» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Robinson

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Texts and Contexts: A Contemporary Approach to College Writing

Texts and Contexts: A Contemporary Approach to College Writing more books like this

by William S Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Take your writing to the next level - and give your college career a jump start - with Texts and Contexts: A Contemporary Approach to College Writing, 7e". Contemporary readings from professional writers and students like you illustrate every step of the writing process, from generating ideas and writing drafts to revising, editing, and producing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wildlife Ecology and Management

Wildlife Ecology and Management more books like this

by Eric G Bolen, William Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For sophomore/senior-level courses in Introduction to Wildlife Management found in Wildlife, Biology, or Zoology departments. This exceptionally comprehensive, single-source introduction to the art, science, theories, practices, and issues of wildlife management is ideal for students taking their first (or perhaps only) course in the subject. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Islamic World

The Islamic World more books like this

by William H McNeill (Editor), Marilyn Robinson Waldman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Islamic World" is a collection of important and representative documents from all periods of Islamic history. From the formative years in Arabia to the confrontations with and responses to modernity, these translations indicate the continuity and development of the youngest of the world's greatest civilizations. Included are historical, ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sales Promotion Essentials: The 10 Basic Sales Promotion Techniques...and How to Use Them

Sales Promotion Essentials: The 10 Basic Sales Promotion Techniques...and How to Use Them more books like this

by Don E Schultz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition offers students a solid foundation in sales promotion basics by explaining 10 basic techniques. It gets students involved by having them create hypothetical promotions based on models of success. It provides real-life examples to stimulate classroom discussion as students examine and debate real cases. It discusses the newest ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Barcelona and Modernity: Picasso, Gaudi, Miro, Dali /

Barcelona and Modernity: Picasso, Gaudi, Miro, Dali / more books like this

by William H Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the years after the September Revolution of 1868, Barcelona experienced tremendous industrial growth and emerged as the most politically and culturally progressive city in Spain. "Barcelona and Modernity" examines this remarkable seventy-one-year period, when Barcelona also reigned as one of the most dynamic centres of modernist art and ...

see all copies from $15.89!

new only from $39.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Texts and Contexts Texts and Contexts: A Contemporary Approach to College Writing a Contemporary Approach to College Writing

Texts and Contexts Texts and Contexts: A Contemporary Approach to College Writing a Contemporary Approach to College Writing more books like this

by William S Robinson, Bill Robinson, Pam Altman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

TEXTS AND CONTEXTS is designed to help developmental and freshman composition students write academic essays in response to high-interest readings about contemporary issues.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $60.64!

A Theory of Global Capitalism: Production, Class, and State in a Transnational World

A Theory of Global Capitalism: Production, Class, and State in a Transnational World more books like this

by Professor William I Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, sociologist William Robinson offers a theory of globalization that follows the rise of a new capitalist class - and a new type of state formation. He explains how global capital mobility has allowed capital to reorganize production worldwide in accordance with a whole range of considerations that allow for maximizing profit-making ...

see all copies from $10.53!

new only from $11.96!

Integrations: Reading, Thinking, and Writing for College Success

Integrations: Reading, Thinking, and Writing for College Success more books like this

by Bill Robinson, William S Robinson, Pam Altman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using a unique case study approach and emphasizing collaborative learning, Integrations helps students write well-crafted academic essays.

see all copies from $18.76!

new only from $66.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Benham Book of Palmistry: The Essential Work

The Benham Book of Palmistry: The Essential Work more books like this

by William G Benham, Rita Robinson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book that for more than a century has been the standard reference for reading the hand, now in a completely reformatted edition. Palmistry is one of the ancient arts, practiced in Egypt, India, Greece, and Rome and prized as a sacred and peculiar gift. Its practitioners were highly respected philosophers, oracles and priests. Yet by the 17th ...

see all copies from $5.29!

new only from $17.32! | first editions

Your First 90 Days in a New Job (How to Make an Impact)

Your First 90 Days in a New Job (How to Make an Impact) more books like this

by William Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a guide for the new manager or the manager coming back to work. This book is intended to make you an impact player in a 90 day timeframe. The strategy can be used in almost any position and at various levels.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $8.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Field & Stream the Complete Hunter more books like this

by Doug Painter, Phil Bourjaily, William Tarrant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The editors and writers of America's most popular outdoor magazine bring their years of experience to this book and cover all the topics that interest hunters the most: The best ways to hunt whitetail deer, how to choose bowhunting gear, proper care and safety of firearms and more. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

General Chemistry with Qualitative Analysis more books like this

by William R Robinson, Henry Holtzclaw, Jerome Odom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eminent among introductory chemistry texts for its clear, accessible writing and solid problem sets, General Chemistry, Tenth Edition, has been thoroughly updated in content, rewritten in a more inviting style, and supplemented by another text option: Essentials of General Chemistry.

