» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mary Robison

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Why Did I Ever

Why Did I Ever more books like this

by Mary Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Money Breton tells her story in diary form, and it's a harrowing one: basically, her life is falling apart. But in the face of faithless husbands, desperately troubled children, a precarious job, and a fear that even her brain is out of control, Money perseveres by means of her wits and the wicked humor with which she observes her life. A New York ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oh

Oh more books like this

by Mary Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this, her first novel, Mary Robison takes her hard-edged and immaculate voice to another level. This is a novel about a madcap Midwestern family living under eccentric protection of a singular father--a band of clever survivors who ultimately find a way of staying happy in a world gone crazy.

see all copies from $4.21!

new only from $44.85! | signed copies | first editions

One D.O.A., One on the Way

One D.O.A., One on the Way more books like this

by Mary Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

With her trademark biting humor and breathtaking facility with language, Mary Robison, author of "Why Did I Ever," sets the stage for a beguiling Southern Gothic that's sure to delight both her fanatical following and new readers alike.

see all copies from $11.45!

new only from $11.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tell Me 30 Stories

Tell Me 30 Stories more books like this

by Mary Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Chosen from Robison's three long-unavailable collections, along with four new stories, "Tell Me" reflects the early brilliance as well as the fulfilled promise of Mary Robison's literary career.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Days: Stories more books like this

by Mary Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.45! | first editions

Amateur's GD to Night more books like this

by Mary Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Thirteen stories by Mary Robison, mostly about families in crisis.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Amateurs Guide to Night more books like this

by Mary Robison, Mary Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Thirteen stories by Mary Robison, mostly about families in crisis.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions

Believe Them more books like this

by Mary Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A dozen new stories (seven of which have appeared in The New Yorker) comprisethis collection of the greatly admired writer's works.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Subtraction more books like this

by Mary Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Believe Them: Stories more books like this

by Mary Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The eleven stories appearing here depict Robison's sly, scatty world of plotters, absconders, ponderers, and pontificators. Her characters are sharp, cool, astringently ironic, and her language vibrates with edginess and nerve.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unbroken circle more books like this

by Mary Jane Weaver, E. Jane Robison, Jeri Robison-Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Politics in America: Practice Tests

Politics in America: Practice Tests

by Thomas R Dye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Practice Tests. Each chapter includes a list of Learning Outcomes for the chapter, practice tests with questions in multiple-choice and fill-in formats designed to reinforce information in the text and help students develop a greater understanding of American government and politics, and the answers to all questions.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $61.40! | first editions

Ideas for Exciting Mission Study more books like this

by Jarene Robison, Gina Howard (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

Moins Par Moins

by Robison Mary

see all copies from $74.31!

new only from $74.31!

Petit Guide De L'Amateur De La Nuit

by Robison Mary

see all copies from $63.33!

new only from $63.33!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Sunkist Cook Book

by Barbara Robison Mary Elizabeth Conner Wilson Jack Ellenberger other copies of this book

price: $5.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Sunkist Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 98 pages. 8 1/2" x 11". I don't see a copyright date, but another seller put 1968. The cover has some wear along the edges. The pages have no writing or stains. although some pages have wear along the edges. CONTENTS: Appetizers and Soups; Meat, Seafood, Poultry; Salads and their Dressings; Vegetables; Breads and Spreads; Beverages; Cakes, Pies & Other Goodies; Festive Fare; Serendipity-Our Kitchen Secrets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sunkist Cook Book more books like this

by Barbara Robison And Mary Elizabeth Conner Wilson; Jack Ellenberger other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic comb binding Publisher: Sunkist Growers Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall; 98 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, May 25, 1987 "Seizing Control" used book

The New Yorker, May 25, 1987 "Seizing Control" more books like this

by Robison, Mary A. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Quezada, Abel (cover art) Very Good- No Jacket. 8" x 11. 120pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. Issue rippled some. This issue includes Seizing Control by Robison, Mary A.; An American Naturalist Writes to a Londoner, 1758 by Galvin, Brendan; and Cool Lightning Over Tuscon by Elman, Richard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, April 11, 1983 "the Wellman Twins" used book

The New Yorker, April 11, 1983 "the Wellman Twins" more books like this

by Robison, Mary A. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Quezada, Abel (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 138pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Wellman Twins by Robison, Mary A.; Approximation by Fish, Karen; Patriotic by Kauffman, Janet; and For Molly by Dennis, Carl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, July 9, 1979 "the Help" used book

The New Yorker, July 9, 1979 "the Help" more books like this

by Robison, Mary A. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Tallon, Robert (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 108 pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue contains The Help by Robison, Mary A.; Stories by Heyen, William; and In The Name Of Bobby by Cortazar, Julio; Rabassa, Gregory (trans.). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, May 22, 1978 "May Queen" used book

The New Yorker, May 22, 1978 "May Queen" more books like this

by Robison, Mary A. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: Tallon, Robert (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 140pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes May Queen by Robison, Mary A.; The Moons of Jupiter by Munro, Alice; and Pentimento by Greger, Debora. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, May 25, 1987 "Seizing Control" used book

The New Yorker, May 25, 1987 "Seizing Control" more books like this

by Robison, Mary A. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Quezada, Abel (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 120pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Seizing Control by Robison, Mary A.; An American Naturalist Writes to a Londoner, 1758 by Galvin, Brendan; and Cool Lightning Over Tuscon by Elman, Richard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, April 11, 1983 "the Wellman Twins" used book

The New Yorker, April 11, 1983 "the Wellman Twins" more books like this

by Robison, Mary A. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Quezada, Abel (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 138pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes The Wellman Twins by Robison, Mary A.; Approximation by Fish, Karen; Patriotic by Kauffman, Janet; and For Molly by Dennis, Carl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Jan. 22, 1979 "Pretty Ice" used book

The New Yorker, Jan. 22, 1979 "Pretty Ice" more books like this

by Robison, Mary other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Sempe, J.J. (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 116 pages. This issue contains Pretty Ice by Mary Robison, Glut of Stars by George W. S Trow, Point of Rocks by Berry Morgan, Credulous, All Gold by Laurance Wieder, and Harsh Climate by Charles Simic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Naval Tactics From 1530 to 1930 the Evolution of Tactical Maxims

by Rear Admiral S.S., And Robison, Mary L. Robison other copies of this book

price: $36.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover no dj. First edition copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No Dust Jacket Some minor fraying to cloth at spine head/heel and tips. History Navy 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1942. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Consider the Lobster and Other Essays

Consider the Lobster and Other Essays

by David Foster Wallace

see all from $7.50!

new only from $7.94!

Politics in America, Brief Edition Practice Tests

Politics in America, Brief Edition Practice Tests

by Thomas R Dye, Richard Wilcox

see all from $52.57!

The complete stories.

The complete stories.

by Bernard Malamud

see all from $5.04!

new only from $8.52!

Problems

Problems

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Shiloh and Other Stories

Shiloh and Other Stories

by Bobbie Ann Mason

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Ice storm

Ice storm

by Rick Moody

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!