» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Rodgers

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites more books like this

by Richard Rodgers, Rosemary Wells (Illustrator), Oscar Hammerstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This picture book contains illustrated versions of 16 popular songs by legendary composers Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein. Selections include "Shall We Dance" from THE KING AND I, "Oh, What a Beautiful Morning!" from OKLAHOMA, and "I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outta My Hair" from SOUTH PACIFIC.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions

My Favorite Things

My Favorite Things more books like this

by Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein, Renee Graef (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A picture book version of the song featured in the musical "The Sound of Music," complete with a simplified musical score. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Musical stages : an autobiography

Musical stages : an autobiography more books like this

by Richard Rodgers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new edition to commemorate the legendary composer's 100th birthday. From Oklahoma! to Carousel , The Sound of Music to The King and I , the sights and sounds of Broadway were dominated by Richard Rodgers for the better part of the twentieth century. "A memoir worthy of one of the great names in the American theater" ( Washington Post ), it's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Six Plays more books like this

by Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.74!

first editions

Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella

Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella more books like this

by Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

13 piano/vocal selections from the 1957, 1965, and 1997 television productions of Cinderella, including: Cinderella Waltz * Do I Love You Because You're Beautiful * Falling in Love with Love * Impossible * In My Own Little Corner * Stepsister's Lament * Ten Minutes Ago * and more. Extra features include a Rodgers and Hammerstein biography, plot ...

see all copies from $8.44!

new only from $8.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Irish-American Units in the Civil War

Irish-American Units in the Civil War more books like this

by Thomas G Rodgers, Richard Hook (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some 150,000 Irish-American immigrants served in the Union Army, most of them from Boston, New York and Chicago, and about 40,000 fought in the Confederate Army.

see all copies from $7.67!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sound of Music: Vocal Selections - Souvenir Edition

The Sound of Music: Vocal Selections - Souvenir Edition more books like this

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This deluxe collector's edition features 16 pages of stunning color photos from the current Broadway revival, background information on the show, and these classic songs:

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $9.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Me and Juliet

Me and Juliet more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

8 vocal selections, including: The Big Black Giant * I'm Your Girl * It's Me * Keep It Gay * Marriage Type Love * No Other Love * That's the Way It Happens * A Very Special Day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The King and I

The King and I more books like this

by Rodgers Hamm, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complete vocal score to the classic with all 14 songs, including: Getting to Know You * Hello, Young Lovers * I Whistle a Happy Tune * Shall We Dance? * Something Wonderful * We Kiss in a Shadow * and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oklahoma

Oklahoma more books like this

by Richard Rodgers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

6 easy piano arrangements of songs from this Broadway classic, including: Many a New Day * Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin' * Oklahoma * Out of My Dreams * People Will Say We're in Love * The Surrey with the Fringe on Top.

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $5.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Carousel

Carousel more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exciting revised edition was created to convey in complete and correct form the musical score and lyrics of this beloved Rodgers and Hammerstein musical as performed in the original Broadway production. Includes: Ballet * Blow High, Blow Low * Geraniums in the Winder/Stonecutters Cut It on Stone * The Highest Judge of All * Hornpipe * If I ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $36.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Musical Stages more books like this

by Richard Rodgers, Mary Rodgers (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

}Richard Rodgers (19021979) was sixteen when he formed his famous partnership with Lorenz Hart. The ensuing years of toil and disappointment nearly convinced the young composer to abandon the theater for the security of a salesman's job in the clothing industry, but the overnight success of The Garrick Gaieties in 1925 determined his career. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.71! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

South Pacific: Vocal Selections - Revised Edition more books like this

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The New York Times described South Pacific, the winner of the Pulitzer Prize and nine Tonys, as "magnificent ... lively, warm, fresh and beautiful." Our deluxe revised Vocal Selections features 15 beloved songs by Rodgers and Hammerstein, a biography, plot synopsis, history of the show, and photos! Includes: Bali Ha'i * Happy Talk * Honey Bun * I ...

