» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Rodger

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Nsca's Essentials of Personal Training

Nsca's Essentials of Personal Training more books like this

by Thomas R Baechle, Ed.D., Roger W Earle, Rodger W Ed Earle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"NSCA's Essentials of Personal Training" is the ideal authoritative resource for personal trainers, health and fitness instructors, exercise scientists, and other fitness professionals, as well as the primary preparation source for the NSCA-Certified Personal Trainer[registered] examination. The book includes more than 250 photographs and ...

see all copies from $44.94!

new only from $55.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Raid on the Sun: Inside Israel's Secret Campaign That Denied Saddam the Bomb

Raid on the Sun: Inside Israel's Secret Campaign That Denied Saddam the Bomb more books like this

by Rodger William Claire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Raid on the Sun" is the first authorized, inside account of one of the most daring--and successful--military operations ever: Israel's 1981 surprise strike on Iraq's Osirak nuclear plant.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King of Love: Satb Book

King of Love: Satb Book more books like this

by Rodger Strader (Composer), Bob Krogstad (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $3.81!

The Jew in the Lotus: A Poet's Rediscovery of Jewish Identity in Buddhist India

The Jew in the Lotus: A Poet's Rediscovery of Jewish Identity in Buddhist India more books like this

by Rodger Kamenetz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kamenetz, a poet and a Jew, was invited to attend and write about a historical meeting between a delegation of American Jews and a group of Tibetan Buddhists that included the Dalai Lama. This interfaith get-together was inspired, in part, by the increasing number of Jews who have become Buddhists as well as the Dalai Lama's perception of Jews as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Biology (with Infotrac )

Biology (with Infotrac ) more books like this

by Rosemary Rodger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

BIOLOGY, Seventh Edition by Solomon, Berg, and Martin continues to be the best-liked and most student-friendly introductory majors text available. In this edition the authors have created a learning system that makes the chapters easier to navigate and provides a variety of ways for students to learn the material. "Learning Objectives" are now ...

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $19.98!

The History of Last Night's Dream: Discovering the Hidden Path to the Soul

The History of Last Night's Dream: Discovering the Hidden Path to the Soul more books like this

by Rodger Kamenetz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A third of our time on earth is spent sleeping. Yet our dreams, if remembered at all, have been relegated to nothing more than curious anecdotes. When Freud, a century ago, awakened modern interest in the dream, his theory of interpretation undermined the potential insights dreams had to offer. For Freud, dreams are nothing more than fragmented ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mightier Than the Sword: How the News Media Have Shaped American History

Mightier Than the Sword: How the News Media Have Shaped American History more books like this

by Rodger Streitmatter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this pathbreaking book, Rodger Streitmatter takes the reader on a sightseeing tour of American history as influenced by the public press, visiting fourteen landmark events in U.S. history, from the abolitionist movement and the struggle for women's rights to the civil rights movement and Watergate. These are events that stir the political ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy more books like this

by Rodger W Bybee, Janet Carlson Powell, Leslie W Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Solidly grounded in current recommendations of the National Science Education Standards, this text offers teaching guidance and strategies for physical, biological, and earth science courses for middle school, junior high, and high school. The authors' extensive curriculum development experience imbues the text with a practical focus. Their ...

see all copies from $59.84!

new only from $75.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fighting Ships 1750-1850

Fighting Ships 1750-1850 more books like this

by Sam Willis, N A M Rodger (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.51  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book focuses on the navies of all the major Atlantic sea powers of the time, including Britain, America, France, Holland, Sweden and Russia. Arranged in chronological order and illustrated throughout with informative captions.

see all copies from $40.51!

new only from $40.51! | first editions

The Jew in the Lotus: A Poet's Re-Discovery of Jewish Identity in Buddhist India

The Jew in the Lotus: A Poet's Re-Discovery of Jewish Identity in Buddhist India more books like this

by Rodger Kamenetz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A book for anyone who feels the narrowness of a wholly secular life or who wonders about the fate of esoteric spiritual traditions in a world that seems bent on destroying or vulgarizing them".--New York Times Book Review.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lewis and Clark: Opening the American West more books like this

by Ellen Rodger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ages 8 to 14 years. In 1804, on their famous expedition to explore the uncharted American West, Lewis and Clark promised the Missouri Indians peace and prosperity if they didn't make war. This fascinating new book follows Lewis and Clark and the members of their Corps of Discovery expedition describing the effects of their encounters with various ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $4.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wooden World: An Anatomy of the Georgian Navy more books like this

by N A M Rodger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An analysis and history of the Royal Navy in the 18th century.

see all copies from $4.31!

new only from $11.75! | first editions

view cover

The Complete Bedside Companion: A No-Nonsense Guide to Caring for the Seriously Ill more books like this

by Rodger McFarlane, Philip Bashe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing from the experiences of caretakers of the seriously ill--and the knowledge of medical, legal, financial, and psychological experts--this guide shows how to keep on an even keel while making a loved one's last days as comforable and fulfilling as possible. Line drawings & charts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Voices of Revolution: The Dissident Press in America more books like this

by Rodger Streitmatter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illuminating two centuries of dissident presses in the United States, this study addresses several topics, including feminism, abolitionism, labor, and black power.