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $96.40!

To the Great Southern Sea. more books like this

by William Albert Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.46!

view cover

Picasso: The Artist's Studio more books like this

by Michael FitzGerald, William Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Picasso, the artist's studio was the centre of the world, the crossroads of all that was occurring in his life and in contemporary society. His paintings of the studio range across nearly every aspect of his art, from portraits of himself, his friends, lovers and children, to commentaries on political events, evocations of great artists of the ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $7.90! | first editions

view cover

In Our Own Best Interest: How Defending Human Rights Benefits All Americans more books like this

by William F Schulz, Mary Robinson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the director of Amnesty International comes a provocative new argument for defending human rights. When people begin to question why events half a world away affect them, Schulz responds with stories of the connection between American's prosperity and rights violations on the other side of the globe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Words for the Journey: Letters to Our Teenagers about Life and Death more books like this

by Martin B Copenhaver, Anthony Robinson, William H Willmon (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Words for she Journey is ideal for parents, teenagers, and those who do ministry with children and youth, and can also be want as supplement to confirmation classes In addition, this resource will make a meaningful gift for confirmands and graduates.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The English Flower Garden more books like this

by William Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book, first published in 1883, remains an invaluable resource for gardeners Includes a dictionary of hardy plants.

see all copies from $4.96!

new only from $10.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Promoting Polyarchy: Globalization, US Intervention, and Hegemony more books like this

by Professor William I Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Promoting Polyarchy is an exciting, detailed, and controversial work on the apparent change in US foreign policy from supporting dictatorships to an 'open' promotion of 'democratic' regimes. William I. Robinson argues that behind the facade of 'democracy promotion', the policy is designed more to retain the elite-based and undemocratic status quo ...

see all copies from $23.96!

new only from $47.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Transformations in Cleveland Art, 1796-1946 more books like this

by William Robinson, David Steinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"... The show's thoughtful, well-written, lavishly illustrated catalog should become the instant classic on Cleveland art". -- The Cleveland Plain Dealer

see all copies from $20.95!

new only from $30.95!

view cover

Land in California: Story of Mission Lands Ranchos Squatters more books like this

by William W Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.74!

new only from $17.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Certain Slant of Light: The First Hundred Years of New England Photography more books like this

by William F. Robinson, New York Graphic Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.22!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Principles of Molecular Oncology more books like this

by Miguel H Bronchud (Editor), Maryann Foote, Giuseppe Giaccone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on years of significant scientific advances and clinical developments, the editors of "POMO III" have thoroughly updated the highly praised first and second editions and added new chapters to reflect the knowledge emerging from research on genomics, proteomics, chemoprevention strategies, new molecular targets, therapeutic monoclonal ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $4.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Return to the Sea more books like this

by William Albert Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Kelmscott Chaucer. more books like this

by Geoffrey Chaucer, William Morris, Edward Burne-Jones, Duncan Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.96!

new only from $43.96!

view cover

Urban Insects and Arachnids: A Handbook of Urban Entomology more books like this

by William H Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$110.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This account provides the first comprehensive coverage of the insect and other arthropod pests in the urban environment worldwide. Presented is a brief description, biology, and detailed information on the development, habits, and distribution of urban and public health pests. There are 570 illustrations to accompany some of the major pest species ...

see all copies from $110.00!

new only from $110.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Colour schemes for the flower garden

Colour schemes for the flower garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

see all from $1.99!

First 90 Days: Critical Success Strategies for New Leaders at All Levels

First 90 Days: Critical Success Strategies for New Leaders at All Levels

by Michael Watkins

see all from $11.99!

new only from $14.26!

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Professor Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

A History of Islamic Societies

A History of Islamic Societies

by Ira M Lapidus

see all from $2.27!

new only from $22.50!

Rules for Writers

Rules for Writers

by Diana Hacker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tainted Legacy: 9/11 and the Ruin of Human Rights

Tainted Legacy: 9/11 and the Ruin of Human Rights

by William F Schulz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!