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $4.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pipe Dream more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complete vocal score to the 1955 musical with 22 pieces in all: All at Once You Love Her * All Kinds of People * Everybody's Got a Home but Me * How Long * The Man I Used to Be * Suzy Is a Good Thing * Sweet Thursday * Will You Marry Me * and more.

see all copies from $5.64!

new only from $6.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

South Pacific more books like this

by Richard Rodgers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Five vocal selections from the Rodgers and Hammerstein's 1949 classic. Includes: Bali Ha'i * Dites-Moi (Tell Me Why) * Some Enchanted Evening * A Wonderful Guy * Younger Than Springtime.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

view cover

Rodgers and Hart - A Musical Anthology more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A massive collection of 73 songs, including a foreword by Dorothy Rodgers and indexes by show title and song title. Songs include: Bewitched * Blue Moon * Ev'rybody Loves You * Falling in Love With Love * Have You Met Miss Jones? * I Could Write a Book * I Didn't Know What Time It Was * Isn't It Romantic? * The Lady Is a Tramp * Manhattan * The ...

see all copies from $11.75!

new only from $11.75! | first editions

view cover

Babes in arms more books like this

by Richard Rodgers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete vocal score to Rodger and Hart's 1937 musical that generated more hits than any of their other collaborations. Songs include: All at Once * Babes in Arms * I Wish I Were in Love Again * Johnny One Note * The Lady Is a Tramp * My Funny Valentine * Where or When * and more.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $6.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flower Drum Song more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete vocal score with 15 songs: Chop Suey * Don't Marry Me * Fan Tan Fannie * Finale * Flower Drum Song * Gliding Through My Memoree * Grant Avenue * A Hundred Million Miracles * I Am Going to like It Here * I Enjoy Being a Girl * Like a God * Love, Look Away * The Other Generation * Ta's Dream * You Are Beautiful.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.33! | first editions

view cover

Oklahoma more books like this

by Price Stern Sloan Publishing, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete vocal score to the classic musical with 13 songs: I Cain't Say No * Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin' * Oklahoma * Out of My Dreams * People Will Say We're in Love * The Surrey with the Fringe on Top * and more.

see all copies from $12.75!

new only from $36.33! | first editions

view cover

No Strings more books like this

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, Richard Rodgers (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes 8 selections from this 1962 Richard Rodgers musical, starring Richard Kiley and Diahann Carroll. Songs: La-La-La * Loads of Love * Look No Further * Love Makes the World Go * Maine * No Strings * Nobody Told Me * The Sweetest Sounds.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $6.21! | first editions

view cover

The Sound of Music: Easy Piano more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

inch....this work is likely to become a standart work very quickly and is to be recommended to all schools where recorder studies are undertaken inch. (Oliver James, Contact Magazine) A novel and comprehensive approach to transferring from the C to F instrument. 430 music examples include folk and national songs (some in two parts), country dance ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oklahoma!: Vocal Selections - Revised Edition more books like this

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We proudly present this deluxe songbook featuring a dozen tunes from Rodgers and Hammerstein's beloved show, which the New York Times calls "The Great American Musical!" This revised edition contains eye-catching new cover art, priceless photos from the original stage production, a biography of Rodgers and Hammerstein, a plot synopsis, the history ...

see all copies from $6.83!

new only from $9.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Black Writing from Chicago: In the World, Not of It? more books like this

by Richard R Guzman (Editor), Carolyn M Rodgers (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Black Writing from Chicago: In the World, Not of It? "takes readers on a cultural trip through Chicago's literary history. Editor Richard R. Guzman compiles the first comprehensive collection of the works of Chicago's black writers from 1861 to the present day. The anthology, which includes works from newspaper writing, poetry, fiction, drama, ...

see all copies from $14.47!

new only from $14.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Best of Rodgers and Hammerstein more books like this

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein II (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is The Best Of Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein. Some of the songs that appear in this book are 'Bali Ha'i', 'Climb Ev'ry Mountain', 'Do I Love You Because You're Beautiful?', 'Edel Weiss', and 'Getting To Know You', and much more of Rodgers & Hammerstein's best.

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $9.56!

view cover

Rodgers and Hammerstein Children's Songbook more books like this

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein II (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

26 titles from Broadway musicals arranged for easy piano with chord symbols. Each show represented includes a brief synopsis of the plot. Songs include: Getting to Know You * Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin' * Do-Re-Mi * My Favorite Things * and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.32!


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ginger My Story

Ginger My Story

by Ginger Rogers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!

Finian's rainbow

Finian's rainbow

by E.Y. Harburg

see all from $2.47!

new only from $6.21!

City of Angels

City of Angels

by Larry Gelbart, Cy Coleman, David Zippel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.44!

Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s

Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s

by Ethan Mordden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Druids

Druids

by Peter Berresford Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Today is Monday

Today is Monday

by Eric Carle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!