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $7.30! | first editions

Experiencing the Lifespan Study Guide more books like this

by Janet Belsky, Rodger Rossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

See main text ISBN 0-7167-5130-5 for more details.

see all copies from $7.26!

new only from $7.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Principles of Communications: Systems, Modulation, and Noise more books like this

by Rodger E Ziemer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Electrical and computer engineers need to understand the most current technologies in the field. In order to provide the latest information, the sixth edition presents a new chapter that explores the principles of digital data transmission without the complicating factor of performance in noise. It exposes readers to digital data transmission ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Safeguard of the Sea: A Naval History of Britain, 660-1649 more books like this

by N A M Rodger (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A naval history of Britain, covering the period from its unification as a state under the Saxon kings to the defeat of the Spanish Armada under the reign of Elizabeth I. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $5.20!

new only from $13.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Bedside Companion: A No Nonsense Advice on Caring for the Seriously Ill more books like this

by Rodger McFarlane, Phillip Bashe, Philip Bashe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide for anyone involved in actively caring for ailing friends, partners, parents, and other relatives, covering topics such as: working with the medical system, doing battle with insurance companies, locating community services, exploring experimental and alternative therapies, maintaining cash flow and coping with bills, coping with family ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.99! | first editions

view cover

Ten Poems to Last a Lifetime more books like this

by Roger Housden, Rodger Housden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Housden offers poems that reveal layer upon layer of meaning--poems on life and death, happiness, seeing ourselves in relation to the world, and the ineffable aspects of human experience that only poetry can convey.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Party Out of Bounds more books like this

by Rodger Lyle Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An insider's look at the frenzied phenomenon of an underground rock music culture that sprang from a lazy Georgia college town--spawning such supergroups as the B-52's and R.E.M. Party Out of Bounds is an electric tale of artists and dreams, drugs and sex, triumphs and tragedies. Advertising in Rolling Stone magazine.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Command of the Ocean: A Naval History of Britain, 1649-1815 more books like this

by N A M Rodger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rodger describes with unprecedented authority and scholarship the rise of Britain to naval greatness, and the central place of the Navy and naval activity in the life of the nation and government.

see all copies from $6.83!

new only from $6.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy more books like this

by Leslie W Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Middle and Secondary Science Methods and Curriculum courses. Solidly grounded in current recommendations of the National Science Education Standards, this text offers teaching guidance and strategies for physical, biological, and earth science courses for middle school, junior high, and high school. The Authors' extensive curriculum ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.00!

view cover

Empty Without You: The Intimate Letters of Eleanor Roosevelt and Lorena Hickok more books like this

by Rodger Streitmatter (Editor), Eleanor Roosevelt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback: 300 letters between Eleanor Roosevelt and her "first friend" shed new light on their legendary, passionate bond.. In 1978, more than 3,500 letters written over a thirty-year friendship between Eleanor Roosevelt and Lorena Hickok were discovered by archivists. Although the most explicit letters had been burned (Lorena told Eleanor ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $10.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rough Guide to Jamaica more books like this

by Polly Thomas, Adam Vaitlingam, Polly Rodger Brown (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Rough Guide to Jamaica" is the complete guide to the Caribbeans liveliest island. The full-colour introduction includes the 'Things Not To Miss' section with photographs of the island's highlights from the Bob Marley Museum in bustling Kingston to rafting the Rio Grande. The guide contains detailed and discriminating reviews of the best ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stalking Elijah: Adventures with Today's Jewish Mystical Masters more books like this

by Rodger Kamenetz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the 1997 National Jewish Book Award for Jewish Thought, "Stalking Elijah" traces Rodger Kamenetz's rollicking and profound cross-country journey in search of the great teachers revitalizing Judaism today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ten Poems to Change Your Life

Ten Poems to Change Your Life

by Roger Housden, Stephen Mitchell (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.87!

Empty Without You: The Intimate Letters of Eleanor Roosevelt and Lorena Hickok

Empty Without You: The Intimate Letters of Eleanor Roosevelt and Lorena Hickok

by Eleanor Roosevelt, Roger Streitmatter, Rodger Streitmatter (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $53.95!

Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East

Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East

by Michael B Oren, PH.D.

see all from $2.82!

new only from $8.95!

ACSM's Health-Related Physical Fitness Assessment Manual

ACSM's Health-Related Physical Fitness Assessment Manual

by American College of Sports Medicine

see all from $2.87!

new only from $12.04!

Experiencing the Lifespan

Experiencing the Lifespan

by Janet Belsky

see all from $33.94!

new only from $72.95!

Biology

Biology

by Neil A Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!