. Cloth cover, title on front cover. French text. Near fine. 24.5 x 15.5.. Etude comparative des structures existantes dans certains pays pour l' execution des dragages d'entretien: conclusions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desy Safan-Gerard, as in the Flesh: Paintings-Monoprints more books like this

by Safan-Gerard, Desy; Roland Reiss, Joan Hugo, Peter Frank other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Don O'Melveny Gallery Date Published: 2003

Description: As New. 4to. 57 pages. 46 color plates. With essays by: Roland Reiss, Joan Hugo and Peter Frank. Exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the exhibition, 2003. Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Regards Sur Paris

by Alexandre Arnoux, Gerard Bauer, Herve Bazin, Andre Billy Roland Dorgeles, Jean Giono, Philippe Heriat, Pierre Mac Orlan,... other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grasset, 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: First Edition. A good softcover. Some shelfwear and light soiling to cover. Tight pages startnig to tan. Text French. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenburn Coffee House, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt new book

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt

by Abdul G. Noury, Gerard Roland, Simon Hix other copies of this book

price: $50.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521694605 ISBN: 0521694604

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. With the European Parliament comprising politicians from many different countries, cultures, languages, national parties and institutional backgrounds, one might expect politics in the Parliament to be highly-fragmented and unpredictable. By studying more than 12, 000 recorded votes between 1979 and 2004 this book establishes that the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt new book

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt

by Abdul G. Noury, Gerard Roland, Simon Hix other copies of this book

price: $74.36

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521694605 ISBN: 0521694604

Description: New. With the European Parliament comprising politicians from many different countries, cultures, languages, national parties and institutional backgrounds, one might expect politics in the Parliament to be highly-fragmented and unpredictable. By studying more than 12, 000 recorded votes between 1979 and 2004 this book establishes that the opposite is in fact true: transnational parties in the European Parliament are highly cohesive and the classic 'left-right' dimension dominates voting ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt new book

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt

by Abdul G. Noury, Gerard Roland, Simon Hix other copies of this book

price: $106.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521872881 ISBN: 052187288X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. With the European Parliament comprising politicians from many different countries, cultures, languages, national parties and institutional backgrounds, one might expect politics in the Parliament to be highly-fragmented and unpredictable. By studying more than 12, 000 recorded votes between 1979 and 2004 this book establishes that the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Kulinarische Festspiele more books like this

by Depardieu, Gerard; Trettl, Roland; Kirchberger, Helge; Schulte, Christoph other copies of this book

price: $130.58

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783899104073 ISBN: 3899104072

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt new book

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt

by Abdul G. Noury, Gerard Roland, Simon Hix other copies of this book

price: $44.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521694605 ISBN: 0521694604

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. With the European Parliament comprising politicians from many different countries, cultures, languages, national parties and institutional backgrounds, one might expect politics in the Parliament to be highly-fragmented and unpredictable. By studying more than 12, 000 recorded votes between 1979 and 2004 this book establishes that the opposite is in fact ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt new book

Democrat Politcs Europn Parliamnt

by Abdul G. Noury, Gerard Roland, Simon Hix other copies of this book

price: $100.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521872881 ISBN: 052187288X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. With the European Parliament comprising politicians from many different countries, cultures, languages, national parties and institutional backgrounds, one might expect politics in the Parliament to be highly-fragmented and unpredictable. By studying more than 12, 000 recorded votes between 1979 and 2004 this book establishes that the opposite is in fact ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Does America Need a Foreign Policy?: Toward a Diplomacy for the 21st Century

Does America Need a Foreign Policy?: Toward a Diplomacy for the 21st Century

by Henry A Kissinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Assault on Reason

The Assault on Reason

by Albert Gore, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Road to a Free Economy: Shifting from a Socialist System: The Example of Hungary

The Road to a Free Economy: Shifting from a Socialist System: The Example of Hungary

by Janos Kornai

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The New Political Economy of Russia

The New Political Economy of Russia

by Erik Berglof, Andrei Kunov, Julia Shvets

see all from $14.44!

new only from $18.43!

Free and Moving Boundaries: Analysis, Simulation and Control

Free and Moving Boundaries: Analysis, Simulation and Control

by Roland Glowinski (Editor), Jean-Paul Zolesio (Editor)

see all from $47.98!

new only from $145.73!

The Political Economy of International Relations

The Political Economy of International Relations

by Robert Gilpin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.97!